Odlar Yurdu University

Odlar Yurdu Universiteti

Private · Baku

Places planned, 2025

1,025

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

181

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

800

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

94.8%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I294.0286.6
Group II230.2223.8
Group III339.4272.6
Group IV329.5276.4
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale126.798.1
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)292.6256.0

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
234.2253.1231.7234.6270.5271.9280.0253.9240.7256.0292.6

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
202510009251,025
202423507751,010

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,025181084480094.8%
20241,010110090079888.7%

Admitted in 2024: 284 men and 624 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (39)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 5 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section10108—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IJoint competition353530—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları (tədris ingilis dilində)50616IJoint competition151512—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section15150—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IJoint competition353520—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition15152—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIJoint competition60600—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (tədris ingilis dilində)50402IIJoint competition15150—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section550—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section20200—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition10100—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Maliyyə50406IIJoint competition45450—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Marketinq50407IIJoint competition50500—
Marketinq (tədris ingilis dilində)50407IIJoint competition15150—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Mühasibat50409IIJoint competition30300—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section10101—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIJoint competition70706—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIJoint competition20601
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section45450—
Filologiya (ingilis dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIJoint competition40400—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIJoint competition50501—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Sosial iş50807IIIJoint competition40402—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIJoint competition40405—
Tərcümə (ingilis dili üzrə)50215IIIJoint competition302208
Biologiya50501IVJoint competition404011—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section10101—
Ekologiya50504IVJoint competition30303—
Psixologiya50211IVJoint competition30171—
Dizayn (interyer dizaynı, qrafik dizaynı, modelyer)50306VJoint competition60600—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.