Technical University in Zvolen

Technická univerzita vo Zvolene (TU Z)

Public university · Zvolen · tuzvo.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

588

642 applications

Admitted

574

98% of applicants

Enrolled

415

Planned places

560

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Pracovisko celouniverzitných programov, Zvolen303030100%1730
Lesnícka fakulta170178178100%127190
Drevárska fakulta25526625897%186276
Fakulta ekológie a environmentalistiky651009292%61112
Fakulta techniky403434100%2434
Whole university (each person once)56058857498%415642

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

13 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 740 applications, 714 accepted (96.5%) and 452 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Lesnícka fakulta · Zvolen

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Lesníctvo125125100.0%82
Aplikovaná zoológia a poľovníctvo5858100.0%39

Drevárska fakulta · Zvolen

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Ekonomika a manažment podnikov drevospracujúceho priemyslu9393100.0%53
Protipožiarna ochrana a bezpečnosť8484100.0%49
Dizajn nábytku a interiéru684261.8%33
Drevené stavby4747100.0%34
Tvorba a konštrukcia nábytku3737100.0%25
Drevárstvo s podporou informačných technológií1010100.0%2

Fakulta ekológie a environmentalistiky · Zvolen

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Forenzná a kriminalistická environmentalistika5353100.0%35
Ekológia a ochrana biodiverzity5151100.0%28
Ochrana a využívanie krajiny3030100.0%16

Pracovisko celouniverzitných programov · Zvolen

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Ekonomika a manažment prírodných zdrojov3636100.0%28

Fakulta techniky · Zvolen

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Výrobná technika a manažment výrobných procesov4848100.0%28

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.