Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University

Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Baku · adpu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

3,600

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

1,652

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,780

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

91.4%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I377.9389.0
Group II347.3340.5
Group III422.8395.0
Group IV391.2360.3
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale155.2148.8
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)404.4385.9

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
397.4374.0394.2421.4405.9389.0385.4370.8350.6385.9404.4

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20253,0803301903,600
20243,3342701453,749

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20253,6001,65201,9481,78091.4%
20243,7491,69602,0531,86290.7%

Admitted in 2024: 521 men and 3,037 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (85)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 5 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section10010065—
Fizika müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50105IAzerbaijani section1532—
Fizika müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50105IAzerbaijani section2051—
Fizika müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50105IJoint competition151010—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IAzerbaijani section110110107—
İnformatika müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50108IAzerbaijani section20926
İnformatika müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50108IJoint competition201367
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section11011067—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50114IAzerbaijani section25130—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50114IAzerbaijani section20184—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50114IJoint competition303030—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section110110110—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IRussian section151513—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50115IAzerbaijani section301865
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50115IAzerbaijani section303021—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50115IAzerbaijani section251857
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50115IAzerbaijani section4024197
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IAzerbaijani section606016—
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IRussian section25250—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section10010069—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50103IIAzerbaijani section20202—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi50117IIAzerbaijani section606060—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi (Cəlilabad filialı)50117IIAzerbaijani section303012—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50117IIAzerbaijani section20207—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50117IIAzerbaijani section202010—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50117IIJoint competition15862
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section180180135—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Cəlilabad filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section30302—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section30301—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section20202—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section30305—
Dil və ədəbiyyat müəllimliyi (rus dili üzrə)50104IIIRussian section15150—
Dil və ədəbiyyat müəllimliyi (türk dili üzrə)50104IIIAzerbaijani section25254—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (fransız dili üzrə, Şəki filialı)50121IIIAzerbaijani section15404
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (fransız dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə, Ağcabədi filialı)50121IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə, Quba filialı)50121IIIAzerbaijani section25253—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə, Şəki filialı)50121IIIAzerbaijani section40402—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section60607—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIRussian section25250—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section250250102—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIRussian section40404—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Cəlilabad filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50107IIIJoint competition404034—
Korreksiyaedici təlim50111IIIAzerbaijani section1101105—
Korreksiyaedici təlim50111IIIRussian section15150—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section120120109—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIRussian section15156—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Ağcabədi filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Cəlilabad filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20202—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Quba filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Şamaxı filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Şəki filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20202—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
Sosial iş (Ağcabədi filialı)50807IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
Sosial iş (Quba filialı)50807IIIAzerbaijani section30301—
Sosial iş (Şəki filialı)50807IIIAzerbaijani section30306—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section10010053—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIRussian section30300—
Tarix müəllimliyi (Ağcabədi filialı)50116IIIAzerbaijani section40402—
Tarix müəllimliyi (Quba filialı)50116IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Tarix müəllimliyi (Şamaxı filialı)50116IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Tarix müəllimliyi (Şəki filialı)50116IIIAzerbaijani section20202—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section120120120—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIRussian section15159—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət (Ağcabədi filialı)50118IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət (Cəlilabad filialı)50118IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət (Quba filialı)50118IIIAzerbaijani section20202—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət (Şamaxı filialı)50118IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət (Şəki filialı)50118IIIAzerbaijani section20207—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section140131632
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section10099361
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVAzerbaijani section120120117—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVRussian section151515—
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi50106VAzerbaijani section50449—
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi50106VRussian section30302—
Musiqi müəllimliyi (fortepiano, violin, qarmon, tar, saz, kamança, qanun, klarnet, vokal, balaban)50113VJoint competition252514—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VAzerbaijani section10010066—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VRussian section303016—

Branches in the Ministry's register (5)

  • Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universitetinin Ağcabədi filialıAğcabədi
  • Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universitetinin Cəlilabad filialıCəlilabad
  • Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universitetinin Quba filialıQuba
  • Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universitetinin Şamaxı filialıŞamaxı
  • Azərbaycan Dövlət Pedaqoji Universitetinin Şəki filialıŞəki

DİM's tables do not list branches separately.

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.