🇳🇪 216 institutions · 101,159 students · 2024/25

Higher education in Niger — 9 public universities teach 63.8% of all students.

Every public university with its students by faculty and its teaching staff, every public grande école with its students, and every private university and school by region — from the Ministry of Higher Education's statistical yearbook for 2024/25.

Students, 2024/25

101,159

100,453 in 2023/24

At public universities

63.8%

64,509 students

At private institutions

28.5%

28,847 students

Women

38.3%

32.2% at public universities

What it costs, and what isn't here

Fees are not in the yearbook. Abdou Moumouni University (UAM) publishes its registration fees: 10,000 FCFA for a first-year licence and 50,000 FCFA for a master's or doctorate for Nigeriens and citizens of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) countries it lists; students from outside the WAEMU pay 150,000–250,000 FCFA a year for a licence, depending on the faculty, and 250,000 FCFA for a master's or doctorate (health sciences: 200,000 FCFA in years 1–6, 400,000 FCFA in year 7). Other institutions' fees aren't published as data — ask each one.

The ministry's yearbook publishes figures for each PUBLIC university and public grande école. Private universities and private grandes écoles are named, but their students are published only as totals by sector and by region.

No entry cut-offs, programme lists or graduate outcomes are published per institution, so this is a directory, not a matcher. The yearbook's exam pass rates per university are not admission figures and are not shown.

The 9 public universities

Students are those enrolled in the 2024-25 academic year, as reported by each institution to the ministry's census. A “grande école” here is any higher-education school or institute that is not a university, public or private, as the yearbook classes them. Students per permanent teacher is the ministry's own figure (its Table 50), counting permanent teaching staff only — not visiting or part-time lecturers.

UniversityStudents, 2024/25
Abdou Moumouni UniversityUniversité Abdou Moumouni (UAM) · Niamey35,471
André Salifou UniversityUniversité André Salifou (UAS) · Zinder9,542
Djibo Hamani UniversityUniversité Djibo Hamani (UDH) · Tahoua6,798
Dan Dicko Dankoulodo University of MaradiUniversité Dan Dicko Dankoulodo de Maradi (UDDM) · Maradi4,915
Islamic University in NigerUniversité islamique au Niger (UIN) · Niamey4,905
University of DossoUniversité de Dosso (UDO) · Dosso997
University of DiffaUniversité de Diffa (UDA) · Diffa695
University of AgadezUniversité d'Agadez (UAZ) · Agadez623
Boubakar Ba University of TillabériUniversité Boubakar Ba de Tillabéri (UBB) · Tillabéri563

The 18 public grandes écoles

Public schools and institutes outside the universities — administration, health, statistics, mines, meteorology and civil aviation, teacher training. 7,803 students in 2024/25. The yearbook publishes their students, but not their staff school by school.

SchoolRegionStudents, 2024/25
École nationale d'administration(ENA)Niamey1,301
École nationale de santé publique Damouré Zika(ENSP)Niamey1,106
École nationale de santé publique de Zinder(ENSP)Zinder781
École africaine de la météorologie et de l'aviation civile(EAMAC)Niamey536
Institut de santé publique(ISP)Niamey522
École supérieure des communications électroniques et de la poste(ESCEP)Niamey512
École des mines, de l'industrie et de la géologie(EMIG)Niamey490
Institut supérieur de formation de professeurs de CEG franco-arabe(Amir Sultan)Niamey479
Institut national de la jeunesse, des sports et de la culture(INJS/C)Niamey432
École supérieure des sciences de la communication et des médias(ESSCOM)Niamey329
Institut pratique du développement rural(IPDR-Kollo)Tillabéri283
École nationale de santé publique d'Agadez(ENSP)Agadez266
École nationale de santé publique de Diffa(ENSP)Diffa209
École nationale de santé publique de Tahoua(ENSP)Tahoua205
École de formation judiciaire du Niger(EFJN)Niamey145
Institut de formation en alphabétisation et en éducation non formelle(IFAENF)Niamey127
École nationale de la statistique(ENSTAT)Niamey60
École nationale de la protection civile(ENPC)Niamey20

Students in Niger, 2015/16–2024/25

All public and private institutions, each academic year.

