Jihočeská univerzita v Českých Budějovicích

Public university · České Budějovice · jcu.cz

Students, 2025

9,728

70% women

Foreign students

9.6%

935 students

New students, 2025

2,356

156 foreign

Graduates, 2025

1,930

New students are those enrolling in higher education for the first time; entrants to follow-on master's and doctoral programmes aren't included, per the ministry's definition.

Fees

Studying in Czech at a public university is free for students of every nationality. Programmes taught in a foreign language — usually English — charge tuition, set by each university. Private universities set their own fees.

3 self-paying students in 2025. Self-paying students pay their own tuition. Per the ministry's own definition they are, as a rule, foreigners studying in a foreign language — so this is the closest published measure of a university's fee-paying English-taught enrolment.

Faculties (8)

FacultyStudentsForeign
Pedagogická fakulta2,0660.8%
Zdravotně sociální fakulta1,8061.7%
Přírodovědecká fakulta1,41739.1%
Ekonomická fakulta1,40510.6%
Filozofická fakulta1,1273.0%
Zemědělská fakulta1,0156.2%
Teologická fakulta7685.5%
Fakulta rybářství a ochrany vod16527.9%

Faculties needn't add up to the university: a student enrolled at two faculties counts at each, and some study at university-level institutes outside any faculty.

Admissions, 2025: Czech applicants

In the 2025 admission cycle (1 November 2024 to 31 October 2025), 5,523 Czech citizens applied to Jihočeská univerzita v Českých Budějovicích and took part in the admission procedure; 3,973 were admitted — 72% — and 3,072 enrolled.

Czech citizens only — the ministry's overview leaves out foreign applicants because it can't identify them uniquely. Entry to bachelor's and long (non-follow-on) master's programmes; follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

FacultyApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolled
Pedagogická fakulta1,61483752%587
Zdravotně sociální fakulta1,25894275%693
Ekonomická fakulta1,18673662%521
Filozofická fakulta63859894%393
Zemědělská fakulta59648181%337
Teologická fakulta52934565%260
Přírodovědecká fakulta48336676%248
Fakulta rybářství a ochrany vod8484100%56
Whole university (each person once)5,5233,97372%3,072

Share admitted = Czech applicants who took part and were admitted, 2025; not shown under 20 applicants. Faculties add up to more than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university.

Share admitted, by cycle202020212022202320242025
Pedagogická fakulta64%49%48%47%50%52%
Zdravotně sociální fakulta87%86%84%81%74%75%
Ekonomická fakulta70%99%99%73%68%62%
Filozofická fakulta73%72%77%76%71%94%
Zemědělská fakulta100%100%100%100%100%81%
Teologická fakulta100%73%82%84%69%65%
Přírodovědecká fakulta90%86%68%77%66%76%
Fakulta rybářství a ochrany vod67%94%63%69%74%100%

People, not applications. Applicants are those who applied, excluding anyone who didn't turn up to any entrance exam; admitted and enrolled each count a person once, however many programmes admitted them.

This is how contested a place was among Czech applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need: each faculty sets its own entrance exam. The overview counts no foreign applicants and doesn't separate programmes by language of instruction, so it says nothing about an international applicant's chances, or about entry to a programme taught in English.

Cycle202020212022202320242025
Applicants4,5534,6584,6925,0355,1405,523
Admitted3,7143,7543,7003,7583,6713,973
Share admitted82%81%79%75%71%72%
Enrolled2,6842,6532,5562,7392,6703,072

Czech citizens, whole university; each cycle runs from 1 November of the year before to 31 October.

Students over time

Year201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
All11,47610,56310,0799,3788,7988,6438,8118,7738,7109,0309,0839,728
Foreign328385442460481541581644815915905935

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Czechia are in our Czechia study guide.

Source: Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MŠMT), “Výkonové ukazatele VŠ”, table F12 — students, entrants and graduates by university and faculty, as at 31 December; and MŠMT, “Přehled o přijímacím řízení” (Uchazeč), applicants, admitted and enrolled by university and faculty, Czech citizens. Shares are our calculation. City and website from Wikidata (CC0) where available.