🇵🇪 96 licensed universities · 5,617 programmes

Peru's universities — which hold a licence, and which were refused one.

Of 143 universities the regulator assessed, 96 were licensed and 45 were denied. This is each one's status, licence period and every programme it is authorised to teach.

Licensed, public

49

Licensed, private

47

Licence denied

45

all private

Authorised programmes

5,617

How licensing works, and how current this is

Since 2014 every Peruvian university has needed an institutional licence from SUNEDU, the national regulator, granted for 6, 8 or 10 years after a check against basic quality conditions. A university whose licence was denied must stop admitting students and wind down.

Licensing status and programmes are as SUNEDU recorded them on 28 August 2024, the date of its latest open-data release. Licences that reached their end date since then may have been renewed — confirm the current status with SUNEDU before you apply.

No fees, and no entry scores except for part of one university (San Marcos): SUNEDU's open data covers licensing and programmes only. Applicants, admitted and enrolled per university come from a table INEI publishes from SUNEDU's figures; INEI's table has nothing per programme. Programme and field names are SUNEDU's, in Spanish.

The 96 licensed universities, by department

AmazonasÁncashApurímacArequipaAyacuchoCajamarcaCallaoCuscoHuancavelicaHuánucoIcaJunínLa LibertadLambayequeLimaLoretoMadre de DiosMoqueguaPascoPiuraPunoSan MartínTacnaTumbesUcayali

Amazonas (2)

Universidad Nacional Intercultural Fabiola Salazar Leguía de BaguaPublic · Bagua3 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Toribio Rodríguez de Mendoza de AmazonasPublic · Chachapoyas26 degree programmes

Áncash (2)

Universidad Nacional del SantaPublic · Santa20 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Santiago Antúnez de MayoloPublic · Huaraz25 degree programmes

Apurímac (3)

Universidad Nacional José María ArguedasPublic · Andahuaylas6 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Micaela Bastidas de ApurímacPublic · Abancay9 degree programmes
Universidad Tecnológica de los AndesPrivate · Abancay12 degree programmes

Arequipa (4)

Universidad Católica de Santa MaríaPrivate · Arequipa37 degree programmes
Universidad Católica San PabloPrivate · Arequipa12 degree programmes
Universidad la SallePrivate · Arequipa5 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de San Agustín de ArequipaPublic · Arequipa59 degree programmes

Ayacucho (2)

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de HuantaPublic · Huanta3 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de HuamangaPublic · Huamanga30 degree programmes

Cajamarca (3)

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de ChotaPublic · Chota5 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de CajamarcaPublic · Cajamarca28 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de JaénPublic · Jaén5 degree programmes

Callao (1)

Universidad Nacional del CallaoPublic · Prov. Const. del Callao17 degree programmes

Cusco (3)

Universidad Andina del CuscoPrivate · Cusco22 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del CuscoPublic · Cusco45 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de QuillabambaPublic · La Convención4 degree programmes

Huancavelica (3)

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Tayacaja Daniel Hernández MorilloPublic · Tayacaja5 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de HuancavelicaPublic · Huancavelica19 degree programmes
Universidad para el Desarrollo AndinoPrivate · Angaraes5 degree programmes

Huánuco (3)

Universidad de HuánucoPrivate · Huánuco14 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Agraria de la SelvaPublic · Leoncio Prado12 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Hermilio Valdizán de HuánucoPublic · Huánuco27 degree programmes

Ica (2)

Universidad Autónoma de Ica S.A.C.Private · Chincha9 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional San Luis GonzagaPublic · Ica40 degree programmes

Junín (7)

Universidad Continental S.A.C.Private · Huancayo27 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Autónoma Altoandina de TarmaPublic · Tarma3 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional del Centro del PerúPublic · Huancayo38 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de la Selva Central Juan Santos AtahualpaPublic · Chanchamayo4 degree programmes
Universidad Peruana del CentroPrivate · Huancayo2 degree programmes
Universidad Peruana los AndesPrivate · Huancayo22 degree programmes
Universidad Privada de Huancayo Franklin Roosevelt S.A.C.Private · Huancayo4 degree programmes

La Libertad (6)

