Thompson Rivers University
university · British Columbia
- Students
- 20,565
- International
- 32.1%
- Graduates
- 3,462
- Women
- 57.9%
10,695 full-time
6,606 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +39.4% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 1,119 | 87.4% | $71,422 a year | — | 82.1% | 42.3% |
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 39 | majority (exact figure withheld) | — | $27.00 an hour | 32.4% | 28.9% |
| Diplomas | 914 | 89.3% | — | $25.48 an hour | 68.8% | 11.8% |
| Certificates | 436 | 91.7% | — | $28.76 an hour | 89.0% | 20.7% |
| Trades foundation | 259 | 80.6% | — | $24.25 an hour | 80.3% | not asked |
| Apprenticeships | 291 | 96.9% | — | $42.50 an hour | 93.6% | not asked |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (26)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological Science and Life Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Science - Biology | 33 | 72.7% | $43,127 | 62.5% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $79,000 | 63.6% |
| Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting | 21 | 100.0% | $68,000 | 95.2% |
| Bachelor of Business Administration - Finance | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $60,000 | 58.8% |
| Bachelor of Business Administration - Human Resources Management | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $61,841 | 90.0% |
| Bachelor of Business Administration - Marketing | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $52,800 | 81.3% |
| Bachelor of Commerce - Accounting | 19 | 100.0% | $81,999 | 89.5% |
| Bachelor of Tourism Management | 29 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $56,079 | 69.2% |
| Education | ||||
| Bachelor of Education | 72 | 100.0% | $72,000 | 100.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Computing Science | 63 | 87.3% | $73,500 | 70.9% |
| Bachelor of Natural Resource Science | 44 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $69,107 | 97.6% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Health Science | 128 | 85.9% | $90,570 | 87.3% |
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 63 | 100.0% | $81,681 | 98.4% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Social Work | 36 | 100.0% | $78,979 | 91.7% |
| Bachelor of Social Work - Child Welfare | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $79,216 | 100.0% |
| Juris Doctor | 85 | 91.8% | $103,000 | 98.7% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $53,382 | 81.8% |
| Bachelor of Arts - English Literature | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $45,476 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts - General | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $60,274 | 58.3% |
| Bachelor of General Studies | 73 | 88.9% | $74,326 | 79.7% |
| Physical Sciences and Math | ||||
| Bachelor of Science - Physics | 10 | too few responses | $73,000 | 85.7% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts - Communication | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $54,558 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Arts - History | 22 | 77.3% | $53,747 | 35.3% |
| Bachelor of Arts - Psychology | 69 | 75.4% | $56,766 | 75.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts - Sociology | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $48,103 | 50.0% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Fine Arts | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23,768 | 77.8% |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (2)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Arts | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.00 | 50.0% |
| Science | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.20 | 16.7% |
Diplomas by programme (22)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| General Studies | 13 | 100.0% | $32.04 | 75.0% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Accounting | 50 | 89.6% | $28.00 | 79.1% |
| Business Administration | 41 | 82.5% | $21.77 | 60.6% |
| Business Management | 14 | 100.0% | $21.00 | 50.0% |
| Commerce & Business | 21 | 100.0% | $22.32 | 57.1% |
| Finance | 48 | 89.1% | $22.33 | 41.5% |
| Human Resources Management | 84 | 86.7% | $23.38 | 56.9% |
| International Business | 76 | 86.8% | $21.50 | 43.9% |
| Marketing | 82 | 84.0% | $21.00 | 50.0% |
| Supply Chain Management | 93 | 93.5% | $24.00 | 64.7% |
| Tourism Management | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $19.00 | 64.3% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Animal Health Technology | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.80 | 100.0% |
| Architectural & Engineering Technology | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.90 | 100.0% |
| Computing Science | 40 | 71.8% | $26.00 | 50.0% |
| Veterinary Technology | 29 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.50 | 100.0% |
| Water & Wastewater Technology | 21 | 76.2% | $35.30 | 81.3% |
| Health | ||||
| Anaesthesia Assistant | 27 | 100.0% | $46.88 | 100.0% |
| Respiratory Therapy | 75 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $36.70 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Adventure Guide | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $21.50 | 75.0% |
| Early Childhood Education | 16 | 100.0% | $22.60 | 93.8% |
| Human Services | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.97 | 90.0% |
| Police & Justice Studies | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $30.59 | 53.3% |
Certificates by programme (6)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| First Nations Tax Administration | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $42.82 | 100.0% |
| Education | ||||
| Education Assistant & Community Support | 25 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.55 | 95.8% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Care Assistant | 139 | 92.0% | $26.93 | 95.2% |
