🇮🇪 19 institutions · 278,880 students

Every publicly funded university in Ireland, and who studies there.

The Higher Education Authority publishes enrolment for each university, technological university and college it funds — including how many students come from outside Ireland, and from outside the EU.

Students

278,880

at 19 institutions, 2024/25.

From outside Ireland

16.0%

44,485 students from Northern Ireland, Britain, the EU and beyond.

From outside the EU

32,945

11.8% of students — generally the ones charged non-EU fees.

Postgraduate

23.9%

66,530 students on master's, PhDs and postgraduate diplomas.

All 19 institutions

Enrolment in 2024/25. "From abroad" counts Northern Ireland, Great Britain, the rest of the EU and outside the EU.

Universities (7)

InstitutionStudentsFrom abroadNon-EUPostgraduate
University College DublinDublin34,71523.0%17.4%34.7%
University College CorkCork25,10018.3%13.9%31.5%
Trinity College DublinDublin21,08532.9%22.0%32.5%
University of GalwayGalway20,09520.2%15.8%26.6%
Dublin City UniversityDublin19,89011.5%7.5%23.7%
University of LimerickLimerick19,06515.1%12.3%25.9%
Maynooth UniversityMaynooth15,5608.4%5.9%17.5%

Technological universities (5)

InstitutionStudentsFrom abroadNon-EUPostgraduate
Atlantic Technological UniversityGalway · 3 campuses27,34010.8%6.9%15.0%
Technological University DublinDublin · 3 campuses25,0258.9%5.7%14.7%
South East Technological UniversityWaterford · 2 campuses15,4457.2%4.9%14.7%
Munster Technological UniversityCork · 2 campuses15,2455.6%3.7%12.4%
Technological University of the ShannonAthlone · 2 campuses12,8758.6%7.5%16.4%

Institutes of technology (2)

InstitutionStudentsFrom abroadNon-EUPostgraduate
Dundalk Institute of TechnologyDundalk5,24015.9%7.7%10.0%
Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and TechnologyDún Laoghaire2,41011.6%5.0%18.7%

Specialist colleges (5)

InstitutionStudentsFrom abroadNon-EUPostgraduate
National College of IrelandDublin6,20540.7%39.0%52.6%
RCSI University of Medicine and Health SciencesDublin5,67041.2%38.6%44.0%
Mary Immaculate CollegeLimerick4,8902.4%1.7%14.7%
National College of Art and DesignDublin1,5206.3%3.3%14.1%
St. Angela's College, SligoSligo1,4900.7%0.0%21.1%

Growing fastest

Change in enrolment from 2023/24 to 2024/25.

  1. Atlantic Technological University+16%
  2. National College of Art and Design+9%
  3. RCSI University of Medicine and Health Sciences+8%
  4. Maynooth University+7%
  5. Munster Technological University+7%
  6. National College of Ireland+6%
  7. University of Limerick+6%
  8. University College Dublin+4%

What isn't here. Ireland's private colleges don't report to the HEA, so they aren't listed. Tuition fees aren't published per institution as open data — the national picture is in our Ireland study guide. Entry points are set by the CAO each year and aren't reproduced here.

Want new Irish data when it lands?

The HEA publishes each year's enrolment in the autumn. We'll email you when we add it.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Source: Higher Education Authority (HEA), student enrolment data 2018/19–2024/25, licensed under CC BY 4.0. Counts are rounded by the HEA to the nearest 5.