Lankaran State University

Lənkəran Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Lankaran · lsu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,915

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

615

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

973

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

76.4%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I235.6241.6
Group II229.3227.4
Group III388.2350.0
Group IV268.4300.5
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale112.998.4
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)278.5271.9

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
283.9287.7286.7297.4300.5296.6291.7269.6253.8271.9278.5

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,915001,915
20242,055002,055

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,915615261,27497376.4%
20242,055622181,4151,04774.0%

Admitted in 2024: 780 men and 889 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (57)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Aqromühəndislik50602IAzerbaijani section303030—
Aqronomluq50701IAzerbaijani section707070—
Aqronomluq50701IAzerbaijani section151515—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section60218—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section303029—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section151513—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section30301—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section303022—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section30301—
Meşəçilik50706IAzerbaijani section707070—
Meşəçilik50706IAzerbaijani section151515—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section60443—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section6059371
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section303030—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section151515—
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IAzerbaijani section40400—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section707070—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section151515—
Zoomühəndislik50711IAzerbaijani section303030—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section50500—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section301242
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section30301—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section60604—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section60601—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section60605—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi50117IIAzerbaijani section505018—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section30301—
Turizm bələdçiliyi50809IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section60606—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section40408—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section50508—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section40404—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section40401—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section30300—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section15151—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section60605—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section40403—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section60604—
Bağçılıq və tərəvəzçilik50702IVAzerbaijani section303030—
Baytarlıq təbabəti50704IVAzerbaijani section303030—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section3011—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section60605—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section151510—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section3011—
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVAzerbaijani section602213—
Musiqi müəllimliyi (fortepiano, tar, kamança, qarmon, saz, qanun, violin, klarnet, balaban, nağara, gitara, vokal, xor dirijorluğu, musiqi nəzəriyyəsi)50113VAzerbaijani section30300—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VAzerbaijani section25250—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.