Azerbaijan Cooperation University

Azərbaycan Kooperasiya Universiteti

Private · Baku

Places planned, 2025

1,515

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

196

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,155

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

87.6%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I233.1232.0
Group II198.9192.4
Group III275.9223.1
Group IV209.2199.2
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)235.4213.5

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
232.3236.7210.5200.5225.7239.4228.3211.4201.7213.5235.4

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,11504001,515
20241,18002201,400

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,51519601,3191,15587.6%
20241,40014201,2581,08486.2%

Admitted in 2024: 655 men and 571 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (36)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 1 distinct specialty says in the name that it is taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section1001002—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section40405—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section20200—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section10010060—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section10105—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section303030—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section303028—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section25801
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section90900—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Davamlı inkişafın idarə edilməsi50403IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section50500—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section90900—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section40400—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section40400—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIJoint competition75753—
Turizm işinin təşkili (tədris ingilis dilində)50810IIJoint competition15150—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section1001000—
Regionşünaslıq (Avropa ölkələri üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Sosial iş50807IIIJoint competition1301300—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section40400—
Tərcümə (ingilis dili üzrə)50215IIIAzerbaijani section5019031
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section50500—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section10107—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.