Sumgait State University

Sumqayıt Dövlət Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Sumgait · sdu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

1,875

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

610

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

1,049

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

82.9%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I308.5313.9
Group II275.4277.3
Group III422.8394.5
Group IV338.2322.8
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale158.0146.5
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)336.6329.2

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
289.0297.3300.4312.7321.9323.8330.4300.0294.4329.2336.6

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,8250501,875
20241,6390501,689

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20251,87561001,2651,04982.9%
20241,68951901,17090777.5%

Admitted in 2024: 641 men and 785 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (64)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 2 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section20202—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section606011—
Energetika mühəndisliyi50608IAzerbaijani section404013—
Fizika50505IAzerbaijani section202020—
Fizika müəllimliyi50105IAzerbaijani section503921
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section606058—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section101010—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section20203—
İnformatika müəllimliyi50108IAzerbaijani section252511—
Kimya mühəndisliyi50618IAzerbaijani section50501—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section606054—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi50621IAzerbaijani section20205—
Mexanika mühəndisliyi50628IAzerbaijani section20209—
Mexatronika və robototexnika mühəndisliyi50629IAzerbaijani section20608
Neft- qaz mühəndisliyi50631IAzerbaijani section30301—
Proseslərin avtomatlaşdırılması mühəndisliyi50634IAzerbaijani section50500—
Riyaziyyat50511IAzerbaijani section202018—
Riyaziyyat50511IAzerbaijani section10104—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi50114IAzerbaijani section60603—
Riyaziyyat müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50114IJoint competition2582—
Riyaziyyat və informatika müəllimliyi50115IAzerbaijani section505050—
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IAzerbaijani section2041—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section201802
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section10100—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section25251—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section10101—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section25250—
Menecment50408IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section25252—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section10100—
Sosiologiya50213IIAzerbaijani section20652
Tarix və coğrafiya müəllimliyi50117IIAzerbaijani section404040—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section202019—
Turizm işinin təşkili50810IIAzerbaijani section10102—
Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı müəllimliyi50101IIIAzerbaijani section40404—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı üzrə)50205IIIAzerbaijani section30301—
Filologiya (Azərbaycan dili və ədəbiyyatı üzrə)50205IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Xarici dil müəllimliyi (ingilis dili)50121IIIAzerbaijani section20201—
İbtidai sinif müəllimliyi50107IIIAzerbaijani section20205—
Korreksiyaedici təlim50111IIIAzerbaijani section20200—
Məktəbəqədər təhsil50112IIIAzerbaijani section20203—
Politologiya50210IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section202010—
Sosial iş50807IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section25250—
Tarix50214IIIAzerbaijani section10100—
Tarix müəllimliyi50116IIIAzerbaijani section40403—
Təhsildə sosial-psixoloji xidmət50118IIIAzerbaijani section202011—
Biologiya50501IVAzerbaijani section606041—
Biologiya müəllimliyi50102IVAzerbaijani section2580—
Ekologiya50504IVAzerbaijani section20207—
Kimya50508IVAzerbaijani section601151
Kimya müəllimliyi50109IVAzerbaijani section2582—
Kimya müəllimliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50109IVJoint competition25403
Kimya və biologiya müəllimliyi50110IVAzerbaijani section4033151
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section20201—
Psixologiya50211IVAzerbaijani section10401
Fiziki tərbiyə və çağırışaqədərki hazırlıq müəllimliyi50106VAzerbaijani section25243—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.