University of Victoria
university · British Columbia
- Students
- 21,531
- International
- 13.7%
- Graduates
- 4,971
- Women
- 55.9%
16,647 full-time
2,955 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +12.8% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 2,838 | 83.2% | $64,000 a year | 73.6% | 43.5% |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (51)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological Science and Life Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry | 55 | 51.9% | $58,455 | 60.7% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biology | 128 | 79.4% | $51,960 | 70.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Computer Science | 23 | 78.3% | $76,384 | 88.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Microbiology | 55 | 65.5% | $54,428 | 47.2% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Commerce | 171 | 87.1% | $63,500 | 80.4% |
| Education | ||||
| Bachelor of Education in Elementary Education | 79 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $53,432 | 96.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Studies | 18 | 72.2% | $53,896 | 53.8% |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Biomedical Engineering | 35 | 82.4% | $75,407 | 67.9% |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering | 56 | 91.1% | $80,000 | 90.0% |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Engineering | 15 | 100.0% | $79,300 | 86.7% |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering | 64 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $83,136 | 88.9% |
| Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering | 117 | 85.3% | $76,000 | 89.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Computer Science | 109 | 86.0% | $70,000 | 82.6% |
| Bachelor of Software Engineering | 49 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $93,125 | 95.7% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Health and Community Services | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $54,668 | 90.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Chemistry | 23 | 65.2% | $61,144 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Science in Health Information Science | 35 | 77.1% | $76,167 | 85.2% |
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 118 | over 95% | $89,816 | 97.4% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Recreation & Health Education | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,420 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Child & Youth Care | 98 | 92.8% | $60,274 | 94.4% |
| Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology | 46 | 52.2% | $50,000 | 62.5% |
| Bachelor of Social Work | 124 | 93.5% | $75,511 | 95.7% |
| Juris Doctor | 83 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $108,375 | 97.5% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in English | 72 | 78.6% | $48,453 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in French | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $38,007 | 62.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Gender Studies | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $34,917 | 54.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Linguistics | 22 | 50.0% | $34,309 | 45.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Pacific & Asian Studies | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $36,459 | 37.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $55,520 | 33.3% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Writing | 13 | 61.5% | $51,960 | 62.5% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Writing | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $46,941 | 40.0% |
| Physical Sciences and Math | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Chemistry | 25 | 60.0% | $46,764 | 53.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Earth Sciences | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $48,800 | 86.7% |
| Bachelor of Science in Mathematics | 23 | 69.6% | $47,523 | 68.8% |
| Bachelor of Science in Physics | 31 | 66.7% | $60,980 | 68.4% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology | 45 | 79.5% | $52,769 | 51.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Economics | 109 | 89.8% | $56,250 | 54.6% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Geography | 43 | 69.0% | $69,500 | 58.6% |
| Bachelor of Arts in History | 64 | 76.6% | $44,634 | 36.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Political Science | 109 | 81.5% | $62,400 | 61.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Psychology | 154 | 82.9% | $54,000 | 61.9% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Sociology | 61 | 80.3% | $54,153 | 44.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Anthropology | 22 | 77.3% | $54,558 | 70.6% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biology | 26 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $50,076 | 40.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Economics | 37 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $67,288 | 85.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Geography | 67 | 81.5% | $52,168 | 67.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Psychology | 111 | 82.0% | $49,882 | 56.0% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Art History | 16 | 68.8% | $55,000 | 45.5% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre | 28 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $37,022 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Arts | 29 | 72.4% | $45,205 | 61.9% |
| Bachelor of Music | 25 | 80.0% | $41,568 | 55.0% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for University of Victoria only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $6,415 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $33,386 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $6,415 | $33,386 |
| 2024/25 | $6,289 | $31,721 |
| 2023/24 | $6,166 | $29,715 |
| 2022/23 | $6,045 | $27,836 |
| 2021/22 | $5,926 | $26,830 |
| 2020/21 | $5,810 | $25,861 |
| 2019/20 | $5,696 | $24,926 |
| 2018/19 | $5,585 | $21,675 |
| 2017/18 | $5,475 | $18,062 |
| 2016/17 | $5,368 | $17,368 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check University of Victoria for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Thompson Rivers UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 20,565 students (2023)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 14,988 students (2023)
- Simon Fraser UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 31,506 students (2023)
- University of the Fraser ValleyUniversity · British Columbia · 11,376 students (2023)
- Vancouver Island UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 9,303 students (2023)
- Capilano UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 8,826 students (2023)