Admitted by distribution, 2026
451
including supplementary places
Department-groups
21
Typical cut-off
48%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
95.8%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 19 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 機械工程學系3266 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 42 of 180 | 28 | 156.00 | 300.00 | 52% | 97.7% |
| 化學工程學系3267 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×2.00 · Chemistry ×2.00 · Physics ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 240 | 12 | 213.00 | 420.00 | 51% | 100.0% |
| 材料科學工程學系3270 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Mathematics A ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 62 of 300 | 11 | 159.00 | 300.00 | 53% | 100.0% |
| 環境與安全衛生工程學系3271 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chemistry ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00 · Mathematics A ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 41 | 101.00 | 210.00 | 48% | 88.9% |
| 土木與防災工程學系3272 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×1.50 · Physics ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 42 of 180 | 9 | 124.00 | 240.00 | 52% | 97.6% |
| 能源工程學系3273 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 29 of 180 | 14 | 81.00 | 180.00 | 45% | 97.6% |
| 建築學系3274 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.50 · Physics ×1.00Checks: GSAT Mathematics A 後標 (5/15) or Mathematics B 後標 (3/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 43 of 180 | 16 | 142.00 | 270.00 | 53% | 95.9% |
| 工業設計學系3275 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Mathematics B ×1.00 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 54 of 240 | 11 | 149.00 | 360.00 | 41% | 95.0% |
| 電機工程學系3276 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×1.25 · Physics ×1.25 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 240 | 50 | 154.50 | 300.00 | 52% | 97.0% |
| 電子工程學系(甲組)3277 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×2.00 · English ×1.00 · Physics ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 51 of 240 | 23 | 194.00 | 360.00 | 54% | 97.8% |
| 電子工程學系(乙組)3300 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics A ×2.00 · English ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 52 of 240 | 23 | 191.50 | 360.00 | 53% | 97.8% |
| 光電工程學系A組(光電半導體組)3301 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Physics ×2.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 240 | 22 | 143.50 | 330.00 | 43% | 100.0% |
| 光電工程學系B組(智慧光電應用組)3302 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Physics ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 240 | 11 | 150.50 | 330.00 | 46% | 100.0% |
| 資訊工程學系3303 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 38 of 180 | 21 | 176.50 | 345.00 | 51% | 88.1% |
| 經營管理學系3304 · Business, administration and law | English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.50 · Civics and society ×1.50 · Mathematics 乙 ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 54 of 240 | 41 | 114.00 | 300.00 | 38% | 92.9% |
| 財務金融學系3305 · Business, administration and law | English ×1.50 · Mathematics B ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 54 of 240 | 24 | 121.00 | 300.00 | 40% | 98.0% |
| 資訊管理學系3306 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 乙 ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.75Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 49 | 134.50 | 345.00 | 39% | 95.1% |
| 臺灣語文與傳播學系3307 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · History ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 9 | 136.50 | 330.00 | 41% | 85.4% |
| 華語文學系3310 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · Civics and society ×1.00 · Social studies ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 62 of 180 | 16 | 113.00 | 240.00 | 47% | 93.9% |
| 文化觀光產業學系3311 · Services | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · History ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 14 | 127.00 | 300.00 | 42% | 93.2% |
| 文化創意與數位行銷學系3312 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.00 · History ×2.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 6 | 162.00 | 300.00 | 54% | 95.7% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| College of engineering | NT$26,000 |
| College of business | NT$22,600 |
| Colleges of liberal arts and law | NT$22,285 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other public universities
- National Taiwan University
- National Cheng Kung University
- National Chiayi University
- National Chengchi University
- National Chung Hsing University
- National Chung Cheng University
- National Dong Hwa University
- National Central University
- National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
- National Taipei University
- National Taiwan Normal University
- National Changhua University of Education
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).