🇹🇼 60 universities · 1,764 department-groups · 2026 intake
Taiwan's exam-route cut-offs — every department's subjects, weights and lowest admitted total.
32,257 students were allocated a university place on exam scores alone in 2026. For each department: which subjects it counts, how heavily, how many it admitted and the lowest total that got in — from the University Admission Committee's published table.
Admitted by distribution, 2026
32,257
including supplementary places
Universities
60
31 public, 29 private
Typical cut-off, public
70%
of the department's maximum (median, filled departments)
Typical cut-off, private
52%
of the department's maximum (median, filled departments)
What these figures are, and what they leave out
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
How a total is worked out
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
An example: 中國文學系, National Taiwan University
It counts Chinese ×1.50, English ×1.25, History ×1.25, Geography ×1.00. With 60 in every subject the total would be 300.00; the lowest total admitted in 2026 was 265.50, which is 89% of that maximum.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
The subjects
The table abbreviates each subject to one or two characters. GSAT is the General Scholastic Ability Test (學科能力測驗, January); AST is the Advanced Subjects Test (分科測驗, July).
| As printed | Subject | Exam | Out of |
|---|---|---|---|
| 國 (國文) | Chinese | GSAT | 60 |
| 英 (英文) | English | GSAT | 60 |
| 數A (數學A) | Mathematics A | GSAT | 60 |
| 數B (數學B) | Mathematics B | GSAT | 60 |
| 社 (社會) | Social studies | GSAT | 60 |
| 自 (自然) | Natural sciences | GSAT | 60 |
| 數甲 (數學甲) | Mathematics 甲 | AST | 60 |
| 數乙 (數學乙) | Mathematics 乙 | AST | 60 |
| 物 (物理) | Physics | AST | 60 |
| 化 (化學) | Chemistry | AST | 60 |
| 生 (生物) | Biology | AST | 60 |
| 歷 (歷史) | History | AST | 60 |
| 地 (地理) | Geography | AST | 60 |
| 公 (公民與社會) | Civics and society | AST | 60 |
| 術 (術科) | Practical exam (music, fine art or physical education) | Practical | 100 |
The 60 universities
Every university that took part in distribution admission in 2026, largest intake first. “Typical cut-off” is the median, across the university's departments, of the cut-off as a share of each department's own maximum — a rough guide only, because departments count different subjects. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
| University | Admitted | Department-groups | Typical cut-off | Fee standard, 2025/26 | Registration rate, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamkang University淡江大學 · Private | 1,766 | 47 | 51% | NT$46,880 – NT$54,720 | 98.2% |
| National Taiwan University國立臺灣大學 · Public | 1,480 | 69 | 84% | NT$25,230 – NT$39,560 | 97.8% |
| Fu Jen Catholic University輔仁大學 · Private | 1,403 | 60 | 63% | NT$47,430 – NT$72,500 | 98.6% |
| National Cheng Kung University國立成功大學 · Public | 1,367 | 52 | 78% | NT$25,210 – NT$39,550 | 97.6% |
| Chinese Culture University中國文化大學 · Private | 1,263 | 64 | 38% | NT$45,735 – NT$53,390 | 90.5% |
| Ming Chuan University銘傳大學 · Private | 1,206 | 66 | 48% | NT$45,288 – NT$53,383 | 97.7% |
| Soochow University東吳大學 · Private | 1,098 | 24 | 57% | NT$48,370 – NT$56,460 | 98.1% |
| National Chiayi University國立嘉義大學 · Public | 1,045 | 43 | 51% | NT$21,070 – NT$24,650 | 95.2% |
| Tunghai University東海大學 · Private | 980 | 45 | 58% | NT$48,951 – NT$56,289 | 98.1% |
| National Chengchi University國立政治大學 · Public | 977 | 45 | 82% | NT$24,510 – NT$28,430 | 98.0% |