2015/16: 55,3272024/25: 101,159
YearInstitutionsStudents
2024/25216101,159
2023/24210100,453
2022/2322196,305
2021/2220892,662
2020/2120089,472
2019/2017087,138
2018/1917076,976
2017/1814672,133
2016/1712363,842
2015/1611155,327

Students by region, 2024/25

Where institutions are, as the yearbook places them; public and private together.

RegionInstitutionsPublicPrivateAll
Agadez98895191,408
Diffa490487991
Dosso79972,8443,841
Maradi204,9154,0638,978
Niamey14246,43518,79665,231
Tahoua147,0038727,875
Tillabéri4846118964
Zinder1610,3231,54811,871

Students by nationality

8,436 students (8.3%) are citizens of other countries, in 2024/25.

  1. Niger92,723
  2. Benin4,056
  3. Burkina Faso355
  4. Côte d'Ivoire70
  5. Mali212
  6. Senegal75
  7. Togo344
  8. West Africa outside the WAEMU1,864
  9. Other African countries1,441
  10. Outside Africa19

Nationality is published for the country as a whole, not per institution. The yearbook records citizenship, not where a student lived before enrolling, so citizens of other countries are not necessarily students who came to Niger to study.

Private universities and grandes écoles

The yearbook names 34 private universities and 155 private grandes écoles. Together they had 28,847 students in 2024/25 — 6,378 at private universities and 22,469 at private grandes écoles — but no figures are published for any one of them. 29 of the private universities and 115 of the private grandes écoles sent figures to the ministry's census; overall, 171 of the 216 institutions did, and the yearbook counts the other 45 as having no students (“non fonctionnels”).

Names are as the yearbook writes them — in capitals, mostly without accents, with its own spellings — set in upper and lower case by us. English university names are our translations. Being on the list is not a statement about accreditation. Some names appear in more than one region; the yearbook lists each one separately.

Private universities (34)

Maradi (5)

  • Maryama Abacha American University of Niger
  • Universite Arrahma
  • Universite Internationale Aboubacar Ibrahim de Maradi (UPI_AI)
  • Universite Internationale Annahada
  • Universite Libre Bouzou Dan Zambadi de Maradi

Niamey (25)

  • Lucas Universite Niger
  • Swiss UMEF University of Niger (SWISS UMEF)
  • Universite Addar
  • Universite Africaine des Sciences Techniques et Medicales (UASTM)
  • Universite Al Houda
  • Universite Al Moustapha International au Niger
  • Universite Albara Ibn Malik Al Ansari
  • Universite Canadienne du Niger (UNICAN)
  • Universite des Sciences et Technologies (UST)
  • Universite d'Exellence du Sahel (UES-ESTIME)
  • Universite Europeenne Privee du Niger Jean Jaures (UEP-JJ)
  • Universite Franco-Arabe Attadamoun
  • Universite International Al Nahda
  • Universite Internationale Bakaye
  • Universite Internationale Elhadje Mahmoud Kaat (UIEMK)
  • Universite Moderne des Sciences de la Sante (UM2S)
  • Universite Privee Africaine pour le Developpement (UPAD)
  • Universite Privee Ahmed Baba (UPAB)
  • Universite Privee de l'Eern au CADR Esperance
  • Universite Privee Diaba Lompo (UPDL)
  • Universite Privee Entente Internationale (UPEI)
  • Universite Privee Internationale Al-Maghili (UIP)
  • Universite Privee Internationale de Niamey (UPIN)
  • Universite Privee l'Elite de Niamey (UPEN)
  • Universite Tunisienne Internationale (UTI)

Tahoua (1)

  • Université Privee As-Salam

Zinder (3)

  • Platinum American Private University (PAPU-MAGARIA)
  • Universite Internationale Elhadji Mahmoud Ka'at
  • Universite Prive Al Anwar

Private grandes écoles (155)

Agadez (7)

