Baku State University

Bakı Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Baku · bdu.info.az

Places planned, 2025

5,934

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

3,848

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,804

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

86.5%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I409.6417.2
Group II343.8349.4
Group III478.5456.3
Group IV485.3444.7
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale136.1132.9
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)442.6431.3

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
434.9427.8422.7431.4421.9410.0408.0403.3393.8431.8442.3

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20254,6157106095,934
20244,8217055906,116

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20255,9343,84802,0861,80486.5%
20246,1164,12701,9891,67384.1%

Admitted in 2024: 1,751 men and 4,049 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (165)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 24 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section252511—
Fizika50505IAzerbaijani section10010098—
Fizika (tədris ingilis dilində)50505IJoint competition252524—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section150150150—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IRussian section1085—
Fizika müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50105IAzerbaijani section1511—
Fizika müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50105IJoint competition252525—
Geologiya50506IAzerbaijani section4015142
Geologiya və geofizika mühəndisliyi50611IAzerbaijani section5044413
Geologiya və geofizika mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50611IJoint competition151212—
Geomatika və geodeziya mühəndisliyi50612IAzerbaijani section301817—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section252525—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IRussian section252525—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IAzerbaijani section160160156—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IRussian section151514—
Kimya mühəndisliyi50618IAzerbaijani section303027—
Kimya mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50618IJoint competition252525—
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section180180175—
Kompüter elmləri50509IRussian section252525—
Kompüter elmləri (tədris ingilis dilində)50509IJoint competition252524—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section303029—
Mexanika50510IAzerbaijani section5036301
Meliorasiya mühəndisliyi50625IAzerbaijani section25258—
Mədən mühəndisliyi50624IAzerbaijani section252523—
Mühəndis fizikası50630IAzerbaijani section252524—
Riyaziyyat50511IAzerbaijani section100100100—
Riyaziyyat50511IRussian section201918—
Riyaziyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50511IJoint competition252525—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section140140139—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IRussian section20208—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50114IAzerbaijani section20142—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50114IJoint competition252525—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50115IAzerbaijani section20208—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section505048—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section505049—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section202017—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section606014—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section30301—
Coğrafiya50503IIAzerbaijani section757574—
Coğrafiya50503IIRussian section1511—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section757473—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIRussian section1575—
Davamlı inkişafın idarə edilməsi50403IIAzerbaijani section202016—
Hidrometeorologiya50507IIAzerbaijani section2524171
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section606058—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section15150—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIRussian section15150—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition252524—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section303019—
Maliyyə (tədris ingilis dilində)50406IIJoint competition252523—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section50503—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Sosiologiya50213IIAzerbaijani section303030—
Sosiologiya50213IIRussian section151111—
Sosiologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50213IIJoint competition151515—
Statistika50410IIAzerbaijani section303030—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50117IIAzerbaijani section201971
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section505050—
Turizm işinin təşkili (Qazax filialı)50810IIAzerbaijani section30302—
Turizm işinin təşkili (Qazax filialı)50810IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili (tədris ingilis dilində)50810IIJoint competition252525—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section100100100—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50101IIIAzerbaijani section30306—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIAzerbaijani section10010026—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIRussian section15154—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər (tədris ingilis dilində)50201IIIJoint competition303029—
Dil və ədəbiyyat müəllimliyi (rus dili və ədəbiyyatı)50104IIIRussian section606021—
Dövlət və ictimai münasibətlər50203IIIAzerbaijani section12012012—
Dövlət və ictimai münasibətlər50203IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Dövlət və ictimai münasibətlər50203IIIRussian section25250—
Dövlət və ictimai münasibətlər (tədris ingilis dilində)50203IIIJoint competition303025—
Fəlsəfə50204IIIAzerbaijani section505044—
Filologiya (alman dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı, Qazax filialı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı, Qazax filialı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section757529—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section15151—
