Langara College
college · British Columbia
- Students
- 13,917
- International
- 40.2%
- Graduates
- 3,003
- Women
- 53.7%
8,598 full-time
5,598 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +13.3% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 262 | 96.6% | $80,863 a year | — | 88.5% | 35.9% |
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 1,188 | 57.5% | — | $20.00 an hour | 30.9% | 69.0% |
| Diplomas | 2,838 | 84.3% | — | $24.00 an hour | 60.3% | 22.7% |
| Certificates | 468 | 73.9% | — | $26.50 an hour | 72.1% | 39.7% |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (5)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological Science and Life Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Business Administration: Accounting | 28 | 100.0% | $55,000 | 88.9% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Business Administration: Business Management | 35 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $62,000 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Business Administration: Marketing Management | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $54,052 | 53.3% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 161 | over 95% | $86,794 | 98.7% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Recreation Management | 17 | 100.0% | $66,122 | 64.7% |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (22)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Asian Studies | 12 | 50.0% | too few responses | 16.7% |
| Bioinformatics | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 0.0% |
| Biology | 73 | 58.3% | $18.75 | 16.7% |
| Chemistry | 19 | 73.7% | $17.00 | 50.0% |
| Classical Studies | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 0.0% |
| Creative Writing | 18 | 61.1% | $19.25 | 36.4% |
| English | 23 | 34.8% | $19.00 | 12.5% |
| Environmental Studies | 21 | 66.7% | $19.79 | 23.1% |
| General Arts | 123 | 57.5% | $20.00 | 23.5% |
| General Sciences | 90 | 46.0% | $18.60 | 21.1% |
| General Social Sciences | 27 | 70.4% | $18.40 | 15.8% |
| Geography | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 45.5% |
| History | 27 | 53.8% | $18.00 | 14.3% |
| Mathematics and Statistics | 13 | under half (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 25.0% |
| Peace and Conflict Studies | 12 | 50.0% | $37.86 | 60.0% |
| Philosophy | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.00 | 12.5% |
| Political Science | 26 | 52.0% | $17.88 | 15.4% |
| Psychology | 178 | 58.6% | $21.00 | 43.1% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Commerce | 83 | 60.0% | $18.00 | 43.5% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Computer Science | 238 | 51.9% | $22.00 | 35.5% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Sciences | 107 | 72.8% | $19.75 | 21.6% |
| Nutrition | 25 | 56.0% | $20.75 | 42.9% |
Diplomas by programme (39)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| 2D Animation and Digital Art | 27 | 74.1% | $22.00 | 25.0% |
| 3D Animation for Game, Film and Visual Effects | 17 | 56.3% | $18.00 | 55.6% |
| Accounting, Post-Degree | 64 | 92.2% | $25.98 | 89.8% |
| Advanced Accounting | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $29.73 | 88.0% |
| Biology | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $17.00 | 26.7% |
| Criminal Justice | 29 | 82.8% | $27.34 | 50.0% |
| Data Analytics, Post-Degree | 91 | 86.8% | $32.71 | 70.5% |
| General Arts | 202 | 85.0% | $20.00 | 39.5% |
| General Sciences | 221 | 84.4% | $18.75 | 25.4% |
| General Social Sciences | 106 | 77.9% | $23.00 | 50.6% |
| Journalism | 18 | 72.2% | $22.00 | 38.5% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Accounting | 55 | 81.5% | $21.82 | 56.8% |
| Business Administration, Post-Degree | 233 | 91.3% | $25.00 | 70.0% |
| Business Management | 138 | 80.6% | $20.00 | 57.9% |
| Commerce | 51 | 54.9% | $22.63 | 40.7% |
| Financial Management | 27 | 77.8% | $20.66 | 47.6% |
| Marketing Management | 46 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.31 | 65.1% |
| Marketing Management, Post-Degree | 95 | 92.6% | $24.70 | 54.5% |
| Real Estate | 33 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.00 | 55.2% |
| Supply Chain and Logistics | 85 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 84.0% |
| Education | ||||
| Library and Information Technology | 101 | 90.1% | $28.87 | 89.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Applied Urban and Rural Planning, Post-Degree | 37 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $37.07 | 65.6% |
| Computer Studies | 109 | 83.0% | $20.51 | 31.8% |
| Engineering | 25 | 52.0% | $19.00 | 30.8% |
| Web and Mobile App Design and Development, Post-Degree | 171 | 82.8% | $26.46 | 65.5% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Sciences | 31 | 83.3% | $21.25 | 41.7% |
| Health, Safety, and Environmental Compliance | 23 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.98 | 63.6% |
| Nursing, Post-Degree | 125 | 95.9% | $42.00 | 96.6% |
| Registered Massage Therapy | 60 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $76.98 | 98.3% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Criminal Justice | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.74 | 38.5% |
| Early Childhood Education | 73 | 93.1% | $23.06 | 95.4% |
| Kinesiology | 200 | 71.6% | $20.00 | 36.0% |
| Nutrition and Food Service Management | 33 | 100.0% | $30.61 | 93.8% |
| Recreation | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $29.60 | 92.9% |
| Social Services Worker | 32 | 83.9% | $25.00 | 88.5% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Design Formation | 35 | 67.6% | $19.62 | 40.9% |
| Fine Arts | 60 | 61.0% | $20.00 | 42.9% |
| Photography | 22 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $29.43 | 80.0% |
| Theatre Arts at Studio 58 | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $18.00 | 50.0% |
Certificates by programme (15)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Journalism | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.09 | 80.0% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Advanced Project Management | 24 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $43.30 | 76.2% |
| Professional Bookkeeper | 42 | 83.3% | $25.66 | 62.9% |
| Education | ||||
| Education Assistant | 50 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $30.05 | 95.9% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Engineering | 58 | 17.5% | $18.05 | 10.0% |
| Web Technology | 10 | too few responses | too few responses | 66.7% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Care Assistant | 52 | 90.4% | $26.93 | 87.0% |
| Health Sciences | 43 | 60.5% | $21.00 | 46.2% |
| Medical Office Administrator | 69 | 77.9% | $23.30 | 73.1% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Early Childhood Education | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $22.50 | 100.0% |
| Early Childhood Education (Special Ed.) | 11 | 100.0% | $25.00 | 100.0% |
| Social Services Worker | 27 | 81.5% | $28.00 | 90.9% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Digital Music Production | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 25.0% |
| Film Arts - Acting | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.41 | 37.5% |
| Film Arts - Directing | 10 | 100.0% | $23.00 | 50.0% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for Langara College only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $3,359 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $19,911 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,359 | $19,911 |
| 2024/25 | $3,293 | $19,520 |
| 2023/24 | $3,229 | $19,137 |
| 2022/23 | $3,165 | $18,762 |
| 2021/22 | $3,103 | $18,762 |
| 2020/21 | $3,042 | $18,762 |
| 2019/20 | $2,983 | $17,700 |
| 2018/19 | $2,924 | $17,700 |
| 2017/18 | $2,867 | $17,700 |
| 2016/17 | $2,811 | $17,700 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check Langara College for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Douglas CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 15,960 students (2023)
- Okanagan CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 8,961 students (2023)
- British Columbia Institute of TechnologyCollege · British Columbia · 21,711 students (2023)
- Camosun CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 8,730 students (2023)
- Justice Institute of British ColumbiaCollege · British Columbia · 8,484 students (2023)
- Vancouver Community CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 7,914 students (2023)