Metropolitan Tirana University
Universiteti "Metropolitan Tirana"
Private university · Tirana
Programme accreditations listed
16
Accreditation refused
0
Institutional accreditation, as listed
27 January 2023 – 26 January 2028
- Licensing act (as given)
- VKM Nr. 357, datë 12.05.2010
- Institutional accreditation
- Accreditation Board decision no. 05 of 27 January 2023 — period 27 January 2023 to 26 January 2028
- Accreditation document on its ASCAL profile
- Vendim BA Nr. 05, datë 27.01.2023
VKM is a decision of the Council of Ministers; “Vendim BA” is a decision of ASCAL's Accreditation Board.
ASCAL's Accreditation Board accredits institutions and, separately, each study programme for a fixed period. The periods are shown as ASCAL lists them, on the date it was read — an accreditation may have been renewed, or may have ended, since. A programme marked teach-out is accredited only for the students already on it, not for new entrants. A refusal (negative accreditation) is shown as such. As listed on 23 October 2026.
First cycle (bachelor's and professional diplomas) (8)
| Programme | Decision | Period as listed |
|---|---|---|
| “Inxhinieri Elektrike”, me profile “Sistemet e fuqisë”, “Elektronikë”, “Komunikime Dixhitale”, “Kontroll Inxhinierik”, “Makineri Elektrike”Bachelor's | Accredited | 4 November 2022 – 3 November 2026 |
| “Inxhinieri Software”Bachelor's | Accredited | 4 November 2022 – 3 November 2026 |
| Administrim Biznesi me profile “Menaxhim”, “Marketing”, “Sipërmarrje dhe Inovacion”Bachelor's | Accredited | 3 March 2023 – 2 March 2028 |
| Informatikë EkonomikeBachelor's | Accredited | 13 September 2024 – 12 September 2029 |
| Informatikë EkonomikeBachelor's | Accredited | 3 March 2023 – 2 March 2027 |
| Inxhinieri KompjuterikeBachelor's | Accredited | 3 March 2023 – 2 March 2028 |
| Inxhinieri NdërtimiBachelor's | Accredited | 23 September 2023 – 22 September 2028 |
| Dizajn dhe Zhvillim SoftwareProfessional diploma | Accredited | 3 March 2023 – 2 March 2028 |
Integrated master's (1)
| Programme | Decision | Period as listed |
|---|---|---|
| Arkitekturë me profile: a. Arkitekt; b. Bio-Arkitekt; c. Arkitekt-Restaurues; ç. Arkitekt-Inxhinier; d. Arkitekt-InterierIntegrated master's | Accredited | 9 September 2022 – 8 September 2027 |
Second cycle (master's) (6)
| Programme | Decision | Period as listed |
|---|---|---|
| Ekonomik - MBAMaster of Science | Accredited | 14 April 2023 – 13 April 2027 |
| Inxhinieri Elektrike me dy profile: “Energjetikë” dhe “Automatizim Industrie”Master of Science | Accredited | 9 September 2022 – 8 September 2027 |
| Inxhinieri Ndërtimi me profile: a. Inxhinieri Strukturash; b. Inxhinieri Infrastrukturë TransportiMaster of Science | Accredited | 23 September 2023 – 22 September 2027 |
| Menaxhim në InxhinieriMaster of Science | Accredited | 25 November 2023 – 24 November 2028 |
| Software EngineeringMaster of Science | Accredited | 15 November 2024 – 14 November 2028 |
| Marketing DixhitalProfessional master's | Accredited | 13 December 2025 – 12 December 2029 |
Third cycle (doctorates and long-term specialist studies) (1)
| Programme | Decision | Period as listed |
|---|---|---|
| Inteligjenca Artificiale dhe Sistemet InteligjenteDoctorate | Accredited | 27 February 2026 – 26 February 2027 |
What isn't here
ASCAL publishes no enrolment, fees, admission scores or graduate outcomes per institution, so none are shown. Programme names are as ASCAL lists them, in Albanian; English institution names are ours.
Private institutions set their own fees; ASCAL publishes none.
Also in Tirana (universities): Catholic University “Our Lady of Good Counsel”, Albanian University, University of Arts, Sports University of Tirana, Luarasi University, University of Medicine, Tirana, University of New York Tirana, Agricultural University of Tirana, Polytechnic University of Tirana, University of Tirana, Barleti University, Western Balkans University
Source: ASCAL — Agjencia e Sigurimit të Cilësisë në Arsimin e Lartë (ascal.al): list of higher-education institutions, institutional and programme accreditations, and institution profiles, read 23 October 2026. Facts restated by CollegeMatcher in its own structure and words: English names, level labels and the wording of accreditation conditions are ours. CollegeMatcher is not affiliated with ASCAL. This institution on ASCAL's site · ASCAL — Lista e IAL
Similar institutions in Albania
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- POLIS UniversityPrivate university · Tirana · 15 programme accreditations listed
- University of New York TiranaPrivate university · Tirana · 18 programme accreditations listed
- Catholic University “Our Lady of Good Counsel”Private university · Tirana · 18 programme accreditations listed
- Mediterranean University of AlbaniaPrivate university · Tirana · 18 programme accreditations listed
- Aldent UniversityPrivate university · Tirana · 12 programme accreditations listed
- Luarasi UniversityPrivate university · Tirana · 11 programme accreditations listed