Filologiya (çin dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIRussian section10101—
Filologiya (ərəb dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section10901
Filologiya (fars dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section201901
Filologiya (fransız dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section201703
Filologiya (ingilis dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section252525—
Filologiya (rus dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIRussian section30300—
Filologiya (rus dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIRussian section15150—
Filologiya (türk dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIAzerbaijani section320320311—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIRussian section252523—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIRussian section20200—
Hüquqşünaslıq (tədris ingilis dilində)50206IIIJoint competition505050—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50107IIIAzerbaijani section30304—
Jurnalistika50208IIIAzerbaijani section10010085—
Jurnalistika50208IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Jurnalistika50208IIIRussian section15159—
Jurnalistika (tədris ingilis dilində)50208IIIJoint competition252524—
Kitabxanaçılıq və informasiya fəaliyyəti50209IIIAzerbaijani section909027—
Kitabxanaçılıq və informasiya fəaliyyəti50209IIIAzerbaijani section15151—
Kitabxanaçılıq və informasiya fəaliyyəti (tədris ingilis dilində)50209IIIJoint competition252521—
Korreksiyaedici təlim50111IIIAzerbaijani section505049—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil (Qazax filialı)50112IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section252525—
Politologiya50210IIIAzerbaijani section606040—
Politologiya50210IIIRussian section20201—
Regionşünaslıq (Amerika üzrə, tədris ingilis dilində)50212IIIJoint competition151515—
Regionşünaslıq (Amerika üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section303011—
Regionşünaslıq (Amerika üzrə)50212IIIRussian section15151—
Regionşünaslıq (Çin üzrə)50212IIIRussian section10105—
Regionşünaslıq (ərəb ölkələri üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Regionşünaslıq (ərəb ölkələri üzrə)50212IIIRussian section10100—
Regionşünaslıq (İran üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Regionşünaslıq (İsrail üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Regionşünaslıq (İsrail üzrə)50212IIIRussian section10100—
Regionşünaslıq (Koreya üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section10103—
Regionşünaslıq (Qafqaz üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section60600—
Regionşünaslıq (Qafqaz üzrə)50212IIIRussian section15150—
Regionşünaslıq (Pakistan üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Regionşünaslıq (Türkiyə üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section20203—
Regionşünaslıq (Türkiyə üzrə)50212IIIRussian section10100—
Regionşünaslıq (Yaponiya üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section10101—
Regionşünaslıq (Yaponiya üzrə)50212IIIRussian section10103—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section505049—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section15154—
Sosial iş50807IIIRussian section202015—
Sosial iş (Qazax filialı)50807IIIAzerbaijani section50502—
Sosial iş (Qazax filialı)50807IIIAzerbaijani section10101—
Sosial iş (tədris ingilis dilində)50807IIIJoint competition252524—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section12011757—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix50214IIIRussian section252510—
Tarix (Qazax filialı)50214IIIAzerbaijani section50500—
Tarix (Qazax filialı)50214IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Tarix (tədris ingilis dilində)50214IIIJoint competition252525—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section150150149—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIRussian section25255—
Tarix müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50116IIIAzerbaijani section25252—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section606059—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIRussian section202020—
Tərcümə (ərəb dili üzrə)50215IIIAzerbaijani section10802
Tərcümə (fars dili üzrə)50215IIIAzerbaijani section201107
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section606059—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section151510—
Biologiya50501IVRussian section151514—
Biologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50501IVJoint competition202019—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section909089—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVRussian section151515—
Biotexnologiya50502IVAzerbaijani section505036—
Biotexnologiya50502IVRussian section15151—
Biotexnologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50502IVJoint competition202020—
Bitki mühafizəsi50705IVAzerbaijani section202020—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section505037—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section10101—
Ekologiya50504IVRussian section252513—
Ekologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50504IVJoint competition252524—
Kimya50508IVAzerbaijani section909088—
Kimya50508IVRussian section252517—
Kimya (tədris ingilis dilində)50508IVJoint competition303027—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section120120117—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVRussian section151513—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50110IVAzerbaijani section10332
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section808078—
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section15157—
Psixologiya50211IVRussian section151511—
Psixologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50211IVJoint competition151515—
Su bioehtiyatları və akvakultura50708IVAzerbaijani section202020—
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi (Qazax filialı)50106VAzerbaijani section30301—

Branches in the Ministry's register (1)

  • Bakı Dövlət Universitetinin Qazax filialıQazax

DİM's tables do not list branches separately.

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.