🇳🇬 170 universities · 36 states and the FCT · 2019 figures

Nigeria's universities, state by state — federal, state and private.

How many students each university enrols, how many it admits through UTME and direct entry, and how many graduate — from the regulator's own statistical digest. The figures are for 2019; nothing newer has been released for reuse.

Federal universities

43

1,448,859 students · 67.1% of the total

State universities

48

601,440 students · 27.9% of the total

Private universities

79

109,162 students · 5.1% of the total

Read this first: these are 2019 figures

Every figure here is for 2019 — the most recent statistics the National Universities Commission has published under an open licence. The Commission lists 328 universities today; the 160 or so licensed since are not in the 2019 digest and so are not on this page. For the current list, and for whether a programme is accredited, go to nuc.edu.ng.

No fees and no admission cut-off marks: each university sets its own, and JAMB publishes no per-university cut-offs as data.

Largest universities, 2019

The National Open University of Nigeria, which teaches by distance, is left out: with 565,385 students it held 26.2% of the national total of 2,159,461.

  1. University of Maiduguri, Maiduguri · Borno74,522
  2. University of Ilorin, Ilorin · Kwara53,782
  3. Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria · Kaduna52,705
  4. University of Benin, Benin City · Edo51,282
  5. University of Lagos, Akoka · Lagos45,552
  6. University of Jos, Jos · Plateau39,404
  7. University of Calabar, Calabar · Cross River38,436
  8. Bayero University, Kano · Kano37,812
  9. Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma · Edo37,584
  10. Nasarawa State University, Keffi · Nasarawa35,466

All 170 universities, by state

Students, undergraduate new entrants and graduates, 2019. “No return” means the university sent the Commission no figures that year (6 did not) — it is not zero. Websites are as listed in the digest.

AbiaAdamawaAkwa IbomAnambraBauchiBayelsaBenueBornoCross RiverDeltaEbonyiEdoEkitiEnuguFederal Capital TerritoryGombeImoJigawaKadunaKanoKatsinaKebbiKogiKwaraLagosNasarawaNigerOgunOndoOsunOyoPlateauRiversSokotoTarabaYobeZamfara

Abia (6)

UniversityStudents
Abia State University, UturuState · est. 198111,741
Clifford University, OwerrintaPrivate · est. 2016288
Gregory University, UturuPrivate · est. 2012946
Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, UmudikeFederal · est. 199219,935
Rhema University, AbaPrivate · est. 2009419
Spiritan University, NneochiPrivate · est. 201736

Adamawa (3)

UniversityStudents
Adamawa State University, MubiState · est. 200214,242
American University of Nigeria, YolaPrivate · est. 2003279
Modibbo Adama University of Technology, YolaFederal · est. 198113,927

Akwa Ibom (4)

UniversityStudents
Akwa Ibom State University, Ikot AkpadenState · est. 20108,160
Obong University, Obong NtakPrivate · est. 2007338
Ritman University, Ikot EkpenePrivate · est. 2015340
University of Uyo, UyoFederal · est. 199128,713

Anambra (6)

UniversityStudents
Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University, UliState · est. 200014,313
Legacy University, OkijaPrivate · est. 2016186
Madonna University, OkijaPrivate · est. 19999,975
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, AwkaFederal · est. 199233,132
Paul University, AwkaPrivate · est. 2009370
Tansian University, UmunyaPrivate · est. 2007965

Bauchi (2)

UniversityStudents
Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, BauchiFederal · est. 198821,528
Bauchi State University, GadauState · est. 201115,590

Bayelsa (4)

UniversityStudents
Bayelsa Medical University, YenagoaState · est. 2019472
Federal University OtuokeFederal · est. 20117,965
Niger-Delta University, Wilberforce IslandState · est. 200019,682
University of Africa, Toru-OruaState · est. 20161,132

Benue (3)

UniversityStudents
Benue State University, MakurdiState · est. 199229,664
Federal University of Agriculture MakurdiFederal · est. 198817,502
University of Mkar, MkarPrivate · est. 20051,115

Borno (3)

UniversityStudents
Borno State University, MaiduguriState · est. 201627
Nigerian Army University, BiuFederal · est. 2018757
University of Maiduguri, MaiduguriFederal · est. 197574,522

Cross River (3)

UniversityStudents
Arthur Jarvis University, AkpabuyoPrivate · est. 2016418
Cross River University of Technology, CalabarState · est. 200417,770
University of Calabar, CalabarFederal · est. 197538,436

Delta (8)

UniversityStudents
Admiralty University, IbusaPrivate · est. 2017226
Delta State University, AbrakaState · est. 199220,061
Edwin Clark University, KiagbodoPrivate · est. 2015625
Federal University of Petroleum Resources, EffurunFederal · est. 20075,928
Michael and Cecilia Ibru University, Agbarha-OtorPrivate · est. 2015384
Nigeria Maritime University, OkerenkokoFederal · est. 2018816
Novena University, OgumePrivate · est. 20051,676
Western Delta University, OgharaPrivate · est. 2007635

