University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava

Univerzita sv. Cyrila a Metoda v Trnave (UCM)

Public university · Trnava · ucm.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

2,147

2,451 applications

Admitted

1,332

62% of applicants

Enrolled

963

Planned places

1,680

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Inštitút manažmentu10022516975%90225
Fakulta masmediálnej komunikácie35070648569%368733
Fakulta prírodných vied30021915169%106230
Filozofická fakulta62066527141%160711
Fakulta sociálnych vied18017111567%94186
Fakulta zdravotníckych vied13035421059%146366
Whole university (each person once)1,6802,1471,33262%9632,451

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

35 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 2,788 applications, 1,535 accepted (55.1%) and 1,057 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Fakulta masmediálnej komunikácie · Trnava

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Marketingová komunikácia35917749.3%114
Masmediálna komunikácia31217154.8%132
Teória digitálnych hier1948041.2%68
Aplikované mediálne štúdiá513670.6%34
Vzťahy s médiami484083.3%31

Fakulta zdravotníckych vied, Piešťany · Piešťany

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Fyzioterapia28618263.6%124
Rádiologická technika463167.4%24

Inštitút manažmentu · Trnava

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Manažment v turizme a hotelierstve25717568.1%108

Filozofická fakulta · Trnava

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Psychológia41815136.1%91
Anglický jazyk a kultúra v odbornej komunikácii1237863.4%53
Ruský jazyk a kultúra v odbornej komunikácii301033.3%6
Filozofia a aplikovaná filozofia201365.0%10
Etnológia a mimoeurópske štúdiá191263.2%10
Učiteľstvo slovenského jazyka a literatúry a anglického jazyka a literatúry17847.1%3
História a aplikovaná história v kyberpriestore14750.0%3
Učiteľstvo výchovy k občianstvu a slovenského jazyka a literatúry131076.9%3
Učiteľstvo anglického jazyka a literatúry a výchovy k občianstvu10550.0%3
Učiteľstvo histórie a výchovy k občianstvu10770.0%2
Učiteľstvo histórie a slovenského jazyka a literatúry9777.8%2
Nemecký jazyk a kultúra v odbornej komunikácii8337.5%2
Učiteľstvo anglického jazyka a literatúry a nemeckého jazyka a literatúry4250.0%0
Učiteľstvo anglického jazyka a literatúry a ruského jazyka a literatúry4125.0%1
Učiteľstvo slovenského jazyka a literatúry a ruského jazyka a literatúry2150.0%1
Učiteľstvo histórie a nemeckého jazyka a literatúry100.0%0
Učiteľstvo výchovy k občianstvu a nemeckého jazyka a literatúry100.0%0
Učiteľstvo histórie a ruského jazyka a literatúry000.0%0

Fakulta prírodných vied · Trnava

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Aplikovaná informatika15710566.9%79
Aplikovaná biológia654061.5%21
Biotechnológie381642.1%10
Ochrana a obnova životného prostredia251664.0%7
Chémia11763.6%6
Aplikovaná analytická chémia8450.0%2

Fakulta sociálnych vied · Trnava

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Verejná správa896370.8%49
Európske štúdiá a politiky784557.7%31
Sociálne služby a poradenstvo613252.5%27

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.