Western Caspian University

Qərbi Kaspi Universiteti

Private · Baku · wcu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,475

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

436

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

884

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

85.1%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I287.5283.4
Group II215.3206.3
Group III308.3258.9
Group IV353.6304.1
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale194.5201.1
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)291.3261.5

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
241.0245.1251.6266.8260.8283.3264.8265.1247.5261.5291.3

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
2025001,4751,475
2024001,3401,340

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,47543601,03988485.1%
20241,34028701,05376772.8%

Admitted in 2024: 476 men and 578 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (45)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 5 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Cihaz mühəndisliyi50604IJoint competition30528
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IJoint competition404037—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IJoint competition101010—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IJoint competition50500—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IJoint competition10100—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50615IJoint competition201406
Kompüter elmləri50509IJoint competition404022—
Kompüter elmləri50509IJoint competition10100—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IJoint competition404033—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition201882
Meşəçilik50706IJoint competition404032—
Meşəçilik50706IJoint competition10107—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIJoint competition40400—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIJoint competition10100—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIJoint competition40400—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIJoint competition40400—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIJoint competition10100—
Maliyyə50406IIJoint competition40400—
Maliyyə50406IIJoint competition10100—
Marketinq50407IIJoint competition30300—
Marketinq50407IIJoint competition20200—
Mühasibat50409IIJoint competition30300—
Mühasibat50409IIJoint competition10100—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIJoint competition40403—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIJoint competition40407—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIJoint competition10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili (tədris ingilis dilində)50810IIJoint competition10102—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIJoint competition30300—
Fəlsəfə50204IIIJoint competition306121
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIJoint competition50500—
Filologiya (ingilis dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIJoint competition5015020
Politologiya50210IIIJoint competition302505
Regionşünaslıq (regionlar üzrə)50212IIIJoint competition30300—
Sosial iş50807IIIJoint competition60601—
Tarix50214IIIJoint competition40400—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIJoint competition303013—
Tərcümə (ingilis dili üzrə)50215IIIJoint competition4021016
Biologiya50501IVJoint competition404032—
Biologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50501IVJoint competition202014—
Ekologiya50504IVJoint competition40405—
Psixologiya50211IVJoint competition302624
Psixologiya50211IVJoint competition1000—
Psixologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50211IVJoint competition10103—
Su bioehtiyatları və akvakultura50708IVJoint competition404028—
Dizayn (qrafik dizayn, interyer dizaynı)50306VJoint competition60600—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.