Ebonyi (3)

UniversityStudents
Alex Ekwueme Federal University, Ndufu Alike, IkwoFederal · est. 20118,644
Ebonyi State University, AbakalikiState · est. 200017,129
Evangel University, AkaezePrivate · est. 2012553

Edo (7)

UniversityStudents
Ambrose Alli University, EkpomaState · est. 198037,584
Benson Idahosa University, Benin CityPrivate · est. 20023,272
Edo University, IyamhoState · est. 2016886
Igbinedion University, OkadaPrivate · est. 19994,183
Samuel Adegboyega University, OgwaPrivate · est. 2011399
University of Benin, Benin CityFederal · est. 197051,282
Wellspring University, EvbuobanosaPrivate · est. 2009313

Ekiti (3)

UniversityStudents
Afe Babalola University, Ado-EkitiPrivate · est. 20096,167
Ekiti State University, Ado-EkitiState · est. 198221,529
Federal University Oye-EkitiFederal · est. 201117,646

Enugu (6)

UniversityStudents
Caritas University, Amorji-NikePrivate · est. 20051,812
Coal City University, EnuguPrivate · est. 2016439
Enugu State University of Science & Technology, EnuguState · est. 198217,085
Godfrey Okoye University, Ugwuomu-NikePrivate · est. 20092,248
Renaissance University, EnuguPrivate · est. 200545
University of Nigeria, NsukkaFederal · est. 196032,486

Federal Capital Territory (6)

UniversityStudents
African University of Science & Technology, AbujaPrivate · est. 2007190
Baze University, AbujaPrivate · est. 20112,022
National Open University of Nigeria, AbujaFederal · est. 2002 · distance teaching565,385
Nile University of Nigeria, AbujaPrivate · est. 20092,295
University of Abuja, GwagwaladaFederal · est. 198823,525
Veritas University, AbujaPrivate · est. 20071,813

Gombe (3)

UniversityStudents
Federal University KashereFederal · est. 20117,541
Gombe State University of Science and Technology, KumoState · est. 2017no return
Gombe State University, GombeState · est. 200413,640

Imo (4)

UniversityStudents
Eastern Palm University OgbokoState · est. 2016236
Federal University of Technology, OwerriFederal · est. 198024,394
Hezekiah University, UmudiPrivate · est. 2015249
Imo State University, OwerriState · est. 199223,610

Jigawa (2)

UniversityStudents
Federal University DutseFederal · est. 20117,366
Sule Lamido University, Kafin HausaState · est. 20133,071

Kaduna (5)

UniversityStudents
Ahmadu Bello University, ZariaFederal · est. 196252,705
Air Force Institute of Technology, KadunaFederal · est. 2018544
Greenfield University, KasaramiPrivate · est. 201913
Kaduna State University, KadunaState · est. 200418,763
Nigerian Defence Academy, KadunaFederal · est. 19853,161

Kano (5)

UniversityStudents
Bayero University, KanoFederal · est. 197537,812
Kano University of Science & Technology, WudilState · est. 200017,418
Maitama Sule University, KanoState · est. 20128,923
Nigeria Police Academy, WudilFederal · est. 20122,042
Skyline University Nigeria, KanoPrivate · est. 201861

Katsina (3)

UniversityStudents
Al-Qalam University, KatsinaPrivate · est. 20052,760
Federal University Dutsin-MaFederal · est. 20119,911
Umaru Musa Yar’Adua University, KatsinaState · est. 200610,146

Kebbi (2)

UniversityStudents
Federal University Birnin-KebbiFederal · est. 20134,073
Kebbi State University of Science & Technology, AlieroState · est. 20068,483

Kogi (3)

UniversityStudents
Federal University LokojaFederal · est. 20115,004
Kogi State University, AnyigbaState · est. 19997,643
Salem University, LokojaPrivate · est. 2007417

Kwara (6)

UniversityStudents
Al-Hikmah University, IlorinPrivate · est. 20052,617
Crown-Hill University, EiyenkorinPrivate · est. 2016244
Kwara State University, MaleteState · est. 200913,085
Landmark University, Omu-AranPrivate · est. 20113,116
Summit University, OffaPrivate · est. 2015152
University of Ilorin, IlorinFederal · est. 197553,782

Lagos (7)

UniversityStudents
Anchor University, AyoboPrivate · est. 2016328
Augustine University, IlaraPrivate · est. 2015196
Caleb University, LagosPrivate · est. 20072,821
Eko University of Medical and Health Sciences, LagosPrivate · est. 201714
Lagos State University, OjoState · est. 198320,652
Pan-Atlantic University, LekkiPrivate · est. 2002678
University of Lagos, AkokaFederal · est. 196245,552

