Technical University of Košice

Technická univerzita v Košiciach (TUKE)

Public university · Košice · tuke.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

2,775

3,448 applications

Admitted

2,643

95% of applicants

Enrolled

1,895

Planned places

3,945

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Fakulta baníctva, ekológie, riadenia a geotechnológií370355381107%267395
Fakulta materiálov, metalurgie a recyklácie4503636100%2039
Strojnícka fakulta800322321100%221371
Fakulta elektrotechniky a informatiky1,0501,0161,016100%7171,211
Letecká fakulta210267266100%137300
Stavebná fakulta280231231100%158242
Ekonomická fakulta41048139482%239523
Fakulta výrobných technológií, Prešov32014013999%96162
Fakulta umení551817541%43205
Whole university (each person once)3,9452,7752,64395%1,8953,448

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

53 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 8,076 applications, 7,899 accepted (97.8%) and 4,522 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Fakulta elektrotechniky a informatiky · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Informatika1,2981,934over 100%1,063
Kyberbezpečnosť44016838.2%81
Inteligentné systémy / Intelligent systems28110236.3%69
Počítačové siete25420881.9%120
Hospodárska informatika21916073.1%77
Počítačové modelovanie15410467.5%60
Automobilová elektronika947175.5%37
Aplikovaná elektrotechnika828097.6%42
Elektroenergetika746993.2%41
Priemyselná elektrotechnika5454100.0%20
Fyzikálne inžinierstvo progresívnych materiálov88100.0%2

Stavebná fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Pozemné stavby a architektúra400400100.0%259
Technológia a manažment v stavebníctve108108100.0%63
Inžinierske konštrukcie a dopravné stavby6969100.0%32

Ekonomická fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Financie, bankovníctvo a investovanie398398100.0%257
Ekonomika a manažment verejnej správy187187100.0%111

Fakulta baníctva, ekológie, riadenia a geotechnológií · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Komerčná logistika45734375.1%247
Dopravná logistika podniku36629981.7%196
Priemyselná logistika131131100.0%74
Geoturizmus10910899.1%56
Záchranárska, požiarna a bezpečnostná technika7878100.0%51
Geodézia a kataster nehnuteľností7373100.0%44
Využívanie alternatívnych zdrojov energie7373100.0%39
Manažérstvo zemských zdrojov5182over 100%42
Manažérstvo procesov4063over 100%28
Ochrana životného prostredia a ekotechnológie surovín3762over 100%31
Automatizácia a riadenie procesov získavania a spracovania surovín1754over 100%23
Baníctvo a geotechnika1743over 100%12
Geológia a regionálny rozvoj1452over 100%30

Fakulta výrobných technológií, Prešov · Prešov

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Priemyselný manažment24424098.4%171
Počítačová podpora výrobných technológií13413197.8%77
Technológie automobilovej výroby8383100.0%45
Smart technológie v priemysle7979100.0%51
Obnoviteľné zdroje energie626198.4%29
Automotive Production Technologies100.0%0

Strojnícka fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Automobilová výroba22122099.5%148
Riadenie a ekonomika podniku203203100.0%108
Strojné inžinierstvo / Mechanical Engineering127128over 100%71
Priemyselná mechatronika113113100.0%77
Počítačová podpora strojárskej výroby9898100.0%49
Protetika a ortotika7676100.0%44
Priemyselné inžinierstvo6767100.0%41
Kvalita a bezpečnosť / Quality and Safety4141100.0%24
Technológie, manažment a inovácie strojárskej výroby3939100.0%21

Letecká fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Pilot22622197.8%108
Manažérstvo leteckej dopravy / Air Transport Management16215897.5%88
Letecká a kozmická technika (Aerospace Technology)878698.9%52

Fakulta umení · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Dizajn1002020.0%16
Voľné výtvarné umenie833036.1%26
Architektúra a urbanizmus522955.8%18

Fakulta materiálov, metalurgie a recyklácie · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Hutníctvo8787100.0%17
Materiály5959100.0%17
Spracovanie a recyklácia odpadov4949100.0%17

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.