Universidad Católica de Trujillo Benedicto XviPrivate · Trujillo22 degree programmes
Universidad César Vallejo S.A.C.Private · Trujillo27 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Ciro AlegríaPublic · Sánchez Carrión3 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de TrujilloPublic · Trujillo45 degree programmes
Universidad Privada Antenor OrregoPrivate · Trujillo23 degree programmes
Universidad Privada del Norte S.A.C.Private · Trujillo39 degree programmes

Lambayeque (3)

Universidad Católica Santo Toribio de MogrovejoPrivate · Chiclayo23 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Pedro Ruiz GalloPublic · Lambayeque44 degree programmes
Universidad Señor de Sipán S.A.C.Private · Chiclayo18 degree programmes

Lima (36)

Asociación Civil Universidad de Ciencias y HumanidadesPrivate · Lima15 degree programmes
Facultad de Teología Pontificia y Civil de LimaPrivate · Lima3 degree programmes
Pontificia Universidad Católica del PerúPrivate · Lima66 degree programmes
Universidad Antonio Ruiz de MontoyaPrivate · Lima22 degree programmes
Universidad Autónoma del Perú S.A.C.Private · Lima13 degree programmes
Universidad Católica Sedes SapientiaePrivate · Lima30 degree programmes
Universidad Científica del Sur S.A.C.Private · Lima28 degree programmes
Universidad de Ciencias y Artes de América Latina S.A.C.Private · Lima0 degree programmes
Universidad de Ingeniería y TecnologíaPrivate · Lima14 degree programmes
Universidad de LimaPrivate · Lima12 degree programmes
Universidad de San Martín de PorresPrivate · Lima28 degree programmes
Universidad del PacíficoPrivate · Lima9 degree programmes
Universidad ESANPrivate · Lima11 degree programmes
Universidad Femenina del Sagrado CorazónPrivate · Lima20 degree programmes
Universidad Jaime Bausate y MezaPrivate · Lima2 degree programmes
Universidad Le Cordon Bleu S.A.C.Private · Lima7 degree programmes
Universidad Marcelino ChampagnatPrivate · Lima16 degree programmes
Universidad María Auxiliadora S.A.C.Private · Lima7 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Agraria la MolinaPublic · Lima12 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de BarrancaPublic · Barranca7 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de CañetePublic · Cañete5 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de Educación Enrique Guzmán y VallePublic · Lima53 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de IngenieríaPublic · Lima29 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Federico VillarrealPublic · Lima60 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional José Faustino Sánchez CarriónPublic · Huaura38 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Mayor de San MarcosPublic · Lima65 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Tecnológica de Lima SurPublic · Lima5 degree programmes
Universidad Peruana Cayetano HerediaPrivate · Lima26 degree programmes
Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas S.A.C.Private · Lima71 degree programmes
Universidad Peruana UniónPrivate · Lima22 degree programmes
Universidad Privada Norbert Wiener S.A.Private · Lima17 degree programmes
Universidad Privada Peruano Alemana S.A.C.Private · Lima4 degree programmes
Universidad Privada San Juan Bautista S.A.C.Private · Lima15 degree programmes
Universidad Ricardo PalmaPrivate · Lima19 degree programmes
Universidad San Ignacio de Loyola S.r.l.Private · Lima61 degree programmes
Universidad Tecnológica del Perú S.A.C.Private · Lima44 degree programmes

Loreto (2)

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Alto AmazonasPublic · Alto Amazonas5 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de la Amazonía PeruanaPublic · Maynas32 degree programmes

Madre de Dios (1)

Universidad Nacional Amazónica de Madre de DiosPublic · Tambopata12 degree programmes

Moquegua (1)

Universidad Nacional de MoqueguaPublic · Mariscal Nieto10 degree programmes

Pasco (1)

Universidad Nacional Daniel Alcides CarriónPublic · Pasco27 degree programmes

Piura (3)

Universidad de PiuraPrivate · Piura24 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de FronteraPublic · Sullana6 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional de PiuraPublic · Piura35 degree programmes

Puno (2)

Universidad Nacional de JuliacaPublic · San Román8 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional del AltiplanoPublic · Puno44 degree programmes

San Martín (1)

Universidad Nacional de San MartínPublic · San Martín21 degree programmes

Tacna (2)

Universidad Nacional Jorge Basadre GrohmannPublic · Tacna34 degree programmes
Universidad Privada de TacnaPrivate · Tacna27 degree programmes

Tumbes (1)

Universidad Nacional de TumbesPublic · Tumbes19 degree programmes

Ucayali (2)

Universidad Nacional de UcayaliPublic · Coronel Portillo21 degree programmes
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de la AmazoníaPublic · Coronel Portillo4 degree programmes

Applicants and admitted at public universities, 2024

Across the 49 public universities in the table, 430,075 applied and 67,885 were admitted in 2024; the 48 private universities in the companion table had 490,963 applicants and admitted 380,252. Listed by number of applicants, largest first — this is not a ranking of how hard each is to enter. Private universities' figures are on their own pages.

