Uruguay

Universidad ORT Uruguay (ORT)

Private university

ort.edu.uy →

Undergraduates, 2024

11,536

4.5% of the national total

Entrants

2,302

Graduates

667

Finished school abroad

1.5%

171 undergraduates

70.3% of its undergraduates finished secondary school in Montevideo and 28.2% elsewhere in Uruguay. “From abroad” means the student finished secondary school outside Uruguay — the yearbook records where students come from, not their nationality.

Students, 2000–2024

2000: 3,4452024: 12,642

Programme figures are undergraduate (grado) for 2024. The year-by-year series counts undergraduate and postgraduate students together, so its 2024 figure can be higher than the undergraduate one.

Degree programmes (30)

Entrants, students and graduates in 2024, by faculty.

Facultad de Ingeniería · 6,344 students

ProgrammeEntrantsStudentsGraduates
Analista en Tecnologías de la Información5232,25588
Ingeniería en Sistemas2951,74290
Licenciatura en Sistemas2721,29251
Analista en Infraestructura Informática10238725
Ingeniería en Biotecnología6736316
Ingeniería en Electrónica1511410
Licenciatura en Biotecnología12744
Ingeniería Eléctrica12590
Ingeniería en Telecomunicaciones11567
Licenciatura en Electrónica012
Licenciatura en Telecomunicaciones012
Licenciatura en Ingeniería de Software0047

Facultad de Administración y Ciencias Sociales · 2,715 students

ProgrammeEntrantsStudentsGraduates
Licenciatura en Gerencia y Administración14594768
Contador Público6542629
Licenciatura en Estudios Internacionales5036137
Licenciatura en Marketing y Dirección Comercial963600
Licenciatura en Negocios Digitales1183300
Licenciatura en Economía6529120

Facultad de Diseño · 1,325 students

ProgrammeEntrantsStudentsGraduates
Licenciatura en Animación y Videojuegos6334221
Licenciatura en Diseño Gráfico6233527
Licenciatura en Diseño de Modas402455
Licenciatura en Diseño Multimedia3519812
Licenciatura en Diseño Industrial1912615
Licenciatura en Diseño, Arte y Tecnología16795

Facultad de Arquitectura · 588 students

ProgrammeEntrantsStudentsGraduates
Arquitectura6034219
Licenciatura en Diseño de Interiores5524622

Facultad de Comunicación · 564 students

ProgrammeEntrantsStudentsGraduates
Licenciatura en Comunicación7942233
Licenciatura en Comunicación Empresarial128712
Licenciatura en Comunicación orientación Analítica de Datos e Innovación7400
Licenciatura en Comunicación Global6150

Fees and admission

The Universidad de la República and the Universidad Tecnológica are public and charge no tuition for undergraduate degrees; UdelaR admits anyone who has completed secondary education, with no entrance exam. The private universities charge fees, which are not published as data.

Other universities in Uruguay: Universidad de la República, Universidad Tecnológica, Universidad Católica del Uruguay, Universidad de Montevideo, Universidad de la Empresa, Universidad CLAEH

Fuente: Ministerio de Educación y Cultura (Uruguay), Anuario Estadístico de Educación 2024. Changes: programme rows grouped per faculty and summed across departments, names set in sentence case, and full institution names and websites added by CollegeMatcher. Programme names are the yearbook's, in Spanish.