Admitted by distribution, 2026
161
including supplementary places
Department-groups
32
Typical cut-off
32%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
78.9%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 24 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 機械與自動化工程學系2265 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×1.75 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 17 | 95.25 | 345.00 | 28% | 93.0% |
| 電機工程學系(半導體與光電組)2266 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 24 of 180 | 11 | 101.75 | 345.00 | 29% | 93.4% |
| 電機工程學系(智慧系統組)2267 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 39 of 180 | 12 | 107.00 | 345.00 | 31% | 93.4% |
| 半導體學士學位學程2270 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 24 of 180 | 25 | 60.75 | 345.00 | 18% | 93.8% |
| 資訊工程學系2271 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×1.75 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 16 | 101.25 | 345.00 | 29% | 91.8% |
| 環境與安全工程學系2272 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chemistry ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 10of 17 places | 88.75 | 345.00 | 26% | 67.7% |
| 會計與資訊管理學系(人工智慧科技管理組)2273 · Business, administration and law | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Physics ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 4 | 95.50 | 345.00 | 28% | 75.8% |
| 會計與資訊管理學系(會計暨投資理財組)2274 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 2 | 130.00 | 345.00 | 38% | 75.8% |
| 財務金融學系(智慧投資組)2275 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 2 | 119.00 | 300.00 | 40% | 70.0% |
| 財務金融學系(AI金融組)2276 · Business, administration and law | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Physics ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 1 | 105.75 | 345.00 | 31% | 70.0% |
| 設計學系2277 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×2.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 0of 8 places | none admitted | 300.00 | — | 74.1% |
| 多媒體數位內容學士學位學程(動畫與影視特效組)2300 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×1.75 · Geography ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 61 of 180 | 2 | 135.50 | 345.00 | 39% | 76.7% |
| 多媒體數位內容學士學位學程(遊戲與人工智慧應用組)2301 · Arts and humanities | English ×2.00 · Geography ×1.75 · History ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 46 of 180 | 6 | 88.75 | 345.00 | 26% | 76.7% |
| 多媒體數位內容學士學位學程(動漫美術與模型製作組)2302 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75 · History ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 4 | 116.25 | 345.00 | 34% | 76.7% |
| 多媒體數位內容學士學位學程(漫畫創作組)2303 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75 · Geography ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 2 | 119.75 | 345.00 | 35% | 76.7% |
| AI創新設計學士學位學程(商業視覺設計組)2304 | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×1.75 · Geography ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 61 of 180 | 0of 5 places | none admitted | 345.00 | — | — |
| AI創新設計學士學位學程(創新數位媒體組)2305 | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75 · Geography ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 1of 21 places | 159.75 | 345.00 | 46% | — |
| 空間設計學系(建築組)2306 · Arts and humanities | English ×1.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Geography ×2.00 · History ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 70 of 240 | 2 | 143.00 | 420.00 | 34% | 50.0% |
| 空間設計學系(室內設計組)2307 · Arts and humanities | English ×1.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Geography ×2.00 · History ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 70 of 240 | 5of 6 places | 140.00 | 420.00 | 33% | 50.0% |
| 應用日語學系2310 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 1 | 138.00 | 345.00 | 40% | 75.0% |
| 生物醫學系(檢驗醫學組)2311 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Chemistry ×1.75 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 4 | 116.50 | 345.00 | 34% | 79.4% |
| 生物醫學系(生物醫藥組)2312 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Biology ×1.75 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 3 | 158.75 | 345.00 | 46% | 79.4% |
| 藥用植物與食品保健學系(藥粧保健組)2313 · Health and welfare | Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.75 · English ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 4 | 110.25 | 345.00 | 32% | 86.4% |
| 藥用植物與食品保健學系(食藥生技組)2314 · Health and welfare | Chemistry ×1.75 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 0of 3 places | none admitted | 330.00 | — | 86.4% |
| 餐旅管理學系2315 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Geography ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 1of 4 places | 98.50 | 345.00 | 29% | 61.5% |
| 觀光休閒學系2316 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · History ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 61 of 180 | 3of 8 places | 118.75 | 345.00 | 34% | 86.0% |
| 烘焙暨飲料調製學士學位學程2317 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Geography ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 3 | 109.00 | 345.00 | 32% | 74.3% |
| 護理學系2320 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Biology ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 5of 21 places | 95.50 | 345.00 | 28% | 48.8% |
| 運動健康管理學系2321 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 4 | 110.50 | 345.00 | 32% | 70.0% |
| 視光學系2322 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 5 | 86.50 | 345.00 | 25% | 70.0% |
| 職能治療學系A組2323 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Biology ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 4 | 198.50 | 345.00 | 58% | 92.1% |
| 職能治療學系B組2324 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 2 | 166.50 | 345.00 | 48% | 92.1% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
9 of these admitted fewer than their places (shown as “of N places”). The committee reported 603 unfilled places in 100 department-groups at 16 universities in 2026. In those, everyone who applied and passed the checks was admitted, so the lowest total admitted is not a line anyone was turned away at. We list them separately and never call them safe: the threshold standards and the minimum registration standard still decide who can be allocated, and a department with spare places one year can fill the next.
3 admitted no ordinary candidate in 2026, so the table gives no minimum for them. That is not the same as open entry.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| College of medicine | NT$55,900 |
| College of engineering | NT$52,748 |
| College of business | NT$45,870 |
| Colleges of liberal arts and law | NT$45,218 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other private universities
- Tamkang University
- Fu Jen Catholic University
- Chinese Culture University
- Ming Chuan University
- Soochow University
- Tunghai University
- Shih Hsin University
- Chung Shan Medical University
- Feng Chia University
- I-shou University
- Providence University
- Chung Yuan Christian University
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).