India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh

Other government-funded technical institutes · Chandigarh, Chandigarh · in JoSAA's tables since 2018

pec.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

118

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Chandigarh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

15,088

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Chandigarh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral46,13168,667
HSEWSGender-Neutral31,84935,535
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,55724,557
HSSCGender-Neutral11,70415,935
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,15732,885
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,1815,797
OSSCGender-Neutral5,1486,351
OSSTGender-Neutral3,0583,058
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4601,460
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——32,99314,65324,79529,48415,31811,27235,535
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————24,557
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN3,004—1,794——————
HS · OPEN · GN37,06238,17047,35264,07260,48665,44449,12355,66268,667
HS · SC · GN5,68413,04514,60711,39215,35616,33811,72312,83215,935
OS · EWS · GN——4,3014,5766,1755,1597,1194,8955,797
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2592,101386—690———1,460
OS · OPEN · GN17,69318,97924,91628,32434,07928,82730,66532,73232,885
OS · SC · GN4,5144,3854,9273,2293,7954,5966,5624,8956,351
OS · ST · GN1,5862,3211,7566331,7783,4863,0723,4393,058

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral62,6331,24,344
HSEWSGender-Neutral47,00747,007
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral45,59245,592
HSSCGender-Neutral12,87425,101
OSOPENGender-Neutral41,87158,279
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,6549,145
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,25418,358
OSSCGender-Neutral7,1199,003
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4313,389
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0612,061
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——53,25222,05749,55177,25267,000—47,007
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————45,592
HS · OPEN · GN50,51651,31066,09987,39190,43381,91680,0561,06,3071,24,344
HS · SC · GN13,63012,41224,33625,72231,73223,75825,41126,64725,101
OS · EWS · GN——7,4697,8798,7539,4509,1368,1159,145
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————18,358
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,4402,0363,189————3,6762,061
OS · OPEN · GN31,07834,47042,27749,27255,75954,90951,67053,91958,279
OS · SC · GN6,7036,9958,1388,8609,0259,95610,4859,6399,003
OS · ST · GN1,9442,6311,9913,7713,2893,0573,0403,6353,389

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,43629,864
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,11413,261
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,0749,074
HSSCGender-Neutral2,6535,978
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2251,254
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral8686
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,38215,088
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,0392,626
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9525,012
OSSCGender-Neutral2,2503,508
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5251,902
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral146591
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral146146
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————156——
HS · EWS · GN——11,9274,60310,4299,6629,3139,97913,261
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————9,074
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,5737022821,4801,4831,7187579471,254
HS · OPEN · GN11,37812,12411,41214,37615,12918,69517,51219,70229,864
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————————86
HS · SC · GN2,0493,4763,3452,4083,0105,9174,2403,9135,978
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———163153———146
OS · EWS · GN——1,5781,7982,1682,1442,2672,3752,626
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————5,012
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN381153258395474433740923591
OS · OPEN · GN8,4328,0097,8719,49711,53711,49810,49813,23415,088
OS · SC (PwD) · GN234——1375193———
OS · SC · GN2,4621,7632,6882,5392,7213,3703,7543,5643,508
OS · ST · GN2,1312,2271,4321,6221,1991,3391,1891,8941,902

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

B. Tech / B. Tech (Hons.), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,93030,382
HSEWSGender-Neutral10,84013,711
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,20312,203
HSSCGender-Neutral4,7455,993
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,44515,721
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3472,635
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8252,873
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8021,802
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1241,124
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN11,92310,08312,58213,711
HS · OBC-NCL · GN———12,203
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,621—
HS · OPEN · GN19,12118,40821,26030,382
HS · SC · GN2,5722,0794,5705,993
OS · EWS · GN2,2332,2342,4482,635
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN6362756861,124
OS · OPEN · GN12,22411,60313,49615,721
OS · SC · GN1,9712,9732,8322,873
OS · ST · GN1,6432,0652,0181,802

Computer Science Engineering (Data Science)

B. Tech / B. Tech (Hons.), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral27,11037,476
HSEWSGender-Neutral13,82617,910
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,93514,935
HSSCGender-Neutral6,2557,393
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5901,590
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,64817,061
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,6882,714
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6525,652
OSSCGender-Neutral3,6034,052
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3302,379
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral769769
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN10,77513,21810,31419,11117,910
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————14,935
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,590
HS · OPEN · GN17,69522,07721,57325,31037,476
HS · SC · GN4,6805,9945,3058,9067,393
OS · EWS · GN2,5262,4462,5142,5492,714
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————5,652
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN599933772750769
OS · OPEN · GN13,43614,87413,91515,29517,061
OS · SC · GN3,4183,4313,8273,8664,052
OS · ST · GN1,3671,7632,2702,2652,379

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral47,95962,167
HSEWSGender-Neutral28,35337,427
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,88120,208
HSSCGender-Neutral13,46815,920
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,43629,737
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,2234,562
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,4819,481
OSSCGender-Neutral5,1005,964
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8553,308
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7191,719
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——23,7109,85222,20130,69321,55344,73337,427
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————20,208
HS · OPEN · GN35,49030,34732,50835,50637,86646,66343,03949,80662,167
HS · SC · GN11,26210,50716,70610,80513,87915,73413,38615,23415,920
OS · EWS · GN——4,7264,8425,6415,0714,9154,3404,562
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————9,481
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,1271,4731,9381,778—9393,4653,2121,719
OS · OPEN · GN20,86221,66623,45225,89833,30828,37727,23028,43229,737
OS · SC · GN6,0315,5927,0367,1517,6367,1236,5567,8305,964
OS · ST · GN2,3042,8412,9284,1242,3963,4253,6213,2253,308