  • Centre Prive de Sante Publique (CPSP)
  • Ecole Superieur d'Economie et de Gestion (ESEG)
  • Ecole Superieure de Managemnt (ESM)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Gestion du Groupe_akomili (ISPG_GA)
  • Institut Pratique de Sante Publique Agadez (IPSP-AZ)
  • Institut Superieur Prive Tamgak (IST)
  • Intitut Superieur de Science et de Technologie (I2ST)

Diffa (2)

  • Institut Prive des Hautes Etudes Commerciales (IPHEC DIFFA)
  • Institut Superieur de la Sante (ISS)

Dosso (6)

  • Centre Polytechnique Mazayaki (CPM)
  • Ecole de Formation des Agents de Sante (EFAS)
  • Institut des Professionnels des Sante Doubeyrey (IPSD)
  • Institut International de Sante Koubeyni de Gaya (IISK)
  • Institut Superieur des Paramedicaux Nightingale (ISPN)
  • Institut Superieur des Professionnels de Sante (ISPS)

Maradi (14)

  • Complexe d'Enseignement Technique Arabi Saoudite Niger (CET-ASNI/MARADI)
  • Complexe Universitaire Polytechnique (SODESI)
  • Ecole Superieure Privee de Sante (SUP SANTE)
  • Ecole Techniques, Economiques, Comptables, Commerciales et de Communication (ETEC)
  • Institut de Sante Privee Marafa (ISPM)
  • Institut Pratique de Sante Publique (IPSP)
  • Institut Prive des Sports, de la Jeunesse, de l'Animation et de l'Action Culturelle (IPSJACC)
  • Institut Superieur Polytechnique (INSUP)
  • Institut Superieur Prive des Techniques Agricoles (ISPTA)
  • Institut Superieur Technique Coteg (ISTC)
  • Institut Tropical Prive de Sante (ITPS)
  • Instutit de Formation Prive des Agents de Sante (IFPAS)
  • Instutit Prive d'Excellece en Science de la Sante (IPESS)
  • Niger Institute Forcomprehehensive Eye Health (NICE)

Niamey (102)

