Universität Innsbruck

Public university · Innsbruck · uibk.ac.at

Degree programmes

182

With a selection or test

32

18% of programmes

Students, WS 2025/26

27,793

Fees

  • €363.36 or €726.72 a semester where tuition applies, plus the €26.20 student union fee

At public universities, students from the EU/EEA pay no tuition within the standard length of their programme plus a tolerance; beyond it they pay €363.36 a semester. Students from outside the EU/EEA generally pay €726.72 a semester. Everyone pays the student union (ÖH) fee.

Bachelor's (44)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Archaeological StudiesArchäologien · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
ArchitectureArchitektur · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Art HistoryKunstgeschichte · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Atmosphere SciencesAtmosphärenwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
BiologyBiologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSSelection procedure
Business LawWirtschaftsrecht · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Catholic Religious EducationKatholische Religionspädagogik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
ChemistryChemie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Civil EngineeringBauingenieurwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Civil EngineeringBauingenieurwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Classica et OrientaliaInnsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Comparative LiteratureVergleichende Literaturwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Computer SciencesInformatik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Earth SciencesErdwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Economics, Health and Sports TourismWirtschaft, Gesundheits- und Sporttourismus · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Educational SciencesErziehungswissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Electrical EngineeringElektrotechnik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSnot stated
English and American StudiesAnglistik und Amerikanistik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Environmental EngineeringUnweltingenieruwissenschaften · Innsbruck—No entrance test
Environmental EngineeringUmwelt­ingenieur­wissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSnot stated
European EthnologyEuropäische Ethnologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
FrenchFrankreich- und Frankophoniestudien · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
GeographyGeographie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
German PhilologyGermanistik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
HistoryGeschichte · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Islamic Theological StudiesIslamische Religionspädagogik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
ItalianItalienstudien · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
LinguisticsSprachwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Management and EconomicsWirtschaftswissenschaften – Management and Economics · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
MathematicsMathematik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
MechatronicsMechatronik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Music StudiesMusikwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PharmacyPharmazie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PhilosophyPhilosophie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Philosophy at the Faculty of Catholic TheologyPhilosophie an der Katholisch-Theologischen Fakultät · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PhysicsPhysik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Political SciencePolitikwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PsychologyPsychologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Slavonic StudiesSlawistik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
SociologySoziologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
SpanishSpanien- und Lateinamerikastudien · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Sports ManagementSportmanagement · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Sports ScienceSportwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Translation StudiesMehrsprachige Kommunikation · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test

Master's (62)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Accounting, Auditing and TaxationInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Ancient WorldsAntike Welten · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Archaeological StudiesArchäologien · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
ArchitectureArchitektur · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Art ScienceKunstwissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Atmospheric and Cryospheric SciencesAtmosphären- und Kryosphärenwissenschaften · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Banking and FinanceInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
BotanyBotanik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Business EducationWirtschaftspädagogik · Innsbruck5 sem.150 ECTSNo entrance test
Business, Digitisation and Sustainability LawRecht der Wirtschaft, Digitalisierung und Nachhaltigkeit · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Catholic Religious EducationKatholische Religionspädagogik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Chemical EngineeringChemieingenieurwissenschaften · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
ChemistryChemie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Civil EngineeringBauingenieurwissenschaften · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Comparative LiteratureVergleichende Literaturwissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Computer SciencesInformatik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Digital Society, Social Innovation and Global CitizenshipInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
Earth SciencesErdwissenschaften · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Ecology and BiodiversityÖkologie und Biodiversität · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Educational SciencesErziehungs- und Bildungswissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Electrical EngineeringElektrotechnik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
English and American StudiesAnglistik und Amerikanistik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Environmental EngineeringUmweltingenieurwissenschaften · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Environmental Management of Mountain Areas (EMMA)Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
Environmental MeteorologyUmwelt­meteorologie und Klimaphysik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
European EthnologyEuropäische Ethnologie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Experimental and Empirical EconomicsInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Gender, Culture and Social ChangeGender, Kultur und Sozialer Wandel · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Geography: Global Change – Regional SustainabilityGeographie: Globaler Wandel – regionale Nachhaltigkeit · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
German PhilologyGermanistik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
HistoryGeschichte · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Information SystemsWirtschaftsinformatik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
International ManagementInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Islamic Theological StudiesIslamische Religionspädagogik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
LinguisticsSprachwissenschaft · Innsbruck—No entrance test
Marketing and BrandingMarketing und Branding · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Master's programme in Pharmaceutical Sciences – Drug Development and Regulatory AffairsPharmaceutical Sciences - Drug Development and Regulatory Affairs · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Materials Sciences and NanosciencesFunctional Materials Science · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
MathematicsMathematik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
MechatronicsMechatronik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
MediaMedien · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
MicrobiologyMikrobiologie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Molecular Cell and Developmental BiologyBiomedical Life Sciences · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Music StudiesMusikwissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Organization StudiesInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Peace and Conflict StudiesInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
PharmacyPharmazie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
PhilosophyPhilosophie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Philosophy of Religion at the Faculty of Catholic TheologyPhilosophy of Religion an der Katholisch-Theologischen Fakultät · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
PhysicsPhysik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Political SciencePolitikwissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
PsychologyPsychologie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
PsychotherapyPsychotherapie · Innsbruck · joint programme: Universität Innsbruck, Medizinische Universität Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSSelection procedure
Romance StudiesRomanistik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Slavonic StudiesSlawistik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Social and Political TheorySoziologie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Software EngineeringInnsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Sports ScienceSportwissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Strategic Management and InnovationStrategisches Management und Innovation · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Sustainable Regional and Destination DevelopmentNachhaltige Regional- und Destinationsentwicklung · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
Translation StudiesTranslationswissenschaft · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test
ZoologyZoologie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSNo entrance test

