Khazar University

Xəzər Universiteti

Private · Baku · khazar.org

Places planned, 2025

1,629

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

951

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

487

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

71.8%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I438.8459.2
Group II334.9359.5
Group III437.1406.1
Group IV426.5404.1
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale191.9137.1
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)414.6410.4

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
349.3345.2365.7394.9412.2398.1399.5396.6382.4413.2414.6

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
2025001,6291,629
2024001,1941,194

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,629951067848771.8%
20241,194726046839183.5%

Admitted in 2024: 341 men and 776 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (38)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 25 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50607IJoint competition252519—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IJoint competition1588—
İnşaat mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50617IJoint competition151515—
Kimya mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50618IJoint competition202020—
Kompüter elmləri (tədris ingilis dilində)50509IJoint competition606059—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition707068—
Mexanika mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50628IJoint competition15153—
Memarlıq (tədris ingilis dilində)50626IJoint competition20204—
Neft- qaz mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50631IJoint competition252525—
Radiotexnika və telekommunikasiya mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50636IJoint competition15154—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IJoint competition404039—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (tədris ingilis dilində)50402IIJoint competition30305—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIJoint competition1064—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition151515—
Maliyyə (tədris ingilis dilində)50406IIJoint competition353531—
Marketinq (tədris ingilis dilində)50407IIJoint competition20204—
Menecment (tədris ingilis dilində)50408IIJoint competition15151—
Mühasibat (tədris ingilis dilində)50409IIJoint competition353530—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi50117IIJoint competition202020—
Turizm işinin təşkili (tədris ingilis dilində)50810IIJoint competition606060—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIJoint competition404017—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər (tədris ingilis dilində)50201IIIJoint competition30309—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIJoint competition30301—
Filologiya (ingilis dili və ədəbiyyatı, tədris ingilis dilində)50205IIIJoint competition505010—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə, tədris ingilis dilində)50121IIIJoint competition606060—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIJoint competition50504—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50107IIIJoint competition303021—
Politologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50210IIIJoint competition403783
Regionşünaslıq (Amerikaşünaslıq, Avropaşünaslıq, Asiyaşünaslıq, Şərqşünaslıq, tədris ingilis dilində)50212IIIJoint competition25259—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIJoint competition30309—
Tərcümə (ingilis, ərəb, fars və Çin dilləri üzrə, tədris ingilis dilində)50215IIIJoint competition808032—
Baytarlıq təbabəti50704IVJoint competition252521—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVJoint competition15129—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVJoint competition15119—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVJoint competition404039—
Psixologiya (tədris ingilis dilində)50211IVJoint competition303029—
Dizayn (sahələr üzrə, tədris ingilis dilində)50306VJoint competition20200—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VJoint competition252511—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.