Public universityApplicants, 2024AdmittedShare admitted, all routes
Universidad Nacional de San Agustín de Arequipa52,7964,9199%
Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos52,5096,15112%
Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco36,2284,27612%
Universidad Nacional del Altiplano36,0183,70210%
Universidad Nacional de Trujillo23,2572,86712%
Universidad Nacional del Centro del Perú17,1392,43914%
Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal16,1564,05325%
Universidad Nacional Hermilio Valdizán de Huánuco16,1241,0557%
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería15,2082,38616%
Universidad Nacional Pedro Ruiz Gallo14,7812,74519%
Universidad Nacional de Piura14,7052,38216%
Universidad Nacional José Faustino Sánchez Carrión9,1822,45427%
Universidad Nacional de San Martín8,5531,32015%
Universidad Nacional de Ucayali8,3341,28915%
Universidad Nacional del Callao8,2272,28928%
Universidad Nacional Daniel Alcides Carrión7,3421,49420%
Universidad Nacional de la Amazonía Peruana7,0341,80326%
Universidad Nacional de Cajamarca6,85492513%
Universidad Nacional José María Arguedas6,56575311%
Universidad Nacional Toribio Rodríguez de Mendoza de Amazonas6,33896715%
Universidad Nacional de Juliaca6,27089914%
Universidad Nacional de Tumbes5,63591716%
Universidad Nacional Agraria la Molina5,1391,29325%
Universidad Nacional de Huancavelica5,1221,12222%
Universidad Nacional de Moquegua5,11578215%
Universidad Nacional Micaela Bastidas de Apurímac4,56397221%
Universidad Nacional de Barranca4,34180519%
Universidad Nacional del Santa4,0481,13228%
Universidad Nacional Amazónica de Madre de Dios3,37287626%
Universidad Nacional de Educación Enrique Guzmán y Valle2,4981,53261%
Universidad Nacional de Jaén2,23239918%
Universidad Nacional Tecnológica de Lima Sur2,09656427%
Universidad Nacional de Cañete1,87225013%
Universidad Nacional Jorge Basadre Grohmann1,7661,763not shown*
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de Quillabamba1,66828517%
Universidad Nacional Agraria de la Selva1,59372946%
Universidad Nacional Intercultural Fabiola Salazar Leguía de Bagua1,45544330%
Universidad Nacional de Frontera1,43053738%
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de la Selva Central Juan Santos Atahualpa1,38627320%
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Tayacaja Daniel Hernández Morillo83526532%
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Huanta80323830%
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Chota802n/anot shown*
Universidad Nacional Santiago Antúnez de Mayolo756756not shown*
Universidad Nacional Ciro Alegría59412621%
Universidad Nacional Intercultural de la Amazonía57714725%
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Alto Amazonas478444not shown*
Universidad Nacional Autónoma Altoandina de Tarma2796724%
Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamangan/an/anot shown*
Universidad Nacional San Luis Gonzagan/an/anot shown*

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are for 2024, as each university reported them to SUNEDU's university information system by March 2025. The source counts “persons” in its public-university table and “students” in its private-university one, and does not say whether someone who applied in two admission rounds is counted twice. The figures are not split by admission route, so they take in the general entrance exam, the university's own pre-university centre and the extraordinary routes (top school leavers, transfers, graduates and others). “Enrolled” is all students enrolled, not just the new intake; the table does not say whether postgraduates are counted.

The share of applicants admitted is admitted ÷ applicants. It says how contested places were across the whole university, not the mark you need: it is not a cut-off, and it differs widely between degrees inside one university. No share is shown where a figure is missing or there were fewer than 50 applicants.

