🇧🇷 2,546 institutions · 10,227,266 enrolments

Brazil's universities, from the national census — half of all enrolments are now distance learning.

Every institution in the 2024 higher-education census: how many it enrols in person and at a distance, how many enter and graduate, what they study, and whether its courses are free. Public institutions enrol 19.7% of the total.

Enrolments, 2024

10,227,266

On distance courses

50.7%

5,189,391

Entrants

5,010,551

Graduates

1,333,988

Fees, admission and what the numbers count

Federal and state institutions charge no tuition for undergraduate courses — that is in Brazil's constitution — and the census marks each course as free or not. Private institutions set their own fees, which the census does not record. Admission to public universities is mostly through the national ENEM exam and SISU; cut-off scores are not in the census, but the ministry's Sisu cut-offs for the participating public institutions are in the matcher.

Figures are enrolments (matrículas) in undergraduate courses on the 2024 census, not people: a student on two courses is counted twice. Postgraduate study is not in this census.

Who runs them

CategoryInstitutionsEnrolmentsShare
Federal (public)1221,317,54812.9%
State (public)139666,9806.5%
Municipal (public)2835,1390.3%
Private, for-profit1,4746,372,47462.3%
Private, non-profit7551,789,72517.5%
Special (public, not necessarily free)2845,4000.4%

The largest distance-learning providers

These six alone hold 52.0% of all distance enrolments.

  1. Universidade Pitágoras Unopar Anhanguera · PR836,889 at a distance
  2. Centro Universitário Leonardo da Vinci · SC579,750 at a distance
  3. Universidade Cesumar · PR477,003 at a distance
  4. Universidade Estácio de Sá · RJ357,747 at a distance
  5. Centro Universitário Internacional · PR285,756 at a distance
  6. Universidade Paulista · SP163,368 at a distance

All institutions, by state

An institution is listed under the state of its seat; in-person enrolments are shown, because distance students may live anywhere.

Studying in Brazil?

We'll email you when the next census is published.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Source: Inep/MEC — Microdados do Censo da Educação Superior 2024, listed on dados.gov.br under Creative Commons Attribution. Changes: course records summed per institution, names converted from capitals, and categories translated by CollegeMatcher. Course names are Inep's, in Portuguese.