Admitted by distribution, 2026
316
including supplementary places
Department-groups
22
Typical cut-off
65%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
96.8%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 27 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 教育學系2040 · Education | Chinese ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Mathematics B ×2.00 · History ×1.00 · Geography ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 74 of 300 | 23 | 285.00 | 480.00 | 59% | 100.0% |
| 特殊教育學系2041 · Education | Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics B ×1.50 · English ×1.50 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 54 of 240 | 19 | 204.00 | 360.00 | 57% | 100.0% |
| 幼兒教育學系2042 · Education | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · History ×1.00 · Geography ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 70 of 240 | 15 | 230.00 | 360.00 | 64% | 97.4% |
| 心理與諮商學系2043 · Social sciences, journalism and information | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.50 · Mathematics B ×1.50 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: GSAT English 均標 (8/15); GSAT Mathematics B 後標 (3/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 54 of 240 | 19 | 235.00 | 360.00 | 65% | 97.4% |
| 學習與媒材設計學系2044 · Education | Chinese ×2.00 · Mathematics B ×1.50 · English ×2.00 · History ×1.00 · Geography ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 74 of 300 | 18 | 257.00 | 450.00 | 57% | 97.6% |
| 中國語文學系2045 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×2.00 · History ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: GSAT Chinese 均標 (10/15); plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 180 | 30 | 164.00 | 240.00 | 68% | 98.2% |
| 歷史與地理學系2046 · Arts and humanities | Chinese ×1.50 · History ×1.50 · Geography ×1.50 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 70 of 240 | 14 | 244.00 | 330.00 | 74% | 93.3% |
| 英語教學系2047 · Education | English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.25 · Civics and society ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 18 | 177.50 | 255.00 | 70% | 100.0% |
| 公共事務學系2050 | Civics and society ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.50 · English ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 10 | 223.50 | 300.00 | 75% | — |
| 音樂學系2051 · Arts and humanities | Practical exam ×2.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00 · History ×1.00 | 5 | 288.94 | 380.00 | 76% | 100.0% |
| 視覺藝術學系2052 · Arts and humanities | Practical exam ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.00 · History ×1.00Checks: GSAT Chinese 均標 (10/15) | 27 | 260.00 | 440.00 | 59% | 97.8% |
| 應用物理暨化學系電子物理組2053 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Physics ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.50 · English ×1.25 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 59 of 300 | 8 | 241.50 | 375.00 | 64% | 97.2% |
| 應用物理暨化學系應用化學組2054 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Chemistry ×1.50 · Physics ×1.50 · English ×1.25 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 59 of 300 | 6 | 243.75 | 375.00 | 65% | 97.2% |
| 地球環境暨生物資源學系2055 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 240 | 18 | 143.50 | 270.00 | 53% | 97.2% |
| 數據科學與數學系2056 | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · Physics ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 24 of 180 | 21 | 126.00 | 240.00 | 53% | — |
| 資訊科學系2057 · Information and communication technologies | Mathematics 甲 ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Physics ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 24 of 180 | 24 | 172.00 | 300.00 | 57% | 95.7% |
| 體育學系2060 · Education | English ×2.00 · Practical exam ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00 · Biology ×1.00 | 4 | 239.74 | 390.00 | 61% | 94.9% |
| 休閒運動管理學系2061 · Services | English ×1.25 · Civics and society ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 8 | 130.00 | 195.00 | 67% | 96.2% |
| 運動健康科學系2062 · Services | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 2 | 160.00 | 210.00 | 76% | 95.7% |
| 城市發展學系2063 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Geography ×2.00 · English ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 50 of 180 | 10 | 210.00 | 300.00 | 70% | 97.0% |
| 行銷與管理學系2064 · Business, administration and law | English ×2.00 · Mathematics 乙 ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 37 of 180 | 3 | 214.00 | 300.00 | 71% | 93.9% |
| 衛生福利學系2065 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×1.50 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 53 of 240 | 14 | 170.00 | 330.00 | 52% | 97.2% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
3 of these count a practical exam. Departments that count the practical exam (術科 — music, fine art or physical education, marked out of 100) are listed with their figures but are not sorted against your scores: the practical mark is assembled from items each department chooses, and departments may set their own minimum on it.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| Colleges of science and agriculture | NT$23,500 |
| College of business | NT$24,000 |
| Colleges of liberal arts and law | NT$20,200 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other public universities
- National Taiwan University
- National Cheng Kung University
- National Chiayi University
- National Chengchi University
- National Chung Hsing University
- National Chung Cheng University
- National Dong Hwa University
- National Central University
- National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
- National Taipei University
- National Taiwan Normal University
- National Changhua University of Education
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).