| Medical Laboratory Assistant | 80 | 92.5% | $27.86 | 90.5% |
| Return to Registered Nursing | 88 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $38.00 | 96.4% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Social Service | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.20 | 100.0% |
Trades foundation by programme (8)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry & Residential Construction | 25 | 72.0% | $24.00 | 66.7% |
| Culinary Arts and Personal Services | ||||
| Retail Meat Processing | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 60.0% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrical | 35 | 85.7% | $22.50 | 76.7% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Duty Equipment | 54 | 83.3% | $25.00 | 86.7% |
| Industrial Mechanic Millwright | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.07 | 93.8% |
| Refrigeration & Air Conditioning | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $22.36 | 88.9% |
| Other Trades Foundation Programs | ||||
| Horticulture | 12 | 41.7% | too few responses | 60.0% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding | 45 | 79.5% | $26.64 | 82.9% |
Apprenticeships by programme (10)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Truck & Transport Mechanic | 14 | 100.0% | $41.00 | 100.0% |
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry | 42 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $35.50 | 94.9% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrical | 62 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $41.00 | 88.3% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Duty Equipment | 29 | 100.0% | $47.35 | 96.6% |
| Industrial Electrical | 21 | 100.0% | $48.11 | 90.5% |
| Industrial Mechanic Millwright | 32 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $45.85 | 100.0% |
| Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $48.11 | 92.3% |
| Plumbing | ||||
| Plumbing | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $37.75 | 94.7% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Saw Filer | 27 | 100.0% | $47.60 | 92.6% |
| Welding | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $37.00 | 83.3% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for Thompson Rivers University only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $4,856 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $25,474 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,856 | $25,474 |
| 2024/25 | $4,761 | $21,574 |
| 2023/24 | $4,668 | $20,546 |
| 2022/23 | $4,576 | $19,220 |
| 2021/22 | $4,487 | $18,355 |
| 2020/21 | $4,399 | $17,820 |
| 2019/20 | $4,313 | $17,304 |
| 2018/19 | $4,228 | $16,800 |
| 2017/18 | $4,145 | $16,800 |
| 2016/17 | $4,064 | $16,800 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
By field of study, for Canadian students
Statistics Canada's averages for the Kamloops area, where — on our mapping — this is the only degree-granting institution. Statistics Canada publishes average undergraduate tuition for Canadian students by field of study for census areas, not institutions, combining every institution in an area. We show an area's figures only where, on our own mapping, it holds one degree-granting institution, and where Statistics Canada's figure for one field matches that institution's own fee in B.C.'s data (to within a dollar of rounding) in every year from 2016/17 to 2025/26 — a check that the figures are that institution's, not a guarantee that no other institution is counted. 2026/2027 figures are preliminary. They take no account of financial aid or tax rebates.
| Field of study | 2025/2026 | 2026/2027 (preliminary) |
|---|---|---|
| Education | $6,637 | $6,769 |
| Visual and performing arts, and communications technologies | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Humanities | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Social and behavioural sciences, and legal studies | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Law | $22,166 | $22,609 |
| Business management and public administration | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Physical and life sciences and technologies | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Mathematics, computer and information sciences | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Engineering | $7,170 | $7,312 |
| Agriculture, natural resources and conservation | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Nursing | $5,504 | $5,613 |
| Other health, parks, recreation and fitness | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| Other, field of study | $4,856 | $4,953 |
| All fields (Statistics Canada's weighted average) | $6,211 | $6,335 |
A field not listed has no figure for this area. Statistics Canada's and B.C.'s figures are built differently, so the two tables don't always agree.
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check Thompson Rivers University for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Adapted from Statistics Canada, table 37-10-0120-01, Undergraduate tuition fees, Canadian students, by selected standard geographic areas and by field of study, 2025/2026 and 2026/2027. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- University of VictoriaUniversity · British Columbia · 21,531 students (2023)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 14,988 students (2023)
- Simon Fraser UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 31,506 students (2023)
- University of the Fraser ValleyUniversity · British Columbia · 11,376 students (2023)
- Vancouver Island UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 9,303 students (2023)
- Capilano UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 8,826 students (2023)