Diploma programme (4)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Catholic TheologyKatholische Fachtheologie · Innsbruck—No entrance test
International Economic and Business StudiesInternationale Wirtschaftswissenschaften · Innsbruck—No entrance test
LawRechtswissenschaften · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSNo entrance test
Law – Integrated ProgrammeIntegriertes Diplomstudium der Rechtswissenschaften · Innsbruck—No entrance test

Teacher training, bachelor's (24)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Biology and Environmental ProtectionBiologie und Umweltkunde · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Catholic Religious EducationKatholische Religion · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
ChemistryChemie · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Digital Basic Education and Computer ScienceDigitale Grundbildung und Informatik · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
EnglishEnglisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
EthicsEthik · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
FrenchFranzösisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Geography and EconomicsGeographie und Wirtschaftskunde · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
GermanDeutsch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
GreekGriechisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSnot stated
History, Social Studies and Political Education - SubjectGeschichte, Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Inclusive Education (Focus on Disability) – SpecialisationInklusive Pädagogik (Fokus Behinderung) - Spezialisierung · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Islamic Religious EducationIslamische Religion · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
ItalianItalienisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
LatinLatein · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
MathematicsMathematik · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Music EducationMusikerziehung · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Music Education – InstrumentsInstrumentalmusikerziehung · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Nutrition and HousekeepingErnährung und Haushalt · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Physical EducationBewegung und Sport · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSnot stated
PhysicsPhysik · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
RussianRussisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
SpanishSpanisch · Innsbruck8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
Technology and TextilesTechnisches und textiles Werken · Innsbruck · joint programme: Universität Innsbruck, Pädagogische Hochschule Tirol8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure

Teacher training, master's (23)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Biology and Environmental ProtectionBiologie und Umweltkunde · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Catholic Religious EducationKatholische Religion · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
ChemistryChemie · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Computer ScienceInformatik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
EnglishEnglisch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
EthicsEthik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
FrenchFranzösisch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Geography and EconomicsGeographie und Wirtschaftskunde · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
GermanDeutsch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
GreekGriechisch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
History, Social Studies and Political EducationGeschichte, Sozialkunde, Politische Bildung · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Inclusive Education (Focus on Disability) – SpecialisationInklusive Pädagogik (Fokus Behinderung) - Spezialisierung · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Islamic Religious EducationIslamische Religion · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
ItalianItalienisch · Innsbruck—not stated
LatinLatein · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
MathematicsMathematik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Media Education – SpecialisationMedienpädagogik - Spezialisierung · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Nutrition and Household EconomicsErnährung und Haushalt · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Physical EducationBewegung und Sport · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
PhysicsPhysik · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
RussianRussisch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
SpanishSpanisch · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated
Technology and TextilesTechnisches und textiles Werken · Innsbruck4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated

Doctorate / PhD (25)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
ArchitectureArchitektur · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Atmosphere SciencesAtmosphärenwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
BiologyBiologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Catholic TheologyKatholische Theologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSnot stated
ChemistryChemie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Computer SciencesInformatik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Doctor of Philosophy Programme School of Catholic Theology (PhD)Doktoratsstudium an der Katholisch-Theologischen Fakultät · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Earth SciencesErdwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Economics and StatisticsInnsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
EducationInnsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Educational SciencesErziehungs- und Bildungswissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Engineering SciencesTechnische Wissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
GeographyGeographie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Humanities and Cultural StudiesGeistes- und Kulturwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
LawRechtswissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Linguistics and Media StudiesSprach-, Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Literature and Cultural StudiesLiteratur- und Kulturwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
ManagementInnsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
MathematicsMathematik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmazeutische Wissenschaften · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PhysicsPhysik · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PsychologyPsychologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Social and Political SciencesInnsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
SociologySoziologie · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Sports ScienceSportwissenschaft · Innsbruck6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test

Students by winter semester

People enrolled, from Statistik Austria — the same count as the citizenship table below.

