Admitted by distribution, 2026
462
including supplementary places
Department-groups
23
Typical cut-off
62%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
97.9%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 21 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 醫學系1627 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00Checks: GSAT Chinese 前標 (12/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 300 | 43 | 269.00 | 300.00 | 90% | 99.0% |
| 中醫學系1630 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 64 of 300 | 21 | 266.00 | 300.00 | 89% | 98.1% |
| 護理學系1631 · Health and welfare | English ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.00Checks: GSAT Mathematics A 底標 (4/15) or Mathematics B 後標 (3/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 29 | 153.50 | 240.00 | 64% | 97.0% |
| 醫學生物技術暨檢驗學系1632 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.50 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 180 | 17 | 179.50 | 240.00 | 75% | 98.2% |
| 醫學影像暨放射科學系1633 · Health and welfare | Physics ×1.25 · English ×1.25 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.25 · Biology ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 300 | 16 | 213.25 | 345.00 | 62% | 94.6% |
| 物理治療學系1634 · Health and welfare | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.25 · Physics ×1.25 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 58 of 240 | 16 | 243.75 | 300.00 | 81% | 94.0% |
| 職能治療學系1635 · Health and welfare | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.25Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 20 | 209.75 | 255.00 | 82% | 95.8% |
| 生物醫學系1636 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Chemistry ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 300 | 21 | 289.00 | 480.00 | 60% | 96.8% |
| 呼吸治療學系1637 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.50 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 180 | 24 | 144.00 | 210.00 | 69% | 93.3% |
| 電機工程學系1640 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 240 | 27 | 163.00 | 240.00 | 68% | 100.0% |
| 機械工程學系1641 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 39 of 180 | 18 | 107.00 | 180.00 | 59% | 100.0% |
| 化工與材料工程學系(化學工程組)1642 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 59 of 300 | 15 | 187.00 | 300.00 | 62% | 100.0% |
| 化工與材料工程學系(材料工程組)1643 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: GSAT Natural sciences 後標 (7/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 59 of 300 | 13 | 191.00 | 300.00 | 64% | 100.0% |
| 電子工程學系1644 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 240 | 40 | 146.00 | 240.00 | 61% | 100.0% |
| 資訊工程學系1645 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 240 | 19 | 151.00 | 240.00 | 63% | 98.3% |
| 生物醫學工程學系1646 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×1.25 · Physics ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 240 | 18 | 146.25 | 255.00 | 57% | 97.2% |
| 生物醫學工程學系(國際雙聯組)1647 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | English ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Natural sciences ×1.00Checks: GSAT English 前標 (11/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 28 of 180 | 1 | 146.00 | 180.00 | 81% | 97.2% |
| 人工智慧學系1650 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 13 | 112.00 | 180.00 | 62% | 100.0% |
| 醫務管理學系1651 · Business, administration and law | English ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 19 | 120.00 | 210.00 | 57% | 98.2% |
| 工商管理學系1652 · Business, administration and law | English ×2.00 · Mathematics 乙 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 18 | 110.00 | 240.00 | 46% | 95.7% |
| 工業設計學系1653 · Arts and humanities | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 15 | 127.00 | 240.00 | 53% | 100.0% |
| 資訊管理學系1654 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 乙 ×2.00 · English ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 17 | 165.00 | 270.00 | 61% | 100.0% |
| 數位金融科技學系1655 · Business, administration and law | Mathematics 乙 ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 22 | 149.00 | 300.00 | 50% | 97.7% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| Medicine (department) | NT$59,317 |
| College of medicine | NT$46,577 |
| College of engineering | NT$44,307 |
| College of business | NT$38,528 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other private universities
- Tamkang University
- Fu Jen Catholic University
- Chinese Culture University
- Ming Chuan University
- Soochow University
- Tunghai University
- Shih Hsin University
- Chung Shan Medical University
- Feng Chia University
- I-shou University
- Providence University
- Chung Yuan Christian University
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).