Mingachevir State University

Mingəçevir Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Mingachevir · mdu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,615

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

268

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,157

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

85.9%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I302.6299.1
Group II204.4200.7
Group III390.3362.6
Group IV270.1250.4
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)290.7275.8

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
279.3297.7308.2317.2312.0314.9306.7274.9253.6275.8290.7

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,5952001,615
20241,6452501,670

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,61526801,3471,15785.9%
20241,67021301,4571,10275.6%

Admitted in 2024: 620 men and 695 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (51)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section30301—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section30307—
Energetika mühəndisliyi50608IAzerbaijani section303014—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section30154—
Həyat fəaliyyətinin təhlükəsizliyi mühəndisliyi50614IAzerbaijani section2522—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section757539—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section151513—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section30303—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section15150—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IAzerbaijani section2010010
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section3012418
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section15150—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section30305—
Nəqliyyat mühəndisliyi50632IAzerbaijani section404037—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section302331
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section50362310
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IAzerbaijani section3043—
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IAzerbaijani section20203—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section75750—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section15150—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section75752—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section60601—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section60602—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section90901—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section90905—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section50503—
Dil və ədəbiyyat müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50104IIIAzerbaijani section25255—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section25254—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIRussian section25503
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section40401—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section40405—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section40403—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section25252—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section25254—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section30305—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section151511—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section2010—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVAzerbaijani section20321

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.