Azerbaijan Technological University

Azərbaycan Texnologiya Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Ganja · atu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,470

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

159

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

997

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

76.0%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I196.8216.3
Group II186.7193.8
Group IV216.7224.7
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale181.3176.1
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)191.4205.0

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
230.1241.8232.2214.2209.7203.3205.9200.4185.4205.0191.4

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,305135301,470
202440008901,290

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,47015901,31199776.0%
20241,29019401,09684577.1%

Admitted in 2024: 697 men and 342 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (38)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 2 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IJoint competition1001002—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IJoint competition30301—
Həyat fəaliyyətinin təhlükəsizliyi mühəndisliyi50614IAzerbaijani section1500—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section404034—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section10109—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section15152—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IJoint competition757510—
Qida mühəndisliyi (emal texnologiyaları üzrə)50635IJoint competition25251—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi50621IJoint competition60602—
Maşın mühəndisliyi50622IAzerbaijani section1533—
Metallurgiya mühəndisliyi50627IAzerbaijani section1533—
Nəqliyyat mühəndisliyi50632IAzerbaijani section505048—
Proseslərin avtomatlaşdırılması mühəndisliyi50634IAzerbaijani section25250—
Radiotexnika və telekommunikasiya mühəndisliyi50636IAzerbaijani section353534—
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IAzerbaijani section1510—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section10101—
Şərabçılıq50707IJoint competition10010013—
Şərabçılıq (tədris ingilis dilində)50707IJoint competition15153—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section1540—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIJoint competition70700—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section20200—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition1500—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Marketinq50407IIJoint competition40400—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Mühasibat50409IIJoint competition40400—
Nəqliyyatda servis (avtomobil nəqliyyatı üzrə)50806IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIJoint competition50501—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIJoint competition1001003—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section10106—
Ekologiya50504IVJoint competition505011—
Dizayn50306VJoint competition1201201—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.