Ganja State University

Gəncə Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Ganja · gdu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,578

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

316

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,083

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

85.8%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I317.4297.2
Group II238.9246.5
Group III420.6376.5
Group IV342.6310.2
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale131.3128.0
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)340.9321.7

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
345.6334.0334.6345.5351.9348.0344.0332.0305.4321.7340.9

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,5631501,578
20241,75815151,788

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,57831601,2621,08385.8%
20241,78832801,4601,25786.1%

Admitted in 2024: 573 men and 1,012 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (62)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 1 distinct specialty says in the name that it is taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section20201—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section603412—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IAzerbaijani section25254—
Kimya mühəndisliyi50618IAzerbaijani section151104
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section151283
Maşın mühəndisliyi50622IAzerbaijani section15971
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section50504—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section606059—
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IAzerbaijani section75756—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section15152—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section15150—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section50500—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section20201—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi50117IIAzerbaijani section606050—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section25258—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section40409—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section757514—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section45450—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (alman dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (fransız dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section2513012
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section505012—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili)50121IIIRussian section15151—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (rus dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section60609—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section20205—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section505010—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section50501—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section50505—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section303016—
Tərcümə (ingilis dili)50215IIIAzerbaijani section20204—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section151515—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section15150—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section2040—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section15151—
Kimya50508IVAzerbaijani section1510—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section1532—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVAzerbaijani section502011—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50110IVJoint competition15752
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section2060—
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi50106VAzerbaijani section605811—
Məşqçilik (atletika)50805VAzerbaijani section15150—
Məşqçilik (atletika)50805VAzerbaijani section10100—
Məşqçilik (boks)50805VAzerbaijani section15152—
Məşqçilik (futbol)50805VAzerbaijani section15151—
Məşqçilik (güləş)50805VAzerbaijani section15150—
Musiqi müəllimliyi (fortepiano, violin, tar, kamança, saz, vokal, qarmon, xanəndəlik, musiqi nəzəriyyəsi)50113VAzerbaijani section202018—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VAzerbaijani section60602—
Ümumi fiziki hazırlıq50811VAzerbaijani section15155—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.