Azerbaijan State Agrarian University

Azərbaycan Dövlət Aqrar Universiteti

State · Ministry of Agriculture · Ganja · adau.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

2,062

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

1,251

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

624

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

86.0%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I217.4231.0
Group II258.9257.4
Group IV255.4245.1
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale200.2185.1
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)230.0238.2

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
259.1261.7263.5265.7239.6236.3237.5241.6225.6238.2230.0

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,7871601152,062
20241,520180751,775

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20252,0621,25185—62486.0%
20241,7751,1706254343580.1%

DİM's 2025 table leaves the fee-paying places cell empty here; the fill percentage is DİM's own.

Admitted in 2024: 1,062 men and 543 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (58)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 5 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Aqromühəndislik50602IAzerbaijani section858585—
Aqromühəndislik50602IRussian section151515—
Aqronomluq50701IAzerbaijani section115115115—
Aqronomluq50701IAzerbaijani section151515—
Aqronomluq50701IRussian section151515—
Aqronomluq (tədris ingilis dilində)50701IJoint competition151515—
Balıqçılıq50703IAzerbaijani section505050—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section151512—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IRussian section151203
Energetika mühəndisliyi50608IAzerbaijani section151515—
Həyat fəaliyyətinin təhlükəsizliyi mühəndisliyi50614IAzerbaijani section1533—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section303030—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section151511—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IRussian section15159—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section303022—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section30305—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi50621IAzerbaijani section15152—
Maşın mühəndisliyi50622IAzerbaijani section2013131
Meliorasiya mühəndisliyi50625IAzerbaijani section606060—
Meşəçilik50706IAzerbaijani section454545—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section454545—
Şərabçılıq50707IRussian section151515—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section909090—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section101010—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IRussian section151515—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya (tədris ingilis dilində)50709IJoint competition151515—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section403535—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section1000—
Zoomühəndislik50711IAzerbaijani section100100100—
Zoomühəndislik50711IRussian section151515—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIRussian section15150—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section50505—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition15156—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section35355—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Marketinq50407IIRussian section20200—
Menecment (alman proqramı)50408IIAzerbaijani section30303—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section50507—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Mühasibat (tədris ingilis dilində)50409IIJoint competition1574—
Bağçılıq və tərəvəzçilik50702IVAzerbaijani section202020—
Bağçılıq və tərəvəzçilik50702IVAzerbaijani section101010—
Baytarlıq təbabəti50704IVAzerbaijani section150150150—
Baytarlıq təbabəti50704IVRussian section151515—
Baytarlıq təbabəti (tədris ingilis dilində)50704IVJoint competition151515—
Biotexnologiya50502IVAzerbaijani section15150—
Bitki mühafizəsi50705IVAzerbaijani section303030—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section303013—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section151511—
Əczaçılıq50802IVAzerbaijani section303026—
Əczaçılıq50802IVRussian section10107—
Su bioehtiyatları və akvakultura50708IVAzerbaijani section15553
Dizayn50306VAzerbaijani section15150—
Dizayn50306VRussian section15150—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.