  • Academie Regionale de Sante (ARS)
  • African Development Universalis (ADU)
  • CELECMI
  • Centre D Etudes Superieurs d'Administration, de Management et D Electronique (CESAME)
  • Centre de Formation Pro. aux Techniques de Gestion (CEFOPROTEG)
  • Centre d'Ingenierie et de Techniques Petrolieres (CIFOTEPE)
  • Centre Internal Prive d'Etudes Superieures en Gestion (CIPESG)
  • Centre Libre d'Etudes et de Formation (CLEF)
  • Complexe d'Enseignement Technique ASNI (CET-ASNI)
  • Ecole de Comptabilite de Communication Dadministration et de Management (ECCAM)
  • Ecole de Sante Publique et de l'Action Sociale (ESPAS)/Niamey
  • Ecole des Cadres (EDC)
  • Ecole des Hautes Etudes Commerciales et Financieres (HECF)
  • Ecole des Hautes Etudes Comptables et Financieres (EHECF)
  • Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Genie de l'Eau des Procedes Industriels et de l'Environnement (HEGEPRINE)
  • Ecole des Techniques Economiques Comptables Commerciales et de Communication (ETEC)
  • Ecole Internationale d'Ingenierie (EII)
  • Ecole Polytechnique de Niamey (EPN)
  • Ecole Prive d'Ingenierie du Niger (EPI)
  • Ecole Privee Africaine de Formation au Metier de l'Entreprise (EPAFORME)
  • Ecole Privee de Gestion et d'Ingenierie (EPGI)
  • Ecole Privee Superieur des Sciences de l'Eau et de l'Environnement (EP2SE)
  • Ecole Speciale d'Informatique et d'Electronique (ESIE)
  • Ecole Superieur de Technologie et de Management (ESTM)
  • Ecole Superieur Privee d'Ingenierie et de Management (ESPIM)
  • Ecole Superieure d'Administration et des Gestions (ESAGE)
  • Ecole Superieure de Commerce et d'Adminitration des Entreprises (ESCAE)
  • Ecole Superieure de Communication et de Management (ESCOM)
  • Ecole Superieure de Management (ESM)
  • Ecole Superieure de Management et d'Administration /Privee (ESMA/P)
  • Ecole Superieure de Management et de l'Industrie/ Privee (ESMI/P)
  • Ecole Superieure de Statistique et Informatique (ESSI)
  • Ecole Superieure des Affaires (ESA)
  • Ecole Superieure des Metiers de la Presse de l'Audiovisuel de la Communication et des TIC (ESPAC-TIC)
  • Ecole Superieure du Transport et de la Logistique (ESTEL_ CATEF)
  • Ecole Superieure Prive de Sante (SUP-SANTE)
  • Ecole Superieure Privee Africaine en Management et Technologies (ESPA-MT)
  • Ecole Superieure Privee de Gestion et des Beaux Arts du Niger (EUREKA)
  • Ecole Superieure Privee de Journalisme et Communication (ESPJ/C)
  • Ecole Superieure Privee des Professions Industrielles et Commerciales (ESPPIC)
  • Grande Ecole Privee de Gestion et d'Administration (GEGA)
  • Haute Ecole Privee de Gestion (HEPG)
  • Hautes Etudes Technologie et Commerciale (HETEC-NI)
  • Institut Africain de Management Social (IAMS)
  • Institut Africain de Sante Prive (IASP)
  • Institut Africaine de Technologie (IAT)
  • Institut Britanique de Management et de Technologie (IBMT)
  • Institut de Formation en Finance et Expertise Comptable (IFEC)
  • Institut de Formation en Sciences de la Sante (IFSS)
  • Institut de Sante le Phenotype (ISPH)
  • Institut de Superieur d'Etude en Sciences de la Sante (ISESS)
  • Institut des Enseignements Professionnel et Technique la Reference (IEPT)
  • Institut des Sciences d'Informatique, d'Economie et de Management (ISIEM)
  • Institut National Science Appliquees, d'Ingenierie et de Destion- Prive (INSA/IGP)
  • Institut Nigerien d'Enseignement Technologique (INET)
  • Institut Nigerien des Techniques Comptables et Financieres (INTECFI)
  • Institut Nigerien d'Information et de Maintenance Electronique (INIME)
  • Institut Polytechnique d'Informatique d'Electronique et de Gestion (IPIEG)
  • Institut Pratique de Sante Publique (IPSP)
  • Institut Prive des Hautes Etudes de la Sante (IPHES)
  • Institut Prive d'Etudes Jur., d'Adm. Generale, Gestion des Ressources et des Projets (IPEJA)
  • Institut Prive d'Etudes Superieures et de Langues (IPESL)
  • Institut Prive d'Administration et de Management (IPAM)
  • Institut Prive de Formation des Cadres Superieurs de Banque et de Recyclage (IPFCSBR)
  • Institut Prive de Management et de Technologie (IPMAT)
  • Institut Prive de Sante et de l'Action Sociale /Boyi (IPSAS/BOYI)
  • Institut Prive de Sante Publique et de l'Action Sociale Tondy /Ipsps Tondy
  • Institut Prive des Hautes Etudes Manageriales (IPHEM)
  • Institut Prive des Hautes Etudes Commerciales (IPHEC)
  • Institut Prive des Sciences Technologiques et de Gestion (IPSTG-LEADER)
  • Institut Prive en Sciences de la Sante (IPSS)
  • Institut Prive Harrisson
  • Institut Prive International Specialise en Transport - Logistique (IPISTLMES)
  • Institut Prive Maiguizo (IPM)
  • Institut Privee d'Administrationde et de l'Entreprise (IPAE)
  • Institut Regional de Management (IREMA-AFRITECH)
  • Institut Regional d'Informatique de Marketing d'Assurance et de Gestion/Centre de Formation aux Metiers (IRIMAG/CFM)
  • Institut Superieur d'Agriculture et de Technologie Maga Issaka (ISATMI)
  • Institut Superieur de Commerce et Economie (ISCE/SUP-ECO)
  • Institut Superieur de Formation en Sante (ISFS)
  • Institut Superieur de Gestion et de Technologie (ISGT WANGARI)
  • Institut Superieur de la Securite Electronique et des Telecommunication (ISSECTEL)
  • Institut Superieur de Management/Ecole Superieur de Gestion (ISM/ESG) Groupe SODESI
  • Institut Superieur de Sante (ISS)
  • Institut Superieur de Technologie et de Management (ISTM)
  • Institut Superieur Prive (ISP-CITADELLE)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Fiscalite-Fisup (ISPF-FISUP)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Formation de Sport et Jeunesse (IPSJ PROSPOR)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Management et de Technologie (ISMAT)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Mines et de Geologie Hui Tsai Academy
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Technologie Agricole et de l'Environnement (ISPTAE)
  • Institut Superieur Prive des Science de la Sante Tansa
  • Institut Superieur Prive Soudjo (ISPS)
  • Institut Tunisien Prive de Sante (ITPS)
  • Institut Universitaire Prive Sup-Management Niger (IUPSMN)
  • Institut Universitaire de Technologie Prive (IUT-PN)
  • Instut Superieure Prive de Management (ISPM)
  • Instutut de Formation en Agro Industrie et Commerce (IFAC)
  • Instutut Strategie Evaluation et Prospective (ISEP)
  • Intitut Africain de Managemen/Prive (IAMP)
  • Intitut International de Management (IIM)
  • Intitut Prive de Hautes Etudes en Sante Publique (IHESP)

