Alexander Dubček University of Trenčín

Trenčianska univerzita Alexandra Dubčeka v Trenčíne (TnUAD)

Public university · Trenčín · tnuni.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

959

1,021 applications

Admitted

664

69% of applicants

Enrolled

551

Planned places

660

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Pracovisko celouniverzitných programov, Trenčín25684871%4368
Fakulta priemyselných technológií, Púchov601109485%83111
Fakulta sociálno-ekonomických vzťahov28037125569%204382
Fakulta špeciálnej techniky115988587%7598
Fakulta zdravotníctva18035019355%147362
Whole university (each person once)66095966469%5511,021

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

11 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 1,103 applications, 692 accepted (62.7%) and 537 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Fakulta sociálno-ekonomických vzťahov · Trenčín

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Ľudské zdroje a personálny manažment39324361.8%183
Verejná správa662842.4%17

Fakulta zdravotníctva · Trenčín

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Fyzioterapia1989146.0%70
Ošetrovateľstvo988081.6%49
Laboratórne vyšetrovacie metódy v zdravotníctve312167.7%14
Verejné zdravotníctvo171588.2%11

Fakulta priemyselných technológií, Púchov · Púchov

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Materiálové inžinierstvo867587.2%63
Počítačová podpora materiálového inžinierstva342882.4%23

Pracovisko celouniverzitných programov · Trenčín

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Politológia805265.0%51

Fakulta špeciálnej techniky · Trenčín

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Servis a opravy automobilov593050.8%29
Špeciálna strojárska technika412970.7%27

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.