India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Other government-funded technical institutes ยท Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Listed in earlier years as: Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.).

ggu.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

10

Rows, 2026 final round

55

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

81,882

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (10)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Animation and VFX

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,1641,06,359
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,52216,782
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,66940,774
AISCGender-Neutral10,99816,972
AISTGender-Neutral8,3228,911
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,4174,417
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN14,78116,782
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN34,84740,774
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”4,417
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN95,3861,06,359
AI ยท SC ยท GN15,23016,972
AI ยท ST ยท GN7,7028,911

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,19689,968
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,52413,972
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,23832,548
AISCGender-Neutral12,05814,581
AISTGender-Neutral5,0396,924
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,6473,647
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN12,15113,972
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN28,27232,548
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”3,647
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN81,91089,968
AI ยท SC ยท GN12,99214,581
AI ยท ST ยท GN6,2976,924

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral69,54791,843
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,62716,457
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,94437,212
AISCGender-Neutral10,84015,946
AISTGender-Neutral6,7567,281
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,2204,220
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,45610,80513,49713,51214,61317,38216,41116,457
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,31818,25720,86926,13228,06130,25336,86939,25337,212
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”16,07615,705โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3502,587โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,220
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,074โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”57,14355,70062,58784,52989,43381,16798,9911,09,72391,843
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”52,28750,601โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,55610,18812,43213,53213,51013,71516,11215,98915,946
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”9,25110,139โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,2725,1785,7745,8696,3406,4527,6748,1217,281
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”4,9727,806โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral88,8291,13,603
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,23217,543
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,29841,096
AISCGender-Neutral10,81416,073
AISTGender-Neutral6,6057,189
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,37410,66213,51012,94814,74517,63916,64017,543
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”1,087โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,61717,77920,56226,53126,71830,13735,75839,20041,096
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”14,85015,415โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,263โ€”2,519โ€”1,882โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”685โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”55,95656,58463,30985,00186,02285,8211,00,7451,10,4421,13,603
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”49,66549,669โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,7049,98512,54513,33412,45513,90714,46216,08816,073
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”8,0529,618โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0314,0653,9304,7844,5965,3176,6564,9987,189
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”2,7674,653โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,84681,882
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,34213,269
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,23130,065
AISCGender-Neutral9,67113,626
AISTGender-Neutral3,5516,730
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9638,9789,3818,68510,15811,38311,21113,269
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,198โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,81414,71417,23819,15818,63821,38323,22626,65130,065
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”13,97514,628โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0142,1992,1627052,2713,2822,436โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,6071,453โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”46,74444,00350,37659,21456,48658,07065,17475,10481,882
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”40,85742,636โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,0069,11211,12410,90010,26111,13412,25612,88513,626
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”7,7609,578โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,2444,6524,4524,8873,9535,0735,8915,5646,730
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”4,1315,767โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral72,4471,01,968
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,65116,547
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,38340,037
AISCGender-Neutral12,85216,138
AISTGender-Neutral5,8347,700
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,4474,447
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN15,54014,66916,547
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN31,33834,40940,037
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,447
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN90,41197,2761,01,968
AI ยท SC ยท GN14,82315,12816,138
AI ยท ST ยท GN7,5557,0947,700

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,61197,010
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,66816,021
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,60437,787
AISCGender-Neutral11,11815,121
AISTGender-Neutral6,0828,145
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,90910,26011,62110,25313,31813,71813,17816,021
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,37717,54819,84022,65421,62526,33228,61031,21537,787
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”15,21815,403โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,021โ€”โ€”โ€”3,6794,054โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,876โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”54,67651,23258,43169,90267,90376,50379,29087,78797,010
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”47,74848,473โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,76410,16012,27912,29811,81313,36713,46813,99315,121
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”8,36210,106โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6165,5886,1865,5475,0676,0916,3615,9338,145
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”4,6316,709โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Industrial and Production Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,04,7061,24,075
AIEWSGender-Neutral18,92819,282
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,37043,021
AISCGender-Neutral17,43318,120
AISTGender-Neutral8,3468,836
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,76111,26914,07613,78516,74818,82317,60719,282
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,88619,32221,39027,56728,72633,15238,48040,77143,021
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”16,47615,923โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,590โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”59,89660,04167,12590,26792,55998,2621,10,1581,18,4081,24,075
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”53,96552,261โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,19511,02013,38014,31114,07915,65616,91317,15118,120
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”9,36710,480โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3706,2176,6356,4386,3847,8577,9448,0878,836
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”5,0037,886โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,79596,999
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,61015,503
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,56135,716
AISCGender-Neutral13,22416,119
AISTGender-Neutral5,6607,844
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,2334,233
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,6009,54810,2809,98712,40813,32313,04215,503
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,15816,38418,74520,85220,77224,80728,43030,51235,716
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”15,55815,424โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,0442,4961,6122,696โ€”2,2444,233
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,486โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”53,65450,68953,75565,09665,39271,08977,32187,01796,999
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”47,97249,246โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,94110,26612,46311,85110,99211,81814,11814,08416,119
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”8,66510,045โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3565,5896,2175,3405,0526,2516,8696,8107,844
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”4,3277,452โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral81,7341,11,512
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,33617,905
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,39240,962
AISCGender-Neutral14,97617,454
AISTGender-Neutral8,1148,572
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,43610,98713,85613,40115,37316,70915,85817,905
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,48318,18620,94927,00227,05830,84235,16237,12340,962
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”15,11015,190โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”57,85156,16664,91887,60183,11789,49396,9851,03,4751,11,512
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”48,55549,612โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,67510,44513,17813,53012,99014,90715,46115,70417,454
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”8,1099,927โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,6325,4286,2495,6705,8626,3837,4167,1028,572
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,4025,206โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Chhattisgarh: Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, National Institute of Technology Raipur, Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai), International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.