| National Chung Hsing University國立中興大學 · Public | 880 | 43 | 72% | NT$23,858 – NT$71,159 | 97.1% |
| Shih Hsin University世新大學 · Private | 823 | 22 | 48% | NT$48,645 – NT$57,340 | 98.8% |
| Chung Shan Medical University中山醫學大學 · Private | 818 | 22 | 62% | NT$56,110 – NT$71,495 | 95.5% |
| Feng Chia University逢甲大學 · Private | 759 | 44 | 57% | NT$47,080 – NT$54,970 | 98.6% |
| National Chung Cheng University國立中正大學 · Public | 750 | 36 | 70% | NT$24,147 – NT$28,248 | 96.5% |
| National Dong Hwa University國立東華大學 · Public | 699 | 51 | 47% | NT$23,740 – NT$27,790 | 93.5% |
| I-shou University義守大學 · Private | 647 | 34 | 39% | NT$47,994 – NT$72,500 | 89.6% |
| National Central University國立中央大學 · Public | 618 | 34 | 75% | NT$24,510 – NT$28,660 | 98.2% |
| National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University國立陽明交通大學 · Public | 612 | 41 | 84% | NT$24,770 – NT$38,380 | 98.0% |
| Providence University靜宜大學 · Private | 600 | 37 | 46% | NT$44,811 – NT$51,874 | 97.8% |
| National Taipei University國立臺北大學 · Public | 582 | 20 | 77% | NT$22,170 – NT$26,540 | 98.5% |
| National Taiwan Normal University國立臺灣師範大學 · Public | 575 | 39 | 75% | NT$23,590 – NT$27,600 | 98.8% |
| Chung Yuan Christian University中原大學 · Private | 557 | 40 | 64% | NT$46,630 – NT$55,550 | 99.1% |
| Shih Chien University實踐大學 · Private | 532 | 43 | 46% | NT$43,856 – NT$50,417 | 87.5% |
| National Changhua University of Education國立彰化師範大學 · Public | 526 | 24 | 66% | NT$23,590 – NT$27,570 | 98.5% |
| National University of Kaohsiung國立高雄大學 · Public | 508 | 23 | 66% | NT$23,320 – NT$26,720 | 96.5% |
| Kaohsiung Medical University高雄醫學大學 · Private | 505 | 21 | 64% | NT$45,514 – NT$71,159 | 95.6% |
| National Tsing Hua University國立清華大學 · Public | 500 | 48 | 81% | NT$24,370 – NT$71,159 | 97.6% |
| Yuan Ze University元智大學 · Private | 466 | 31 | 61% | NT$48,190 – NT$56,040 | 99.1% |
| National Sun Yat-sen University國立中山大學 · Public | 463 | 38 | 73% | NT$24,730 – NT$71,159 | 96.0% |
| Chang Gung University長庚大學 · Private | 462 | 23 | 62% | NT$38,528 – NT$59,317 | 97.9% |
| National Taiwan Ocean University國立臺灣海洋大學 · Public | 458 | 23 | 58% | NT$24,140 – NT$27,810 | 96.0% |
| National United University國立聯合大學 · Public | 451 | 21 | 48% | NT$22,285 – NT$26,000 | 95.8% |
| National University of Tainan國立臺南大學 · Public | 447 | 23 | 58% | NT$21,840 – NT$25,330 | 97.9% |
| Asia University亞洲大學 · Private | 408 | 37 | 51% | NT$47,800 – NT$57,160 | 97.9% |
| National Kaohsiung Normal University國立高雄師範大學 · Public | 396 | 22 | 63% | NT$23,605 – NT$27,590 | 97.7% |
| National Taipei University of Education國立臺北教育大學 · Public | 381 | 22 | 62% | NT$22,600 – NT$26,250 | 96.2% |
| National Chi Nan University國立暨南國際大學 · Public | 373 | 28 | 53% | NT$22,397 – NT$28,122 | 98.0% |
| National Pingtung University國立屏東大學 · Public | 348 | 32 | 51% | NT$21,820 – NT$25,394 | 95.9% |
| National Taichung University of Education國立臺中教育大學 · Public | 331 | 18 | 61% | NT$21,410 – NT$24,840 | 97.4% |
| University of Taipei臺北市立大學 · Public | 316 | 22 | 65% | NT$20,200 – NT$24,000 | 96.8% |
| Chang Jung Christian University長榮大學 · Private | 316 | 33 | 35% | NT$46,210 – NT$56,000 | 80.9% |
| China Medical University中國醫藥大學 · Private | 309 | 17 | 79% | NT$56,126 – NT$71,489 | 96.3% |
| Taipei Medical University臺北醫學大學 · Private | 271 | 15 | 78% | NT$56,110 – NT$71,480 | 96.4% |
| National Taitung University國立臺東大學 · Public | 239 | 21 | 43% | NT$21,980 – NT$25,490 | 92.7% |
