University of British Columbia
university · British Columbia
- Students
- 69,159
- International
- 26.5%
- Graduates
- 15,885
- Women
- 28.5%
51,966 full-time
18,315 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +34.7% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
UBC Vancouver
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 5,097 | 74.8% | $70,000 a year | 70.2% | 50.0% |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (82)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological Science and Life Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Classical, Near Eastern, & Religious Studies | 19 | 66.7% | $27,049 | 58.3% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Cognitive Systems | 37 | 81.1% | $50,000 | 63.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry | 72 | 57.7% | $56,840 | 65.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biology | 268 | 59.2% | $49,149 | 49.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,117 | 78.6% |
| Bachelor of Science in Cellular, Anatomical, & Physiological Sciences | 14 | 35.7% | $8,660 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Cognitive Systems | 30 | 63.3% | $55,000 | 83.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Food, Nutrition and Health | 29 | 82.8% | $80,395 | 58.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Integrated Sciences | 80 | 40.5% | $58,500 | 65.6% |
| Bachelor of Science in Microbiology and Immunology | 62 | 26.2% | $52,674 | 68.8% |
| Bachelor of Science in Pharmacology | 21 | 33.3% | too few responses | 57.1% |
| Bachelor of Science in Science | 45 | 61.4% | $58,000 | 48.1% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Commerce | 360 | 87.4% | $75,000 | 87.5% |
| Bachelor of Commerce in Business & Computer Science | 34 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $133,500 | 93.9% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Biomedical Engineering | 34 | 54.5% | $72,000 | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Chemical Engineering | 70 | 78.6% | $81,250 | 67.3% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Civil Engineering | 109 | 87.2% | $80,750 | 93.7% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Computer Engineering | 76 | 85.3% | $119,500 | 95.3% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering | 113 | 87.5% | $95,500 | 86.7% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Engineering Physics | 52 | 68.6% | $136,500 | 88.6% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Geological Engineering | 26 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $81,744 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Integrated Engineering | 38 | 86.5% | $80,000 | 71.9% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Materials Engineering | 37 | 75.7% | $79,000 | 67.9% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering | 86 | 81.4% | $80,500 | 81.4% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Mining Engineering | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $115,000 | 94.1% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Computer Science | 53 | 88.7% | $113,925 | 97.9% |
| Bachelor of Science Forestry in Forest Resources Management | 29 | 79.3% | $68,000 | 91.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Applied Biology in Applied Animal Biology | 56 | 57.1% | $42,857 | 56.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Computer Science | 231 | 82.5% | $115,000 | 94.7% |
| Bachelor of Science in Environmental Sciences | 24 | 65.2% | $57,431 | 80.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Food, Nutrition and Health | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $60,000 | 63.6% |
| Bachelor of Science in Forest Sciences | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $73,500 | 85.7% |
| Bachelor of Science in Global Resource Systems | 26 | 69.2% | $55,000 | 55.6% |
| Bachelor of Science in Wood Products Processing | 13 | 46.2% | $62,496 | 83.3% |
| Bachelor of Science Natural Resources Conservation | 57 | 73.2% | $59,044 | 70.7% |
| Bachelor of Urban Forestry | 29 | 82.8% | $62,509 | 45.8% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Speech Science | 34 | 61.8% | $54,779 | 45.0% |
| Bachelor of Dental Science | 32 | 100.0% | $106,498 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Medical Lab Science | 19 | 50.0% | too few responses | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Midwifery | 19 | 100.0% | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Food, Nutrition and Health | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $66,599 | 88.2% |
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 65 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $85,000 | 98.4% |
| Entry-to-Practice PharmD | 58 | 91.4% | $105,998 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Kinesiology | 228 | 67.0% | $47,803 | 65.1% |
| Bachelor of Science in Food, Nutrition and Health | 63 | 80.6% | $53,259 | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Social Work | 46 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $72,952 | 92.5% |
| Juris Doctor | 142 | 92.9% | $111,000 | 97.7% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts | 94 | 76.6% | $56,708 | 64.8% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Asian Area Studies | 27 | 59.3% | $54,038 | 20.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Asian Language & Culture | 14 | 64.3% | $50,000 | 44.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in English | 102 | 83.2% | $55,500 | 58.3% |
| Bachelor of Arts in French | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $33,501 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice | 23 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $58,364 | 68.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Linguistics | 25 | 66.7% | $40,350 | 25.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy | 41 | 63.4% | $55,000 | 34.6% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Creative Writing | 19 | 64.7% | $45,000 | 36.4% |
| Physical Sciences and Math | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics | 23 | 69.6% | $67,000 | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Chemical Biology | 24 | 62.5% | $58,650 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Chemistry | 45 | 66.7% | $56,728 | 63.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Geology | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $65,470 | 83.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Mathematics | 47 | 80.4% | $65,100 | 56.8% |
