Baku Girls University

Bakı Qızlar Universiteti

Private · Baku · bqu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

430

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

31

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

347

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

87.0%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I292.5331.5
Group II246.3247.9
Group III383.9347.3
Group IV286.6290.9
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)364.5339.0

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
258.7236.3254.4275.2319.4337.0336.9307.4299.6339.0364.5

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
202543000430
202441000410

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
202543031039934787.0%
202441022038828774.0%

Admitted in 2024: 0 men and 309 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (9)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section6055185
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section501404
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section40402—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section50502—
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section5060—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.