Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra

Slovenská poľnohospodárska univerzita v Nitre (SPU)

Public university · Nitra · uniag.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

1,599

1,686 applications

Admitted

1,391

87% of applicants

Enrolled

1,029

Planned places

1,340

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Fakulta agrobiológie a potravinových zdrojov35037431684%226376
Fakulta ekonomiky a manažmentu40064750278%357647
Technická fakulta270276276100%209276
Fakulta záhradníctva a krajinného inžinierstva16015513990%97156
Fakulta biotechnológie a potravinárstva12015012583%86150
Fakulta európskych štúdií a regionálneho rozvoja408181100%5581
Whole university (each person once)1,3401,5991,39187%1,0291,686

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

30 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 1,806 applications, 1,488 accepted (82.4%) and 1,024 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Fakulta ekonomiky a manažmentu · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Manažment podniku32823471.3%138
Obchodné podnikanie948590.4%62
Účtovníctvo887585.2%47
Ekonomika podniku817187.7%49
Medzinárodné podnikanie s agrárnymi komoditami331957.6%8
Aplikovaná ekonómia a analýza dát221777.3%6

Technická fakulta · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Riadiace systémy vo výrobnej technike1069286.8%75
Kvalita a bezpečnosť vo výrobných technológiách857385.9%56
Automobilová doprava595491.5%42
Manažérstvo prevádzky a techniky492857.1%23
Výrobné technológie pre automobilový priemysel251768.0%11

Fakulta agrobiológie a potravinových zdrojov · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Výživa ľudí1149280.7%68
Špeciálne chovateľstvo655381.5%38
Hipológia473983.0%28
Manažment živočíšnej výroby473983.0%29
Manažment rastlinnej výroby443681.8%28
Všeobecné poľnohospodárstvo332781.8%23
Farmárstvo252080.0%16
Agroekológia231565.2%8
Udržateľné poľnohospodárstvo a rozvoj vidieka151493.3%10

Fakulta biotechnológie a potravinárstva · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Bezpečnosť a kontrola potravín696492.8%50
Aplikovaná biológia494489.8%29
Potraviny a technológie v gastronómii252288.0%19
Agrobiotechnológie121083.3%5
Agropotravinárstvo2150.0%0

Fakulta záhradníctva a krajinného inžinierstva · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Krajinná a záhradná architektúra755877.3%44
Záhradníctvo605490.0%37
Krajinné inžinierstvo3236over 100%22

Fakulta európskych štúdií a regionálneho rozvoja · Nitra

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Regionálny rozvoj a politiky Európskej únie7878100.0%43
Rozvoj vidieka a vidieckeho turizmu2121100.0%10

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.