Politechnika Lubelska
Public university · Lublin · founded 1953 · pollub.pl
Students, Dec 2024
6,653
Degree programmes
50
currently running
Taught in English
1
English-taught fee
PLN 4,000–9,271
a year
Fees
Full-time study in Polish at a public university is free for Polish citizens and, on the same terms, for citizens of the EU/EEA. The fees shown are what universities charge otherwise: for study in a foreign language (usually English), for foreigners studying full-time in Polish without that entitlement, and for part-time study.
| Study in a foreign language (usually English) | PLN 4,000–9,271 a year |
| Foreigners studying full-time in Polish | PLN 4,400–12,800 a year |
| Part-time study | PLN 4,050–8,000 a year |
Ranges across the programmes that report each fee. Semester fees are doubled to a year; fees charged per credit or per class aren't included.
Students by field
| Engineering, manufacturing and construction | 4,068 | 61.1% |
| Information and communication technologies | 1,705 | 25.6% |
| Business, administration and law | 596 | 9.0% |
| Services | 212 | 3.2% |
| Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | 48 | 0.7% |
| Individual interdisciplinary studies | 24 | 0.4% |
Bachelor's (1st cycle): 5,509 · Master's (2nd cycle): 1,144
Taught in English (1)
| Programme | Level | Language | English fee a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zarządzaniefull-time, part-time · 4 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | English, Polish | PLN 9,271foreign-language study |
Other programmes (49)
Show all 49
| Programme | Level | Language | Fee a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI in business solutions— · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | — | not reported |
| Architekturafull-time · 8 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Architekturafull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,000foreign-language study |
| Budownictwofull-time, part-time · 9 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Budownictwofull-time, part-time · 4 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,200foreigners, in Polish |
| Cyberbezpieczeństwofull-time, part-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Edukacja techniczno-informatycznafull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Edukacja techniczno-informatycznafull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Elektrotechnikafull-time, part-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Elektrotechnikafull-time, part-time · 8 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,477foreigners, in Polish |
| Energetykafull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,400foreigners, in Polish |
| Finanse i rachunkowośćfull-time, part-time · 6 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Informatykafull-time, part-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 12,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Informatykafull-time, part-time · 8 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 12,191foreigners, in Polish |
| Informatyka medyczna— | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | — | not reported |
| Informatyka technicznafull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria bezpieczeństwafull-time, part-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria biomedycznafull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria biomedycznafull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria i analiza danychfull-time · 3 semesters · practical profile | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria i analiza danychfull-time, part-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria logistykifull-time, part-time · 8 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria materiałowafull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria multimediówfull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,477foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria odnawialnych źródeł energiifull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,400foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria pojazdówfull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria produkcjifull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria środowiskafull-time, part-time · 9 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,400foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynieria środowiskafull-time, part-time · 4 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 4,400foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynierskie zastosowania informatyki w elektrotechnicefull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,477foreigners, in Polish |
| Inżynierskie zastosowania informatyki w elektrotechnicefull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 12,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Marketing i komunikacja rynkowafull-time, part-time · 6 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Matematykafull-time, part-time · 4 semesters · practical profile | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Matematykafull-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 6,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Mechanika i budowa maszynfull-time, part-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Mechanika i budowa maszynfull-time, part-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Mechatronikafull-time, part-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Mechatronikafull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 10,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Rachunkowość i controllingfull-time, part-time · 4 semesters · practical profile | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Robotyzacja procesów wytwórczychfull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Robotyzacja Procesów Wytwórczychfull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Sztuczna inteligencja w biznesiefull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Sztuczna inteligencja w energetyce— | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | — | not reported |
| Transportfull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Transportfull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Wzornictwo przemysłowefull-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Zarządzaniefull-time, part-time · 6 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 9,000foreigners, in Polish |
| Zarządzanie i inżynieria produkcjifull-time, part-time · 7 semesters | Bachelor's (1st cycle) | Polish | PLN 5,800foreigners, in Polish |
| Zarządzanie i inżynieria produkcjifull-time · 3 semesters | Master's (2nd cycle) | Polish | not reported |
Graduate outcomes: 2024 graduates, first year after the diploma
From ELA, the ministry's graduate-tracking system (edition 11, 2026): 47 programme-and-mode groups here with at least 10 graduates in 2024, 1,977 graduates in all. ELA follows graduates through Poland's social-insurance (ZUS) records, so it sees only work that is insured in Poland: jobs abroad, undeclared work and some contracts held by students under 26 are missing, and the income of the self-employed is not measured. Pay is gross, in złoty, from every kind of insured employment, averaged over the months in which a graduate had any such work during the first year after the diploma; the figure shown is the median graduate. Graduates with no insured work in that year are left out of it.
| Level | Groups | Graduates | Lowest and highest programme median | Middle programme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's (1st cycle) | 27 | 1,303 | PLN 1,954–8,329 | PLN 4,405 |
| Master's (2nd cycle) | 20 | 674 | PLN 4,564–8,039 | PLN 5,350 |
Median gross monthly pay in złoty, first year after the diploma. “Middle programme” is the programme group whose median sits in the middle of this university's groups at that level — it is not the median pay of the university's graduates, which this file does not give. A group is one programme in one mode (full-time or part-time), which is how ELA reports them.
