Nakhchivan State University

Naxçıvan Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Nakhchivan · ndu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,825

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

817

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

847

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

85.2%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I312.1301.1
Group II372.1351.1
Group III421.0395.8
Group IV534.0515.7
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale123.0125.8
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)409.5388.4

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
390.3401.0395.0418.6403.2383.2388.0381.4355.3389.1409.9

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,70501201,825
20241,6830901,773

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,8258171499484785.2%
20241,7737681299379680.2%

Admitted in 2024: 639 men and 925 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (90)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 5 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section20202—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section15159—
Energetika mühəndisliyi50608IAzerbaijani section252519—
Fizika50505IAzerbaijani section1087—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section1587—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section303028—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50615IJoint competition151515—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section252512—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition1512123
Meliorasiya mühəndisliyi50625IAzerbaijani section30301—
Memarlıq50626IAzerbaijani section201733
Nəqliyyat mühəndisliyi (sahələr üzrə)50632IAzerbaijani section303019—
Proseslərin avtomatlaşdırılması mühəndisliyi50634IAzerbaijani section15150—
Riyaziyyat50511IAzerbaijani section151111—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section25134—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section251610—
Texnologiya müəllimliyi50120IAzerbaijani section20201—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section202020—
Torpaqşünaslıq və aqrokimya50709IAzerbaijani section151515—
Yerquruluşu və daşınmaz əmlakın kadastrı50710IAzerbaijani section20208—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section30305—
Coğrafiya50503IIAzerbaijani section151515—
Coğrafiya müəllimliyi50103IIAzerbaijani section15159—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section30306—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section303024—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section15150—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition202020—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section202014—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section30301—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section252525—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section15150—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section303017—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section303011—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər50201IIIAzerbaijani section15151—
Beynəlxalq münasibətlər (tədris ingilis dilində)50201IIIJoint competition15150—
Dövlət və ictimai münasibətlər50203IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı)50205IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIAzerbaijani section404012—
Hüquqşünaslıq50206IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (alman dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section10202
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (fransız dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section1040—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section252512—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (rus dili üzrə)50121IIIAzerbaijani section10701
Jurnalistika50208IIIAzerbaijani section15155—
Kitabxanaçılıq və informasiya fəaliyyəti50209IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Kitabxanaçılıq və informasiya fəaliyyəti50209IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section30303—
Muzey, arxiv işi və abidələrin qorunması50310IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Regionşünaslıq (Avropa üzrə)50212IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section252522—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section30304—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section15150—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section202014—
Tərcümə (ingilis dili-Azərbaycan dili)50215IIIAzerbaijani section303012—
Baytarlıq təbabəti50704IVAzerbaijani section505050—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section151515—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section15150—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section15831
Əczaçılıq50802IVAzerbaijani section303027—
İctimai səhiyyə50902IVAzerbaijani section202019—
Kimya50508IVAzerbaijani section15113—
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section151510—
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section252519—
Stomatologiya50903IVAzerbaijani section303029—
Tibb50904IVAzerbaijani section757568—
Tibb (tədris ingilis dilində)50904IVJoint competition252525—
Tibb bacısı işi50808IVAzerbaijani section15152—
Aktyor sənəti50301VAzerbaijani section888—
Dirijorluq (xor dirijorluğu, nəfəs alətləri orkestrinin dirijorluğu)50305VAzerbaijani section300—
Dizayn (sahələr üzrə)50306VAzerbaijani section25251—
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi50106VAzerbaijani section50504—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (fortepiano)50308VAzerbaijani section10106—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (nəfəs alətləri: fleyta, klarnet, saksofon, truba, trombon, qoboy, valtorna, faqot, tuba, zərb alətləri)50308VAzerbaijani section610—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (simli alətlər: violin, viola, violonçel, kontrabas)50308VAzerbaijani section661—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (tar, kamança, qarmon, balaban, qanun, nağara, saz)50308VAzerbaijani section15159—
İnstrumental ifaçılıq (tar, kamança, qarmon, balaban, qanun, nağara, saz)50308VAzerbaijani section555—
Məşqçilik (atletika)50805VAzerbaijani section16161—
Məşqçilik (atletika)50805VAzerbaijani section14140—
Məşqçilik (basketbol)50805VAzerbaijani section1700—
Məşqçilik (basketbol)50805VAzerbaijani section1310—
Məşqçilik (futbol)50805VAzerbaijani section17170—
Məşqçilik (futbol)50805VAzerbaijani section13130—
Musiqi müəllimliyi (fortepiano, tar, kamança, qarmon, nağara, saz, zurna)50113VAzerbaijani section15157—
Musiqişünaslıq50309VAzerbaijani section533—
Musiqişünaslıq50309VAzerbaijani section1073—
Rəngkarlıq50315VAzerbaijani section554—
Təsviri incəsənət müəllimliyi50119VAzerbaijani section15150—
Vokal sənəti (milli vokal, xanəndəlik)50317VAzerbaijani section552—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.