Azerbaijan State University of Economics

Azərbaycan Dövlət İqtisad Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Baku · unec.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

4,190

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

2,872

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,218

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

92.4%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I495.8494.0
Group II431.5432.7
Group III460.7444.7
Group IV349.7293.6
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale236.1232.8
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)444.5442.6

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
396.1416.2412.2401.8424.8414.1408.9406.0412.1442.6444.5

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20253,3555702654,190
20243,3705302554,155

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20254,1902,87201,3181,21892.4%
20244,1552,93401,2211,09189.3%

Admitted in 2024: 2,019 men and 2,006 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (81)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 8 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section303025—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section303029—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section505050—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section202018—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IRussian section202020—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları (tədris ingilis dilində)50616IJoint competition252525—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları (Zaqatala filialı)50616IAzerbaijani section252510—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section505050—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section10104—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IRussian section202020—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50615IJoint competition252525—
Kommunikasiya sistemləri mühəndisliyi50619IAzerbaijani section252525—
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section505050—
Kompüter elmləri50509IRussian section151515—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section505050—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition252524—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section100100100—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section202020—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IRussian section202015—
Maşın mühəndisliyi50622IAzerbaijani section252524—
Materiallar mühəndisliyi50623IAzerbaijani section4037353
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IAzerbaijani section656564—
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IRussian section151515—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section150150148—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIRussian section505029—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika (tədris ingilis dilində)50401IIJoint competition303030—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika (tədris türk dilində)50401IIAzerbaijani section353512—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section12512553—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIRussian section30305—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (tədris ingilis dilində)50402IIJoint competition303030—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (tədris türk dilində)50402IIAzerbaijani section60603—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (Zaqatala filialı)50402IIAzerbaijani section75750—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section10010099—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi (tədris türk dilində)50404IIAzerbaijani section30303—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi (Zaqatala filialı)50404IIAzerbaijani section20200—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section335335329—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section20200—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIRussian section606037—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition303030—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris türk dilində)50405IIAzerbaijani section353535—
İqtisadiyyat (Zaqatala filialı)50405IIAzerbaijani section50501—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section300300298—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section30302—
Maliyyə50406IIRussian section909077—
Maliyyə50406IIRussian section15150—
Maliyyə (tədris ingilis dilində)50406IIJoint competition606060—
Maliyyə (tədris türk dilində)50406IIAzerbaijani section353535—
Maliyyə (Zaqatala filialı)50406IIAzerbaijani section50500—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section909089—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Marketinq50407IIRussian section252516—
Marketinq (tədris türk dilində)50407IIAzerbaijani section303029—
Marketinq (Zaqatala filialı)50407IIAzerbaijani section50500—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section155155102—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Menecment50408IIRussian section252510—
Menecment (Zaqatala filialı)50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section225225224—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section25252—
Mühasibat50409IIRussian section505043—
Mühasibat50409IIRussian section15151—
Mühasibat (tədris ingilis dilində)50409IIJoint competition303030—
Mühasibat (tədris türk dilində)50409IIAzerbaijani section353534—
Mühasibat (Zaqatala filialı)50409IIAzerbaijani section50501—
Statistika50410IIAzerbaijani section606060—
Turizm işinin təşkili (Zaqatala filialı)50810IIAzerbaijani section60602—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIAzerbaijani section606024—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIAzerbaijani section10601
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIRussian section25255—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər (tədris türk dilində)50201IIIAzerbaijani section30303—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section100100100—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section25252—
Sosial iş50807IIIRussian section202012—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section505030—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section15150—
Ekologiya50504IVRussian section15159—
Dizayn50306VAzerbaijani section15015059—
Dizayn50306VRussian section202016—

Branches in the Ministry's register (1)

  • Azərbaycan Dövlət İqtisad Universitetinin Zaqatala filialıZaqatala

DİM's tables do not list branches separately.

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.