🇲🇾 157 public institutions · 55 private universities

Malaysia's universities, public and private.

Intake, enrolment and graduates for every public university, polytechnic and community college from the Ministry of Higher Education — and a separate list of the private universities, including the foreign branch campuses, where much of Malaysia's international study happens.

Public universities

589,879

students at 20 universities, 2021.

Polytechnics

84,556

students at 36 polytechnics, 2021.

Private universities

55

including 8 foreign branch campuses — see the list.

Latest open data

2021

is the newest year the ministry has published per institution as open data.

Public universities

All 20, by enrolment in 2021. Universiti Teknologi MARA is by far the largest because it counts every one of its campuses across the country.

InstitutionStudentsNew intakeGraduates
Universiti Teknologi MARASelangor185,30365,98177,294
Universiti MalayaKuala Lumpur36,47211,5186,763
Universiti Sains MalaysiaPenang33,8419,6196,592
Universiti Utara Malaysia33,7588,0696,491
University of Technology MalaysiaUniversiti Teknologi Malaysia · Johor32,2797,8716,197
National University of MalaysiaUniversiti Kebangsaan Malaysia · Selangor30,7749,0036,897
Sultan Idris Education UniversityUniversiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris30,0368,1913,218
University of Putra MalaysiaUniversiti Putra Malaysia · Selangor29,1238,1495,849
International Islamic University MalaysiaUniversiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia · Selangor27,5848,9946,331
Tun Hussein Onn University of MalaysiaUniversiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia · Johor19,2545,6314,422
Universiti Malaysia SabahSabah17,6745,3944,270
University Malaysia SarawakUniversiti Malaysia Sarawak16,1435,1023,476
Universiti Teknikal Malaysia MelakaMalacca14,7213,6893,207
Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin14,1154,5712,820
Universiti Sains Islam MalaysiaNegeri Sembilan14,0844,6282,570
Universiti Malaysia Pahang13,6853,4743,021
Universiti Malaysia PerlisPerlis13,3393,4983,058
Universiti Malaysia KelantanKelantan12,2133,3141,929
Universiti Malaysia TerengganuTerengganu10,5023,2442,214
Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia4,9791,9611,249

Polytechnics

36 public polytechnics offering diplomas and some degrees, 2021.

InstitutionStudentsNew intakeGraduates
Politeknik Bagan Datuk58396
Politeknik Balik Pulau781310281
Politeknik Banting1,004377425
Politeknik Besut1407234
Politeknik Hulu Terengganu39119285
Politeknik Ibrahim Sultan3,5361,4041,246
Politeknik Jeli1,007407425
Politeknik Kota Bharu4,3811,6901,336
Politeknik Kota Kinabalu3,8721,4461,149
Politeknik Kuala Terengganu482161197
Politeknik Kuching4,5511,8511,319
Politeknik Melaka1,323476485
Politeknik Merlimau4,7741,7431,275
Politeknik Mersing1,872686516
Politeknik Metro Betong1633677
Politeknik Metro Tasek Gelugor350168103
Politeknik Metro, Johor Bahru440167170
Politeknik Metro, Kuala Lumpur479170175
Politeknik Metro, Kuantan Pahang34661131
Politeknik Muadzam Shah2,468840840
Politeknik Mukah2,298800761
Politeknik Nilai2,586834758
Politeknik Port Dickson4,0656371,590
Politeknik Sandakan964339300
Politeknik Seberang Perai3,8971,3691,449
Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim Mu`adzam Shah4,8691,8001,485
Sultan Azlan Shah PolytechnicPoliteknik Sultan Azlan Shah2,6255291,020
Politeknik Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah5,1361,8622,014
Politeknik Sultan Idris Shah3,1371,1401,011
Politeknik Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin3,5701,2351,250
Politeknik Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah3,6781,1421,504
Politeknik Tawau242580
Politeknik Tuanku Sultanah Bahiyah3,5721,2791,063
Politeknik Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin3,5431,2131,265
Politeknik Tun Syed Nasir Syed Ismail1,734644255
Politeknik Ungku Omar6,2222,1412,117

Community colleges

101 kolej komuniti offering certificates and short courses, 2021.

