Admitted by distribution, 2026
647
including supplementary places
Department-groups
34
Typical cut-off
39%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
89.6%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 35 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 電機工程學系2325 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 49 | 154.75 | 345.00 | 45% | 100.0% |
| 電子工程學系2326 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 22 | 135.00 | 345.00 | 39% | 100.0% |
| 資訊工程學系資訊工程組2327 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 44 | 120.75 | 345.00 | 35% | 100.0% |
| 資訊工程學系資訊應用組2330 · Information and communication technologies | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics 乙 ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 15 | 113.00 | 345.00 | 33% | 100.0% |
| 機械與自動化工程學系2331 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 29 | 134.50 | 345.00 | 39% | 100.0% |
| 化學工程學系甲組2332 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chemistry ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 32 | 144.50 | 345.00 | 42% | 100.0% |
| 化學工程學系乙組2333 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 5 | 166.00 | 345.00 | 48% | 100.0% |
| 土木工程學系2334 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 39 of 180 | 15 | 131.50 | 345.00 | 38% | 96.2% |
| 材料科學與工程學系2335 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 22 | 136.00 | 345.00 | 39% | 100.0% |
| 智慧科技英語學士學位學程2336 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Physics ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 9 | 113.75 | 345.00 | 33% | 94.1% |
| 半導體學士學位學程2337 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.50 · English ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 21 | 118.50 | 300.00 | 40% | 100.0% |
| 資訊管理學系人工智慧技術與應用組2340 · Information and communication technologies | Chinese ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 15 | 117.25 | 345.00 | 34% | 95.7% |
| 資訊管理學系智慧商務與物聯網組2341 · Information and communication technologies | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 8 | 127.50 | 345.00 | 37% | 95.7% |
| 企業管理學系2342 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×2.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 23 | 119.00 | 300.00 | 40% | 68.9% |
| 財務金融管理學系2343 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×1.50 · History ×1.25 · Mathematics B ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 57 of 240 | 24 | 102.25 | 285.00 | 36% | 96.5% |
| 會計學系2344 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · Geography ×2.00 · History ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 61 of 180 | 15 | 125.00 | 300.00 | 42% | 70.3% |
| 醫務管理學系2345 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · English ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 31 | 114.00 | 330.00 | 35% | 97.4% |
| 餐旅管理學系2346 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Social studies ×2.00 · History ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 65 of 180 | 14of 20 places | 124.75 | 345.00 | 36% | 82.3% |
| 廚藝暨美食學學系2347 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Social studies ×2.00 · History ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 65 of 180 | 6of 10 places | 135.75 | 345.00 | 39% | 62.9% |
| 國際企業經營英語學士學位學程(國際學院)2350 · Business, administration and law | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · History ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 4 | 110.00 | 300.00 | 37% | 77.1% |
| 應用日語學系2351 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×2.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 18 | 106.00 | 300.00 | 35% | 80.8% |
| 大眾傳播學系2352 · Social sciences, journalism and information | Chinese ×2.00 · Social studies ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 62 of 180 | 11 | 146.50 | 345.00 | 42% | 61.2% |
| 電影與電視學系2353 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · Social studies ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 62 of 180 | 14 | 129.50 | 345.00 | 38% | 78.0% |
| 視覺藝術與設計學系2354 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · Social studies ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 62 of 180 | 4 | 173.25 | 345.00 | 50% | 32.5% |
| 營養學系2355 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 16 | 147.00 | 300.00 | 49% | 91.0% |
| 生物醫學工程學系2356 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chinese ×2.00 · Chemistry ×2.00 · Physics ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 45 of 180 | 39 | 117.50 | 345.00 | 34% | 91.2% |
| 醫學科學與生物科技學系醫藥組2357 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Chinese ×2.00 · Chemistry ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 9 | 162.00 | 345.00 | 47% | 88.3% |
| 醫學科學與生物科技學系生技組2360 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Chinese ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · English ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 10 | 162.50 | 330.00 | 49% | 88.3% |
| 護理學系2361 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 48 | 109.00 | 345.00 | 32% | 90.9% |
| 醫學影像暨放射科學系2362 · Health and welfare | Natural sciences ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 58 of 240 | 17 | 235.00 | 420.00 | 56% | 97.0% |
| 物理治療學系2363 · Health and welfare | Biology ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.50 · Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics A ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 66 of 300 | 12 | 323.00 | 450.00 | 72% | 95.5% |
| 職能治療學系2364 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 12 | 240.25 | 345.00 | 70% | 96.1% |
| 醫學檢驗技術學系2365 · Health and welfare | Biology ×2.00 · Chemistry ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 59 of 240 | 29 | 210.00 | 420.00 | 50% | 96.2% |
| 醫學系(公費生)2366 · Health and welfare | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 300 | 5 | 311.00 | 360.00 | 86% | 85.7% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
2 of these admitted fewer than their places (shown as “of N places”). The committee reported 603 unfilled places in 100 department-groups at 16 universities in 2026. In those, everyone who applied and passed the checks was admitted, so the lowest total admitted is not a line anyone was turned away at. We list them separately and never call them safe: the threshold standards and the minimum registration standard still decide who can be allocated, and a department with spare places one year can fill the next.
Government-funded places (公費) allocate special-category candidates in the ordinary pool with their bonus added, so the lowest total shown for them can be a bonused total rather than a plain weighted sum.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| Medicine (department) | NT$72,500 |
| College of medicine | NT$55,495 |
| College of engineering | NT$55,373 |
| Colleges of science and agriculture | NT$54,232 |
| College of business | NT$47,994 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other private universities
- Tamkang University
- Fu Jen Catholic University
- Chinese Culture University
- Ming Chuan University
- Soochow University
- Tunghai University
- Shih Hsin University
- Chung Shan Medical University
- Feng Chia University
- Providence University
- Chung Yuan Christian University
- Shih Chien University
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).