2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
28,27827,75827,03727,08628,17328,07727,84627,57627,41927,793

Students by citizenship, WS 2025/26

People enrolled on 28 February 2026, the ministry's count date for the semester.

Austria

13,132

47.2% of 27,793 students

Other EU countries

12,816

46.1% of 27,793 students

Non-EU countries

1,845

6.6% of 27,793 students

27,257 are on a degree programme and 536 on university courses, preparatory courses or single lectures. 4,977 were admitted by this university for the first time this semester.

By citizenship, in the ministry's three groups: Austria, other EU countries, and all other countries. The source does not say where citizens of Switzerland and the non-EU EEA countries are counted. This is not a count of international or exchange students: citizenship says nothing about where someone lived or went to school. Nor is it the fee split, which follows its own rules.

Winter semesterAustriaOther EU countriesNon-EU countriesNon-Austrian citizens
2014/1517,23410,15982738.9%
2015/1617,37610,26790239.1%
2016/1716,96010,32199740.0%
2017/1816,44510,2451,06840.8%
2018/1915,68010,3121,04542.0%
2019/2015,23610,8121,03843.7%
2020/2115,47311,6171,08345.1%
2021/2214,69912,1311,24747.6%
2022/2314,14012,2801,42649.2%
2023/2413,53612,4261,61450.9%
2024/2513,15512,5421,72252.0%
2025/2613,13212,8161,84552.8%

Degree studies, WS 2025/26

29,365 degree studies, 7,309 of them begun this semester — a different count from the 27,793 students above.

A study is one enrolment in one degree programme, not a person. Someone enrolled in two programmes counts twice, while a programme run jointly with another institution — including teacher-training subjects shared with teacher-education colleges — is divided between the partners by an agreed key. So a university can have more studies than students or fewer, and the two counts should not be compared or added. Only degree studies (bachelor's, diploma, master's, doctorate) are counted; continuing-education university courses are not. “Begun” means studies in their first semester — a student who switches programme or adds a second one begins a study without being new to the university.

Degree typeStudiesShareBegun
Bachelor's16,82057.3%4,811
Diploma2,1797.4%356
Master's8,13427.7%1,902
Doctorate2,2327.6%240

Studies by the student's citizenship: Austria 13,867 · Other EU countries 13,657 · Non-EU countries 1,841. Figures are rounded, so parts may differ from the total by one or two.

Largest fields (8 of 40)

Fields are the international ISCED-F 2013 classification the ministry assigns to each programme, not the university's own programme names.

FieldStudiesShareBegun
Law3,23111.0%573
Economics2,3948.2%667
Teacher training with subject specialisation2,2137.5%465
Architecture and town planning2,2117.5%587
Psychology1,8196.2%477
Biology1,4114.8%402
Education science1,3604.6%338
Pharmacy1,2464.2%306
Winter semester2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Degree studies34,06934,26333,37932,08730,76930,52931,39030,68030,00429,46729,01729,365
Begun7,9808,0877,4847,2376,9087,6618,1346,9646,7267,1316,9197,309

Degrees completed, 2024/25

4,436 degree studies were completed in the 2024/25 study year: Bachelor's 2,316 · Diploma 216 · Master's 1,666 · Doctorate 238. By the graduate's citizenship: Austria 2,022 · Other EU countries 2,255 · Non-EU countries 159.

Completed degree studies in the study year, final figures. These are degrees finished, not people, and a jointly run programme is divided between the partner institutions in the same way as enrolments.

2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
3,9814,0163,9234,0784,0724,2364,3634,1984,3024,3534,436

Visas, living costs and how to apply in Austria are in our Austria study guide. The register doesn't record the language of instruction — check the programme's own page.

Sources: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research — the higher-education programme register (Hochschulen, Studiengänge) on data.gv.at, CC BY 4.0; student numbers from Statistik Austria, “Studierende an öffentlichen Universitäten nach Uni”, CC BY 4.0.

Citizenship, degree-type, field and graduation figures: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research (BMFWF) — “Studierende öffentliche Universitäten”, “ordentliche Studien und begonnene Studien öffentliche Universitäten” and “ordentliche Studienabschlüsse öffentliche Universitäten”, CC BY 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), datasource: data.gv.at. Changes: summed across sex and field, rounded to whole numbers, shares calculated and field names given in English by CollegeMatcher.