Tahoua (11)

  • Centre de Formation Sanitaire de la SIM-Galmi
  • Ecole Prive Pratique de Formation des Agents de Sante (EPPFAS)
  • Ecole. d'Adm. des Fin. des Car. Jur. et Eco. (EAFCJE)
  • Institut Marocain Prive de Santes (IMPS)
  • Institut Polytechnique des Hautes Etudes (IPHE)
  • Institut Pratique de Sante Publique (IPSP/KONNI)
  • Institut Prive de Droit et de Gestion (IPDG)
  • Institut Prive de Nouvelles Technologie de l'Ader (IPNTA)
  • Institut Prive des Cadres de la Sante Publique (IPCSP)
  • Institut Prive des Technologies Appliquees (IPTA)
  • Institut Superieur d'Etudes en Science de la Sante (ISESS)

Tillabéri (2)

  • Ecole Privee de Sante (EPST-TONTONI)
  • Institut Superieur des Professionnels de Sante (ISPS-TILLABERI)

Zinder (11)

  • Ecole des Techniques Economiques Comptables Commerciales et Communications (ETEC-ZINDER)
  • Ecole d'Ingenierie et de Technologie (EIT)
  • Ecole Polytechnique Privee des Sciences Appliquees (EPPSA)
  • Ecole de Sante Publique et de l'Action Sociale (ESPAS)/Zinder
  • Inst. Sup. Priv. de Formation Pro. en Tech. et Prat. en Dev. Rural. Kaoura (ISPFK)
  • Institut Britanique de Management et de Technologie (IBMT)
  • Institut de Sante et de Developpement Communautaire (ISDC)
  • Institut Polytechniaue d'Etudes Superieures (IPES)
  • Institut Prive des Arts et Sport (IPAS-FOGASSO)
  • Institut Superieur de la Sante Environnementale (ISSPE)
  • Institut Superieur Prive de Technologie et de Gestion (ISP-TG/Zinder)

Studying in Niger?

We'll email you when the next yearbook's figures are published.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Source: Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche et de l'Innovation technologique (Niger), Direction des statistiques et de l'informatique — Annuaire statistique de l'enseignement supérieur 2024-2025, published on the Institut national de la statistique's website; read on 20 October 2026. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher under Niger's copyright ordinance (Ordonnance n° 2010-95, art. 7: facts and data are not protected). English names, the grouping of institutions, sums and shares are ours. Registration fees: Université Abdou Moumouni, Inscription, read on 20 October 2026. Not reviewed or endorsed by the ministry or the university.