Show all 47 programme groups
| Programme | Graduates 2024 | Median pay a month, gross | Pay vs county | Unemployment vs county | Months to first job (whole period observed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArchitekturaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 8 semesters | 5052% in ZUS records | PLN 3,183 | 0.36× | 0.11× | 2.8 |
| ArchitekturaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 6073% in ZUS records | PLN 4,831 | 0.49× | 0.65× | 3.9 |
| BudownictwoBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 8278% in ZUS records | PLN 5,312 | 0.65× | 0.34× | 7.2 |
| BudownictwoBachelor's (1st cycle) · part-time · 9 semesters | 1191% in ZUS records | PLN 7,513 | 0.90× | 0.00× | 0.4 |
| BudownictwoMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 4391% in ZUS records | PLN 5,776 | 0.73× | 0.75× | 2.0 |
| BudownictwoMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 4 semesters | 35100% in ZUS records | PLN 7,620 | 1.16× | 0.00× | 0.1 |
| Edukacja techniczno-informatycznaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 1663% in ZUS records | PLN 1,954 | 0.48× | 0.00× | 9.4 |
| Edukacja techniczno-informatycznaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 3187% in ZUS records | PLN 5,210 | 0.55× | 2.07× | 3.0 |
| ElektrotechnikaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 7878% in ZUS records | PLN 4,026 | 0.49× | 0.27× | 10.4 |
| ElektrotechnikaBachelor's (1st cycle) · part-time · 8 semesters | 54100% in ZUS records | PLN 8,329 | 1.01× | 0.35× | 0.5 |
| ElektrotechnikaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 3795% in ZUS records | PLN 5,350 | 0.69× | 0.96× | 1.7 |
| ElektrotechnikaMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 3 semesters | 6098% in ZUS records | PLN 8,039 | 1.12× | 0.05× | 0.4 |
| Finanse i rachunkowośćBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 6 semesters · practical profile | 5959% in ZUS records | PLN 3,012 | 0.40× | 0.11× | 1.2 |
| Finanse i rachunkowośćBachelor's (1st cycle) · part-time · 6 semesters · practical profile | 2195% in ZUS records | PLN 4,722 | 0.59× | 2.17× | 2.0 |
| InformatykaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 25167% in ZUS records | PLN 4,132 | 0.58× | 0.79× | 8.3 |
| InformatykaBachelor's (1st cycle) · part-time · 7 semesters | 4190% in ZUS records | PLN 5,599 | 0.79× | 0.84× | 0.2 |
| InformatykaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 7690% in ZUS records | PLN 5,537 | 0.68× | 0.82× | 2.6 |
| InformatykaMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 3 semesters | 35100% in ZUS records | PLN 7,294 | 0.98× | 0.29× | 1.1 |
| Inżynieria bezpieczeństwaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | 1377% in ZUS records | PLN 4,694 | 0.50× | 0.43× | 8.8 |
| Inżynieria biomedycznaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 3969% in ZUS records | PLN 3,681 | 0.51× | 0.28× | 7.0 |
| Inżynieria biomedycznaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 1688% in ZUS records | PLN 4,564 | 0.52× | 1.53× | 3.4 |
| Inżynieria i analiza danychBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | 2572% in ZUS records | PLN 5,149 | 0.62× | 0.16× | 6.4 |
| Inżynieria logistykiBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | 5457% in ZUS records | PLN 4,838 | 0.58× | 0.43× | 6.6 |
| Inżynieria materiałowaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 1894% in ZUS records | PLN 4,578 | 0.56× | 1.51× | 3.0 |
| Inżynieria multimediówBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 4980% in ZUS records | PLN 3,864 | 0.53× | 0.56× | 6.1 |
| Inżynieria odnawialnych źródeł energiiBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 8970% in ZUS records | PLN 3,562 | 0.47× | 0.33× | 10.4 |
| Inżynieria produkcjiMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 2893% in ZUS records | PLN 5,334 | 0.62× | 1.17× | 4.0 |
| Inżynieria środowiskaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 3866% in ZUS records | PLN 4,116 | 0.53× | 0.00× | 9.2 |
| Inżynieria środowiskaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 5290% in ZUS records | PLN 4,953 | 0.60× | 1.87× | 2.3 |
| Inżynieria środowiskaMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 4 semesters | 18100% in ZUS records | PLN 8,000 | 0.94× | 0.26× | 0.3 |
| Inżynierskie zastosowania informatyki w elektrotechniceBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 5483% in ZUS records | PLN 4,433 | 0.54× | 0.36× | 10.8 |