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral16,49546,637
HSEWSGender-Neutral14,01226,695
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,58915,006
HSSCGender-Neutral5,02711,991
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,03921,759
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2863,456
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,2107,210
OSSCGender-Neutral3,8894,760
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3282,766
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9591,208
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral368368
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral810810
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——17,8506,87117,00617,98515,05029,05926,695
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————15,006
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,1251,164——1,792———
HS · OPEN · GN17,52319,55421,47923,49527,26730,84630,74436,77446,637
HS · SC · GN3,0014,9569,6258,3019,58111,1889,45111,92011,991
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————186258——368
OS · EWS · GN——3,3422,8123,0303,4683,4673,0333,456
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————810
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————7,210
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,0222,2641,6211,5241,7201,4061,3601,208
OS · OPEN · GN15,02414,27416,34916,17318,63519,30119,78520,15521,759
OS · SC · GN4,8204,0885,6004,4164,5794,3135,3855,0604,760
OS · ST · GN3,8922,9982,8761,9421,8072,7003,0382,8512,766

Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral43,21749,932
HSEWSGender-Neutral24,71027,506
HSSCGender-Neutral12,95413,816
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,08922,965
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,4763,610
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,9177,917
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0435,207
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1983,198
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5091,509
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN19,00616,16022,58027,506
HS · OPEN · GN33,30432,00440,63149,932
HS · SC · GN9,39710,08011,23613,816
OS · EWS · GN3,6123,5983,4363,610
OS · OBC-NCL · GN———7,917
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,509
OS · OPEN · GN22,56621,16721,05622,965
OS · SC · GN5,7895,6535,8185,207
OS · ST · GN2,7163,1703,1653,198

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral22,78341,702
HSEWSGender-Neutral21,03222,838
HSSCGender-Neutral7,6638,146
OSOPENGender-Neutral13,31616,815
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,9223,030
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,3926,392
OSSCGender-Neutral3,8534,454
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6132,613
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0961,096
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN10,47821,34022,838
HS · OPEN · GN24,45133,27741,702
HS · SC · GN9,4529,0238,146
OS · EWS · GN2,8632,8413,030
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,392
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,096
OS · OPEN · GN15,80016,05916,815
OS · SC · GN5,5484,1044,454
OS · ST · GN2,4782,1692,613

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral42,71485,261
HSEWSGender-Neutral38,33373,259
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,47133,207
HSSCGender-Neutral15,95318,968
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,71641,505
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,4546,834
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,90013,489
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6897,706
OSSTGender-Neutral3,0563,644
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,1083,525
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——57,85811,06435,60073,18740,38148,66773,259
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————33,207
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,823———————
HS · OPEN · GN32,50536,01944,56857,43755,02463,65758,06167,85085,261
HS · SC · GN9,98911,81326,63314,44622,60021,40219,99418,23218,968
OS · EWS · GN——5,7236,3177,0837,3327,4766,9956,834
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————13,489
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,311———3,5693,1393,525
OS · OPEN · GN22,53524,21830,20435,83843,81441,77341,05540,00941,505
OS · SC · GN6,3445,5497,6758,0628,1827,87710,1058,8807,706
OS · ST · GN3,2262,8093,5904,2494,2233,9024,0543,9443,644

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral82,0561,38,433
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral47,21547,215
HSSCGender-Neutral25,69129,065
OSOPENGender-Neutral48,33959,105
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,7709,002
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,74018,740
OSSCGender-Neutral7,80810,623
OSSTGender-Neutral4,5794,579
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—36,516———73,219—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——————47,215
HS · OPEN · GN85,5471,04,4151,01,74594,79785,1621,17,2421,38,433
HS · SC · GN31,23134,04537,35927,68027,53030,41729,065
OS · EWS · GN8,3418,6228,9669,8399,3379,0569,002
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——————18,740
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,186—3,478—
OS · OPEN · GN49,48655,94658,87057,68854,23958,43159,105
OS · SC · GN10,83911,05610,14310,02211,57410,67610,623
OS · ST · GN5,4965,7685,1984,8284,8525,6794,579

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral85,7341,05,707
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,46835,468
HSSCGender-Neutral21,86326,620
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,64449,647
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,6727,730
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,21915,219
OSSCGender-Neutral9,16110,023
OSSTGender-Neutral4,0204,020
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———23,082———48,197—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN————————35,468
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,529—————
HS · OPEN · GN53,95054,10976,01693,80892,39788,68668,08093,2341,05,707
HS · SC · GN16,07521,42127,95528,25636,21630,14224,20028,59926,620
OS · EWS · GN——7,9738,7428,7048,5478,3477,9217,730
OS · OBC-NCL · GN————————15,219
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————3,6173,855—
OS · OPEN · GN33,90638,40146,50152,49554,59751,99348,37350,15749,647
OS · SC · GN9,5898,17910,86111,0379,66610,10311,3119,53910,023
OS · ST · GN6,1834,4125,0404,9514,8354,1344,7004,6594,020
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
HS · OPEN · GN61,90962,270
HS · SC · GN22,37218,048
OS · OPEN · GN41,21543,708
OS · SC · GN11,1158,636
OS · ST · GN5,8894,300

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.