Univerzita Palackého v Olomouci

Public university · Olomouc · upol.cz

Students, 2025

23,132

69% women

Foreign students

11.5%

2,670 students

New students, 2025

3,698

434 foreign

Graduates, 2025

4,641

New students are those enrolling in higher education for the first time; entrants to follow-on master's and doctoral programmes aren't included, per the ministry's definition.

Fees

Studying in Czech at a public university is free for students of every nationality. Programmes taught in a foreign language — usually English — charge tuition, set by each university. Private universities set their own fees.

496 self-paying students in 2025. Self-paying students pay their own tuition. Per the ministry's own definition they are, as a rule, foreigners studying in a foreign language — so this is the closest published measure of a university's fee-paying English-taught enrolment.

Faculties (8)

FacultyStudentsForeign
Filozofická fakulta5,49310.5%
Pedagogická fakulta4,8122.0%
Přírodovědecká fakulta4,09213.4%
Lékařská fakulta2,49743.7%
Právnická fakulta1,8693.4%
Fakulta tělesné kultury1,8062.9%
Cyrilometodějská teologická fakulta1,6008.1%
Fakulta zdravotnických věd1,12410.4%

Faculties needn't add up to the university: a student enrolled at two faculties counts at each, and some study at university-level institutes outside any faculty.

Admissions, 2025: Czech applicants

In the 2025 admission cycle (1 November 2024 to 31 October 2025), 12,725 Czech citizens applied to Univerzita Palackého v Olomouci and took part in the admission procedure; 5,702 were admitted — 45% — and 5,090 enrolled.

Czech citizens only — the ministry's overview leaves out foreign applicants because it can't identify them uniquely. Entry to bachelor's and long (non-follow-on) master's programmes; follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

FacultyApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolled
Filozofická fakulta3,3421,36441%1,358
Pedagogická fakulta2,7801,00936%1,005
Lékařská fakulta2,01539420%227
Přírodovědecká fakulta1,6911,22773%1,150
Právnická fakulta1,68762737%376
Fakulta zdravotnických věd1,40642730%329
Fakulta tělesné kultury1,04646745%401
Cyrilometodějská teologická fakulta80131840%306
Whole university (each person once)12,7255,70245%5,090

Share admitted = Czech applicants who took part and were admitted, 2025; not shown under 20 applicants. Faculties add up to more than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university.

Share admitted, by cycle202020212022202320242025
Filozofická fakulta36%34%39%37%38%41%
Pedagogická fakulta42%37%32%30%27%36%
Lékařská fakulta19%20%24%19%20%20%
Přírodovědecká fakulta91%79%79%77%81%73%
Právnická fakulta51%25%46%41%38%37%
Fakulta zdravotnických věd24%29%29%26%25%30%
Fakulta tělesné kultury54%39%40%41%39%45%
Cyrilometodějská teologická fakulta74%53%53%46%48%40%

People, not applications. Applicants are those who applied, excluding anyone who didn't turn up to any entrance exam; admitted and enrolled each count a person once, however many programmes admitted them.

This is how contested a place was among Czech applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need: each faculty sets its own entrance exam. The overview counts no foreign applicants and doesn't separate programmes by language of instruction, so it says nothing about an international applicant's chances, or about entry to a programme taught in English.

Cycle202020212022202320242025
Applicants12,68312,94711,76512,92612,89312,725
Admitted6,7225,4845,3475,6025,5445,702
Share admitted53%42%45%43%43%45%
Enrolled5,5865,2584,8795,1314,9785,090

Czech citizens, whole university; each cycle runs from 1 November of the year before to 31 October.

Students over time

Year201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
All21,05420,89820,29619,80319,66220,19321,81722,67122,71022,88822,75423,132
Foreign1,5951,7781,8951,9102,0002,1062,3102,4722,6352,6612,6872,670

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Czechia are in our Czechia study guide.

Source: Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MŠMT), “Výkonové ukazatele VŠ”, table F12 — students, entrants and graduates by university and faculty, as at 31 December; and MŠMT, “Přehled o přijímacím řízení” (Uchazeč), applicants, admitted and enrolled by university and faculty, Czech citizens. Shares are our calculation. City and website from Wikidata (CC0) where available.