| Marketing i komunikacja rynkowaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 6 semesters · practical profile | 2662% in ZUS records | PLN 4,154 | 0.42× | 1.26× | 2.6 |
| MatematykaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters · practical profile | 1250% in ZUS records | fewer than 10 graduates in ZUS records — not reported | |||
| Mechanika i budowa maszynBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 3479% in ZUS records | PLN 4,363 | 0.50× | 0.73× | 11.6 |
| Mechanika i budowa maszynBachelor's (1st cycle) · part-time · 7 semesters | 21100% in ZUS records | PLN 6,049 | 0.84× | 1.47× | 0.8 |
| Mechanika i budowa maszynMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 3 semesters | 3297% in ZUS records | PLN 7,639 | 0.95× | 0.30× | 0.3 |
| MechatronikaBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 5983% in ZUS records | PLN 5,014 | 0.48× | 0.23× | 13.7 |
| MechatronikaMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 3397% in ZUS records | PLN 6,084 | 0.76× | 1.02× | 2.6 |
| Rachunkowość i controllingMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 4 semesters · practical profile | 1995% in ZUS records | PLN 4,819 | 0.51× | 1.04× | 2.9 |
| Rachunkowość i controllingMaster's (2nd cycle) · part-time · 4 semesters · practical profile | 22100% in ZUS records | PLN 6,875 | 0.80× | 0.51× | 0.1 |
| Robotyzacja procesów wytwórczychMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 1292% in ZUS records | PLN 5,561 | 0.77× | 0.00× | 2.0 |
| Robotyzacja Procesów WytwórczychBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 2157% in ZUS records | PLN 5,105 | 0.66× | 0.16× | 7.2 |
| TransportBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 1369% in ZUS records | fewer than 10 graduates in ZUS records — not reported | |||
| TransportMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 3 semesters | 1984% in ZUS records | PLN 4,705 | 0.58× | 1.93× | 1.5 |
| ZarządzanieBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 6 semesters | 5252% in ZUS records | PLN 2,230 | 0.39× | 0.08× | 1.8 |
| ZarządzanieMaster's (2nd cycle) · full-time · 4 semesters · Polish | 28100% in ZUS records | PLN 4,684 | 0.58× | 1.54× | 2.6 |
| Zarządzanie i inżynieria produkcjiBachelor's (1st cycle) · full-time · 7 semesters | 4195% in ZUS records | PLN 4,405 | 0.52× | 0.21× | 9.1 |
The two “vs county” columns are ELA's relative indices. Each graduate is compared with the county (powiat) where they live: pay with the county's average wage, months registered as unemployed with the county's registered unemployment rate; the index is the average of those ratios. Pay at 0.70× means graduates earned, on average, 70% of the average wage where each of them lives — it is not a salary, and values under 1 are usual in the first year. Unemployment under 1× means they were registered unemployed less than their county's rate would suggest.
Read full-time bachelor's figures with care: many of these graduates go straight on to a master's and work part-time, which pulls first-year pay down; part-time students were often already in work. “Months to first job” is the average wait among those who took a job after the diploma, in the short period ELA has observed for this cohort — people still without one are not in it — and it is zero for someone already working when they graduated. Programmes are not ranked here: small cohorts move a lot from year to year.
ELA reports only groups of 10 or more graduates; where fewer than 10 of them appear in ZUS records we show the count but no indicators. Outcomes are matched to today's register by the ministry's own programme identifier, so a programme that has closed, or opened too recently to have 2024 graduates, has no row.
Visas, living costs and how applications work in Poland are in our Poland study guide.
Sources: RAD-on / POL-on registers of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education — institutions, degree programmes and the fees each programme charges (published by the ministry under CC0 1.0); student numbers from Statistics Poland (GUS), “Szkolnictwo wyższe w roku akademickim 2024/2025”, as at 31 December 2024.
Graduate outcomes: Ośrodek Przetwarzania Informacji - Państwowy Instytut Badawczy, Ogólnopolski system monitorowania ekonomicznych losów absolwentów szkół wyższych, absolwenci, Edycja 11, 2026 (ela.nauka.gov.pl — Poland's nationwide system for monitoring the economic fortunes of graduates, run for the Ministry of Science and Higher Education). Figures are ELA's; rounding, the selection of the 2024 cohort and the match to the ministry's programme register are ours.