Universidade Aberta

Public university · Lisboa · uab.pt

Students, 2025/26

13,061

Programmes

44

with students enrolled

Faculties & schools

1

Women

57%

of students

Programmes (44)

Master's, doctorates, two-year technical courses (CTeSP) and degrees admitted through other routes.

ProgrammeStudentsFinish on timeGraduates unemployed
Ciências SociaisLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta3,86613%started 2018/19—
Engenharia InformáticaLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta1,783——
GestãoLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta1,76511%started 2018/19—
EducaçãoLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta1,31829%started 2018/19—
HistóriaLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta83610%started 2018/19—
Línguas AplicadasLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta80516%started 2018/19—
Estudos EuropeusLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta56415%started 2018/19—
Ciências do AmbienteLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta5094%started 2018/19—
Gestão de Vendas e do RetalhoLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta320——
HumanidadesLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta2655%started 2018/19—
Matemática e AplicaçõesLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta1716%started 2018/19—
Engenharia Informática e Tecnologia WebMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta63——
Relações InterculturaisDoctorate · Universidade Aberta51——
Supervisão PedagógicaMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta450%started 2019/20—
Relações InterculturaisMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta440%started 2019/20—
Estudos GlobaisDoctorate · Universidade Aberta43——
Estatística, Matemática e ComputaçãoMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta430%started 2019/20—
Gestão/MBAMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta420%started 2019/20—
Administração e Gestão EducacionalMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta420%started 2019/20—
Cidadania Ambiental e ParticipaçãoMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta410%started 2019/20—
Pedagogia do E-learningMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta358%started 2019/20—
Estudos PortuguesesDoctorate · Universidade Aberta31——
Empreendedorismo e Cidadania Global (regime de ensino a distância)Mestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta31——
Matemática Aplicada à GestãoLicenciatura (bachelor's) · Universidade Aberta30——
Estudos sobre a EuropaMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta308%started 2019/20—
Estudos do PatrimónioMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta280%started 2019/20—
HistóriaDoctorate · Universidade Aberta22——
Português Língua Não MaternaMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta220%started 2019/20—
Ciências do Consumo AlimentarMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta210%started 2019/20—
Sustentabilidade e DesenvolvimentoDoctorate · Universidade Aberta21——
Estudos sobre as Mulheres: Género, Cidadania e DesenvolvimentoMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta20——
Estudos de Língua PortuguesaMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta200%started 2019/20—
Didática das Línguas (associação)Doctorate · Universidade Aberta18——
Matemática Aplicada e ModelaçãoDoctorate · Universidade Aberta17——
Didática do Inglês (regime de ensino a distância)Mestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta16——
Sustentabilidade Social e DesenvolvimentoDoctorate · Universidade Aberta13——
Educação a Distância e E-LearningDoctorate · Universidade Aberta13——
Estudos Portugueses MultidisciplinaresMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta1217%started 2019/20—
Estudos Comparados - Literatura e Outras ArtesMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta120%started 2019/20—
Ciência e Tecnologia Web (associação)Doctorate · Universidade Aberta12——
Estudos Medievais (associação)Doctorate · Universidade Aberta9——
Gestão da Informação e Bibliotecas EscolaresMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta60%started 2019/20—
Informação e Sistemas EmpresariaisMestrado (master's) · Universidade Aberta4——
Didática das Línguas - Multilinguismo e Educação para a Cidadania Global (associação)Doctorate · Universidade Aberta2——

“Finish on time” is the share of a programme's first-time first-years who completed it in its expected length. “Graduates unemployed” is the share of its recent graduates registered as unemployed with the public employment service (IEFP). Registered unemployment can undercount: graduates who are jobless but not registered, or working abroad, don't appear in it.

Students by field

Social sciences, journalism and information4,62835.4%
Business, administration and law2,20016.8%
Arts and humanities2,09216.0%
Engineering, manufacturing and construction1,86714.3%
Education1,44711.1%
Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics8116.2%
Information and communication technologies160.1%

Tuition, visas and living costs for Portugal are in our Portugal study guide. Fees aren't published per programme as open data.

Sources: Direção-Geral de Estatísticas da Educação e Ciência (DGEEC) — “Inscritos em estabelecimentos de Ensino Superior 2025/2026” and the InfoCursos 2026 database. City and website from Wikidata (CC0) where available.