* “n/a” is a figure the source marks as not available. No share is shown either where one is missing or where a university reported almost exactly as many applicants as admitted — which most likely means it reported only the applicants who got in.

One university publishes results by degree as open data: Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos — places, applicants, admitted and scores for 36 schools, 2026-I.

Licence denied (45)

SUNEDU refused these universities a licence. As recorded on 28 August 2024. Check with SUNEDU for the current position of any one of them.

  • Grupo Educativo Universidad Privada de Ica S.A.C. · Ica
  • Universidad Alas Peruanas S.A. · Lima
  • Universidad Andina Néstor Cáceres Velásquez · Puno
  • Universidad Autónoma San Francisco S.A.C. · Arequipa
  • Universidad Católica los Ángeles de Chimbote · Áncash
  • Universidad Ciencias de la Salud S.A.C. · Arequipa
  • Universidad Científica del Perú · Loreto
  • Universidad de Ayacucho Federico Froebel S.A.C. · Ayacucho
  • Universidad de Lambayeque S.A.C. · Lambayeque
  • Universidad Global del Cusco S.A.C. · Cusco
  • Universidad Inca Garcilaso de la Vega Asociación Civil · Lima
  • Universidad Interamericana para el Desarrollo S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad José Carlos Mariátegui · Moquegua
  • Universidad Latinoamericana Cima S.A.C. · Tacna
  • Universidad Marítima del Perú S.A.C. · Callao
  • Universidad Particular de Chiclayo · Lambayeque
  • Universidad Peruana Austral del Cusco S.A.C. · Cusco
  • Universidad Peruana de Arte Orval S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Peruana de Ciencias e Informática S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Peruana de Integración Global S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Peruana de Investigación y Negocios S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Peruana de las Américas S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Peruana del Oriente S.A.C. · Loreto
  • Universidad Peruana Santo Tomás de Aquino de Ciencia e Integración S.A.C. · Junín
  • Universidad Peruana Simón Bolívar S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Politécnica Amazónica S.A.C. · Amazonas
  • Universidad Privada Antonio Guillermo Urrelo S.A.C. · Cajamarca
  • Universidad Privada Arzobispo Loayza S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Privada Autónoma del Sur S.A.C. · Arequipa
  • Universidad Privada de la Selva Peruana S.A.C. · Loreto
  • Universidad Privada de Pucallpa S.A.C. · Ucayali
  • Universidad Privada de Trujillo · La Libertad
  • Universidad Privada Juan Mejía Baca S.A.C. · Lambayeque
  • Universidad Privada Juan Pablo II S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Privada Leonardo Da Vinci S.A.C. · La Libertad
  • Universidad Privada Líder Peruana S.A.C. · Cusco
  • Universidad Privada San Carlos S.A.C. · Puno
  • Universidad Privada Sergio Bernales S.A. · Lima
  • Universidad Privada SISE S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Privada Telesup S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad San Andrés S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad San Pedro · Áncash
  • Universidad Santo Domingo de Guzmán S.A.C. · Lima
  • Universidad Seminario Bíblico Andino · Lima
  • Universidad Seminario Evangélico de Lima · Lima

No licence application on record (public): Universidad Autónoma Municipal de los Olivos (Lima); Universidad Nacional Tecnológica de San Juan de Lurigancho (Lima).

Studying in Peru?

We'll email you when SUNEDU publishes a newer release.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Source: SUNEDU (Superintendencia Nacional de Educación Superior Universitaria), datasets “Licenciamiento Institucional” and “Programas Académicos de Universidades”, Plataforma Nacional de Datos Abiertos (datosabiertos.gob.pe), under the Open Data Commons Attribution License. Names converted from capitals and programmes grouped across sites by CollegeMatcher.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled: Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática (INEI), con datos de la Superintendencia Nacional de Educación Superior Universitaria (SUNEDU) — tables 5.34 and 5.35 of “Perú: Brechas de Género, 2025”, reproduced with the source named as INEI requires. Women and men added together, and shares calculated, by CollegeMatcher.

San Marcos admission results: Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Oficina Central de Admisión, dataset “Resultados del proceso de admisión de pregrado” (2026-I), Plataforma Nacional de Datos Abiertos, under the Open Data Commons Attribution License. Rows whose school name does not match UNMSM's school code left out by CollegeMatcher.