InstitutionStudentsNew intakeGraduates
Kolej Komuniti Ampang1485549
Kolej Komuniti Arau317188203
Kolej Komuniti Bagan Datoh17610370
Kolej Komuniti Bagan Serai1347174
Kolej Komuniti Baling12384113
Kolej Komuniti Bandar Baharu1082738
Kolej Komuniti Bandar Darulaman358210125
Kolej Komuniti Bandar Penawar1729155
Kolej Komuniti Bandar Tenggara481914
Kolej Komuniti Batu Gajah1117168
Kolej Komuniti Batu Pahat1006864
Kolej Komuniti Bayan Baru1508554
Kolej Komuniti Beaufort21314087
Kolej Komuniti Bentong25215184
Kolej Komuniti Bera241623
Kolej Komuniti Besut972325
Kolej Komuniti Bukit Beruang305182229
Kolej Komuniti Bukit Mertajam462230
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Gelang Patah402120
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Hulu Terengganu65340
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Jerlun383122
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Kangar723723
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Lenggong29110
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Maran271614
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Rantau Panjang694044
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Sepang60460
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Sibu1670
Kolej Komuniti Cawangan Tanah Merah1275296
Kolej Komuniti Chenderoh268145130
Kolej Komuniti Gerik300179131
Kolej Komuniti Hulu Langat310197222
Kolej Komuniti Hulu Selangor15888101
Kolej Komuniti Jasin294176109
Kolej Komuniti Jelebu332251199
Kolej Komuniti Jeli673432
Kolej Komuniti Jempol21117574
Kolej Komuniti Jerai461836
Kolej Komuniti Jerantut333711
Kolej Komuniti Kelana Jaya825466
Kolej Komuniti Kemaman523532
Kolej Komuniti Kepala Batas339201123
Kolej Komuniti Klang1095473
Kolej Komuniti Kluang1106939
Kolej Komuniti Kok Lanas243170152
Kolej Komuniti Kota Marudu774659
Kolej Komuniti Kota Melaka1334657
Kolej Komuniti Kota Tinggi26917
Kolej Komuniti Kuala Kangsar763741
Kolej Komuniti Kuala Langat421237322
Kolej Komuniti Kuala Pilah573527
Kolej Komuniti Kuala Terengganu315189238
Kolej Komuniti Kuantan319180178
Kolej Komuniti Kuching16591117
Kolej Komuniti Kulim16292103
Kolej Komuniti Lahad Datu853744
Kolej Komuniti Ledang342144159
Kolej Komuniti Lipis1060
Kolej Komuniti Manjung462329
Kolej Komuniti Mas Gading996064
Kolej Komuniti Masjid Tanah291171170
Kolej Komuniti Miri745147
Kolej Komuniti Muar562628
Kolej Komuniti Nibong Tebal743641
Kolej Komuniti Padang Terap14810846
Kolej Komuniti Pagoh472532
Kolej Komuniti Pasir Gudang248137171
Kolej Komuniti Pasir Mas1004843
Kolej Komuniti Pasir Salak231105121
Kolej Komuniti Paya Besar28714297
Kolej Komuniti Pekan1227062
Kolej Komuniti Penampang1328158
Kolej Komuniti Raub342229
Kolej Komuniti Rembau1067449
Kolej Komuniti Rompin280142136
Kolej Komuniti Rtc Gopeng422532
Kolej Komuniti Sabak Bernam343204175
Kolej Komuniti Sandakan1317984
Kolej Komuniti Santubong442720
Kolej Komuniti Sarikei884982
Kolej Komuniti Seberang Jaya1798972
Kolej Komuniti Segamat165104136
Kolej Komuniti Segamat 228215054
Kolej Komuniti Selandar214124119
Kolej Komuniti Selayang592324328
Kolej Komuniti Semporna442022
Kolej Komuniti Shah Alam86287
Kolej Komuniti Sik964552
Kolej Komuniti Sungai Petani507252264
Kolej Komuniti Sungai Siput240127119
Kolej Komuniti Taiping1106049
Kolej Komuniti Tambunan18310199
Kolej Komuniti Tampin543335
Kolej Komuniti Tangga Batu381624
Kolej Komuniti Tanjung Karang653634
Kolej Komuniti Tanjung Piai402423
Kolej Komuniti Tapah956125
Kolej Komuniti Tasek Gelugor1015317
Kolej Komuniti Tawau364177170
Kolej Komuniti Teluk Intan795469
Kolej Komuniti Temerloh202107100
Langkawi Tourism Academy @ Kklangkawi252106118

What Malaysia doesn't publish openly

Fees, entry requirements and graduate employment per institution. The ministry's annual statistics and its graduate tracer study do cover some of this, but its website terms forbid commercial reuse without written permission, so none of it is here. The per-institution open data stops at 2021; private institutions aren't in it at all, which is why their list comes from Wikidata instead.

Want fees and newer figures for Malaysia?

The open data stops at 2021 and has no fees. We'll email you if that changes.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Public institutions: Kementerian Pendidikan Tinggi (Ministry of Higher Education) open data via data.gov.my, licensed CC BY — intake, enrolment and output for 2021. Private universities: Wikidata (CC0), community-maintained.