Karabakh University

Qarabağ Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Khankendi · qu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,435

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

1,021

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

0

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

—

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I404.6475.1
Group II349.2396.8
Group III501.6531.3
Group IV514.3465.4
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale121.9116.2
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)455.5467.4

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20242025
467.4455.5

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,435001,435
20241,119001,119

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,4351,02141400—
20241,1191,0932600—

Admitted in 2024: 595 men and 498 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (27)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section403939—
İnşaat mühəndisliyi50617IAzerbaijani section303030—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section100100100—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi50621IAzerbaijani section303030—
Mexatronika və robototexnika mühəndisliyi50629IAzerbaijani section303030—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section606060—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section303030—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section404040—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section404040—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section404040—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section303030—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section303030—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section120120120—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section606060—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section303030—
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section303030—
Dekorativ-tətbiqi sənət (bədii toxuculuq, keramika)50304VAzerbaijani section1011—
Dizayn (interyer dizaynı, qrafik dizayn, geyim dizaynı)50306VAzerbaijani section303030—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (fortepiano, violin, klarnet)50308VAzerbaijani section101010—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (tar, kamança, saz, nağara, qarmon)50308VAzerbaijani section303030—
Musiqi müəllimliyi (fortepiano, violin, klarnet, tar, kamança, saz, nağara, qarmon)50113VAzerbaijani section404040—
Vokal sənəti (xanədəlik)50317VAzerbaijani section101010—
Vokal sənəti (milli vokal)50317VAzerbaijani section1033—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.