Nasarawa (3)

UniversityStudents
Bingham University, New KaruPrivate · est. 20052,687
Federal University LafiaFederal · est. 20116,093
Nasarawa State University, KeffiState · est. 200235,466

Niger (2)

UniversityStudents
Federal University of Technology, MinnaFederal · est. 198223,510
Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University, LapaiState · est. 200513,914

Ogun (16)

UniversityStudents
Babcock University, Ilishan-RemoPrivate · est. 19998,088
Bells University of Technology, OtaPrivate · est. 20052,391
Chrisland University, OwodePrivate · est. 2015123
Christopher University, MowePrivate · est. 201587
Covenant University, OtaPrivate · est. 20028,138
Crawford University, IgbesaPrivate · est. 20051,164
Crescent University, AbeokutaPrivate · est. 20051,479
Federal University of Agriculture, AbeokutaFederal · est. 198816,943
Hallmark University, Ijebu ItelePrivate · est. 2015124
McPherson University, Seriki-SotayoPrivate · est. 2012387
Moshood Abiola University of Science & Technology, AbeokutaState · est. 2017no return
Mountain Top University, Makogi/ObaPrivate · est. 20151,300
Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago-IwoyeState · est. 19827,633
Southwestern University, Okun OwaPrivate · est. 2012no return
Tai Solarin University of Education, Ijebu-OdeState · est. 200524,515
Trinity University, LalokoPrivate · est. 201913

Ondo (7)

UniversityStudents
Achievers University, OwoPrivate · est. 20072,391
Adekunle Ajasin University, AkungbaState · est. 199922,837
Elizade University, Ilara MokinPrivate · est. 20121,190
Federal University of Technology, AkureFederal · est. 198121,284
Ondo State University of Science & Technology, OkitipupaState · est. 20084,382
University of Medical Sciences, OndoState · est. 20151,719
Wesley University of Science & Technology, OndoPrivate · est. 2007381

Osun (10)

UniversityStudents
Adeleke University, EdePrivate · est. 20112,743
Bowen University, IwoPrivate · est. 20014,018
Fountain University, OshogboPrivate · est. 20071,273
Joseph Ayo Babalola University, Ikeji-ArakejiPrivate · est. 20062,165
Kings University, Ode OmuPrivate · est. 2015203
Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-IfeFederal · est. 196232,401
Oduduwa University, IpetumoduPrivate · est. 20091,314
Osun State University, OsogboState · est. 200612,831
Redeemers University, EdePrivate · est. 20051,963
Westland University, IwoPrivate · est. 2019no return

Oyo (10)

UniversityStudents
Ajayi Crowther University, IbadanPrivate · est. 20052,089
Atiba University, OyoPrivate · est. 201786
Dominican University, IbadanPrivate · est. 2016102
Dominion University, IbadanPrivate · est. 2019no return
KolaDaisi University, IbadanPrivate · est. 2016229
Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, OgbomoshoState · est. 199026,865
Lead City University, IbadanPrivate · est. 20053,767
Precious Cornerstone University, IbadanPrivate · est. 201773
The First Technical University, IbadanState · est. 2012547
University of Ibadan, IbadanFederal · est. 194824,497

Plateau (2)

UniversityStudents
Plateau State University, BokkosState · est. 20053,825
University of Jos, JosFederal · est. 197539,404

Rivers (4)

UniversityStudents
Ignatius Ajuru University of Education, RumuolumeniState · est. 201011,936
PAMO University of Medical Sciences, Port HarcourtPrivate · est. 2017360
Rivers State University, Port HarcourtState · est. 197920,799
University of Port Harcourt, Port HarcourtFederal · est. 197532,462

Sokoto (2)

UniversityStudents
Sokoto State University, SokotoState · est. 20096,061
Usmanu Danfodiyo University, SokotoFederal · est. 197521,750

Taraba (3)

UniversityStudents
Federal University WukariFederal · est. 20115,814
Kwararafa University, WukariPrivate · est. 2005196
Taraba State University, JalingoState · est. 20088,165

Yobe (2)

UniversityStudents
Federal University GashuaFederal · est. 20133,144
Yobe State University, DamaturuState · est. 20067,208

Zamfara (2)

UniversityStudents
Federal University GusauFederal · est. 20135,541
Zamfara State University, Talata-MafaraState · est. 2018no return

Studying in Nigeria?

We'll email you when newer figures or accreditation data can be published.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Source: National Universities Commission, Nigerian University System Statistical Digest 2019, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). Changes: tables 1.1.2, 3.5.1, 3.6.1 and 4.5.1 joined per university, full-time and part-time figures summed, abbreviations in names expanded and three state names corrected by CollegeMatcher. This compilation is itself available under CC BY-SA 4.0.