| Bachelor of Science in Physics | 41 | 48.8% | $57,800 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Statistics | 37 | 75.0% | $95,000 | 77.8% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology | 33 | 69.7% | $55,000 | 73.9% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Economics | 84 | 64.3% | $72,000 | 60.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Geography | 102 | 77.2% | $60,000 | 51.3% |
| Bachelor of Arts in History | 73 | 63.0% | $52,380 | 47.8% |
| Bachelor of Arts in International Relations | 84 | 79.5% | $64,500 | 55.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Political Science | 184 | 72.0% | $60,100 | 41.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Psychology | 387 | 74.6% | $50,831 | 53.8% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Sociology | 105 | 74.3% | $52,080 | 51.3% |
| Bachelor of International Economics | 64 | 87.5% | $80,203 | 65.5% |
| Bachelor of Media Studies | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,117 | 57.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Psychology | 52 | 64.7% | $41,568 | 37.5% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Art History & Visual Culture | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,000 | 44.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Film Studies | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $49,000 | 36.4% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Visual Arts | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $41,699 | 77.8% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre | 18 | 72.2% | $49,779 | 61.5% |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Arts | 16 | 62.5% | $72,500 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Music in General Studies Secondary Education | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $70,000 | 88.9% |
| Bachelor of Music in Orchestral Instrument | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28,058 | 54.5% |
UBC Okanagan
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 1,339 | 76.1% | $62,000 a year | 70.5% | 51.9% |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (29)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological Science and Life Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry | 56 | 58.2% | $44,323 | 59.4% |
| Bachelor of Science in Biology | 61 | 65.6% | $52,460 | 52.5% |
| Bachelor of Science in Ecology & Evolutionary Biology | 13 | 53.8% | $52,080 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Microbiology | 26 | 68.0% | $48,778 | 52.9% |
| Bachelor of Science in Zoology | 23 | 60.9% | $62,352 | 64.3% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Management | 99 | 88.8% | $65,000 | 74.7% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Civil Engineering | 60 | 86.4% | $80,850 | 88.2% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering | 74 | 83.6% | $77,500 | 83.6% |
| Bachelor of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering | 99 | 82.5% | $78,411 | 80.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $75,000 | 92.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Computer Science | 71 | 81.7% | $73,500 | 79.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Earth & Environmental Sciences | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $65,000 | 73.9% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 62 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $89,673 | 96.7% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Human Kinetics | 153 | 61.6% | $42,088 | 68.8% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $53,779 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Creative Writing | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $30,000 | 63.6% |
| Bachelor of Arts in English | 25 | 68.0% | $29,867 | 70.6% |
| Physical Sciences and Math | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Chemistry | 21 | 70.0% | $62,066 | 71.4% |
| Bachelor of Science in Mathematics | 18 | 72.2% | $64,176 | 53.8% |
| Bachelor of Science in Physics | 20 | 65.0% | $62,000 | 46.2% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $46,278 | 35.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Geography | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $44,290 | 62.5% |
| Bachelor of Arts in History | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $45,000 | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in International Relations | 23 | 56.5% | $56,792 | 30.8% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Political Science | 22 | 66.7% | $60,000 | 41.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Psychology | 129 | 75.8% | $51,187 | 68.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Sociology | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,400 | 62.5% |
| Bachelor of Science in Psychology | 47 | 70.2% | $44,268 | 57.6% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Arts | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $41,914 | 69.2% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for University of British Columbia only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $6,079 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $49,549 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $6,079 | $49,549 |
| 2024/25 | $5,960 | $47,189 |
| 2023/24 | $5,843 | $44,942 |
| 2022/23 | $5,729 | $42,803 |
| 2021/22 | $5,617 | $41,156 |
| 2020/21 | $5,507 | $39,574 |
| 2019/20 | $5,399 | $38,052 |
| 2018/19 | $5,294 | $36,588 |
| 2017/18 | $5,190 | $34,847 |
| 2016/17 | $5,088 | $30,359 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check University of British Columbia for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Simon Fraser UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 31,506 students (2023)
- University of VictoriaUniversity · British Columbia · 21,531 students (2023)
- Thompson Rivers UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 20,565 students (2023)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 14,988 students (2023)
- University of the Fraser ValleyUniversity · British Columbia · 11,376 students (2023)
- Vancouver Island UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 9,303 students (2023)