| Tatung University大同大學 · Private | 220 | 19 | 48% | NT$47,120 – NT$54,170 | 96.7% |
| National Taiwan University of Arts國立臺灣藝術大學 · Public | 199 | 14 | 71% | NT$26,230 | 98.3% |
| National Quemoy University國立金門大學 · Public | 185 | 20 | 43% | NT$22,042 – NT$26,761 | 81.7% |
| National Ilan University國立宜蘭大學 · Public | 180 | 15 | 51% | NT$22,827 – NT$26,302 | 97.9% |
| Tzu Chi University慈濟大學 · Private | 163 | 19 | 55% | NT$44,760 – NT$61,975 | 74.3% |
| Dayeh University大葉大學 · Private | 161 | 32 | 32% | NT$45,218 – NT$55,900 | 78.9% |
| MacKay Medical University馬偕醫學大學 · Private | 154 | 6 | 55% | NT$57,160 – NT$59,317 | 96.1% |
| Nanhua University南華大學 · Private | 125 | 19 | 36% | NT$44,865 – NT$51,597 | 90.4% |
| Aletheia University真理大學 · Private | 90 | 14 | 37% | NT$44,870 – NT$51,940 | 59.0% |
| National Taiwan Sport University國立體育大學 · Public | 66 | 7 | 58% | NT$23,870 | 98.9% |
| National Taiwan University of Sport國立臺灣體育運動大學 · Public | 65 | 5 | 51% | NT$22,980 | 96.2% |
| Tainan National University of the Arts國立臺南藝術大學 · Public | 57 | 3 | 29% | NT$26,990 | 94.6% |
| Fo Guang University佛光大學 · Private | 46 | 19 | 37% | NT$42,700 – NT$48,720 | 76.0% |
| Hsuan Chuang University玄奘大學 · Private | 20 | 7 | 38% | NT$45,568 – NT$50,978 | 75.1% |
| University of Kang Ning康寧大學 · Private | 15 | 2 | 44% | NT$45,473 – NT$53,234 | 77.3% |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
GSAT threshold standards, 2026
210 of the 1,764 department-groups require one of these standards in a GSAT subject before a total is looked at, and 20 require a level in the English listening test. The standards are set on the 15-level scale each year.
| Subject | 頂標 | 前標 | 均標 | 後標 | 底標 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese | 13 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| English | 13 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Mathematics A | 12 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Mathematics B | 11 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Social studies | 13 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| Natural sciences | 13 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
Levels out of 15, highest standard first. Source: College Entrance Examination Center.
What isn't sorted by the matcher
- 47 department-groups with a practical exam. Departments that count the practical exam (術科 — music, fine art or physical education, marked out of 100) are listed with their figures but are not sorted against your scores: the practical mark is assembled from items each department chooses, and departments may set their own minimum on it.
- 14 that admitted no ordinary candidate. The table gives no minimum for them, so there is nothing to compare a total with. That is not the same as open entry.
- 100 department-groups left with unfilled places. The committee reported 603 unfilled places in 100 department-groups at 16 universities in 2026. In those, everyone who applied and passed the checks was admitted, so the lowest total admitted is not a line anyone was turned away at. We list them separately and never call them safe: the threshold standards and the minimum registration standard still decide who can be allocated, and a department with spare places one year can fill the next.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Applying in Taiwan?
We'll email you when next year's cut-offs are published.
By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).