India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

IITs and IISc · Bhilai, Chhattisgarh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitbhilai.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

7

Rows, 2026 final round

71

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

8,886

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (7)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,2018,886
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,79413,285
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1261,219
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2442,244
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2562,815
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7624,911
AISCGender-Neutral1,2411,464
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0492,122
AISTGender-Neutral638758
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0091,009
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral275275
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral9P9P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6508747428159271,0189961,219
AI · EWS · F————1,2911,9741,863—2,0231,9152,244
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————18P—3P———9P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9761,9722,1892,1001,9672,4682,4702,8322,815
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,6493,7305,5504,4734,0294,2255,3334,0454,911
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3962,218—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———145167151148162124P234275
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————175P—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —112——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,4235,1465,8455,6445,1725,7916,5167,3828,886
AI · OPEN · F——7,7438,79610,81410,5728,99011,20011,54412,89613,285
AI · OPEN · —5,9495,940—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1711,2611,2841,2191,1831,2831,0211,3431,464
AI · SC · F——1,9081,9901,9522,0331,6581,9662,1942,1732,122
AI · SC · —1,1821,319—————————
AI · ST · GN——625628637641542509612676758
AI · ST · F———497P560P——894—8031,009
AI · ST · —670689—————————

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,3689,400
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,75414,917
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1881,242
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2692,269
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8423,212
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3735,902
AISCGender-Neutral1,2621,581
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2502,250
AISTGender-Neutral782817
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0921,092
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral85P85P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)266P266P
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN8817238991,0011,2011,1661,242
AI · EWS · F1,572—1,632—2,1722,0632,269
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,3482,2832,1452,8242,8113,1353,212
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,8934,5274,3634,3665,9945,0995,902
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———195126P79P85P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————293P266P
AI · OPEN · GN5,7385,9745,7447,0097,5707,9349,400
AI · OPEN · F11,50010,8289,50511,93614,34813,03914,917
AI · SC · GN1,4051,2851,2411,3891,3321,5481,581
AI · SC · F—2,157—2,4042,4432,2362,250
AI · ST · GN713710599743687680817
AI · ST · F——917——9051,092

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,29511,934
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,13518,798
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5871,819
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7542,754
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,6084,369
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6217,809
AISCGender-Neutral1,9602,253
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2343,313
AISTGender-Neutral9201,097
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3281,328
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9751,3541,3581,7481,7241,6481,7791,819
AI · EWS · F—————3,0632,4923,0212,9402,8792,754
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —26——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9483,2553,8453,8554,0444,0943,9994,1494,369
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,7625,7006,7857,2496,4986,4168,0207,3507,809
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9972,892—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——189—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,7788,4249,3309,72511,01110,74510,70911,59211,934
AI · OPEN · F——10,57413,37115,57817,27916,31015,87217,77220,17318,798
AI · OPEN · —8,2498,242—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,6601,8702,0942,2192,0442,2092,2072,2902,253
AI · SC · F——2,1452,7012,9652,2922,7452,6513,4083,3113,313
AI · SC · —1,5721,593—————————
AI · ST · GN——6716939259191,0211,0241,0681,1351,097
AI · ST · F———630P746P184P1,1521,5561,5211,4721,328
AI · ST · —742727—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,2579,962
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,36017,231
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2891,344
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5312,531
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6533,498
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1386,323
AISCGender-Neutral1,6351,836
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5012,501
AISTGender-Neutral915976
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2861,3471,344
AI · EWS · F2,3352,2322,531
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,5393,4743,498
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,1486,5636,323
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN343P——
AI · OPEN · GN9,4729,6689,962
AI · OPEN · F15,65716,19117,231
AI · SC · GN1,9041,8651,836
AI · SC · F2,9522,5222,501
AI · ST · GN902940976
AI · ST · F1,506——

Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,10117,880
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,25427,479
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5182,558
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8574,857
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5576,105
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,42710,427
AISCGender-Neutral3,2813,295
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6634,663
AISTGender-Neutral1,4401,440
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9621,962
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,7462,3782,5702,558
AI · EWS · F4,466—3,9364,857
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,2245,8106,0536,105
AI · OBC-NCL · F——9,80410,427
AI · OPEN · GN16,67415,87117,47817,880
AI · OPEN · F23,31725,10725,86827,479
AI · SC · GN3,2653,0893,3273,295
AI · SC · F—4,6764,0504,663
AI · ST · GN1,4091,3791,3481,440
AI · ST · F——1,2331,962

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,10615,260
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,48624,459
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1422,322
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1914,397
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5555,514
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,20610,129
AISCGender-Neutral2,4292,558
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4564,456
AISTGender-Neutral1,2471,265
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6961,696
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,1181,7641,9682,1112,4772,0172,2842,322
AI · EWS · F————3,6243,8973,6703,9043,8273,6654,397
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——18—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,2733,6524,4534,7434,9134,9054,8034,9245,514
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,3136,6298,4318,8068,8258,9968,9309,52210,129
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,0152,930—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,4429,83511,41912,66514,42514,40413,13714,78815,260
AI · OPEN · F——11,87917,02817,52920,66022,18122,27823,44023,23024,459
AI · OPEN · —8,3798,778—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5461,9752,5332,3402,4492,7942,6092,8462,558
AI · SC · F——2,6162,8583,249765P3,4434,2594,1423,7584,456
AI · SC · —1,5741,515—————————
AI · ST · GN——665848101P136P1,1161,1671,2301,2291,265
AI · ST · F——713996P840P729P1,54982P306P1,5621,696
AI · ST · —749718—————————

Mechatronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,84312,519
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,21621,980
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,8831,890
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4534,885
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0968,800
AISCGender-Neutral2,4072,707
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8783,878
AISTGender-Neutral1,2641,300
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,5372,0031,7391,8871,890
AI · EWS · F——3,412——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,0254,7314,5114,5734,885
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,7508,0207,4799,0548,800
AI · OPEN · GN10,33311,89410,84312,25412,519
AI · OPEN · F22,42919,32115,39921,45621,980
AI · SC · GN2,1112,6472,1892,3202,707
AI · SC · F3,4904,469—3,1003,878
AI · ST · GN1,2711,0501,3271,2701,300
AI · ST · F——622P——

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Chhattisgarh: National Institute of Technology Raipur, Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai), International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur, School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.