University of the Fraser Valley
university · British Columbia
- Students
- 11,376
- International
- 19.7%
- Graduates
- 2,457
- Women
- 56.8%
8,253 full-time
2,238 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +15.9% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 991 | 83.7% | $60,274 a year | — | 74.7% | 50.0% |
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 38 | 67.6% | — | $19.15 an hour | 40.0% | 68.4% |
| Diplomas | 563 | 82.9% | — | $22.00 an hour | 51.5% | 42.8% |
| Certificates | 235 | 88.4% | — | $27.00 an hour | 85.9% | 21.9% |
| Trades foundation | 159 | 81.4% | — | $25.00 an hour | 78.0% | not asked |
| Apprenticeships | 106 | over 95% | — | $35.00 an hour | 93.3% | not asked |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (21)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 120 | 93.3% | $62,176 | 88.4% |
| Education | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Adult Education | 18 | 100.0% | $81,500 | 88.9% |
| Bachelor of Education | 55 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Computer Information Systems | 67 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $55,000 | 66.7% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 46 | 100.0% | $87,991 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Child & Youth Care | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $50,012 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Kinesiology | 58 | 63.8% | $49,882 | 81.1% |
| Bachelor of Social Work | 38 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $83,571 | 97.1% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in English | 55 | 81.8% | $54,298 | 62.2% |
| Bachelor of Arts in French | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $50,104 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in History | 44 | 84.1% | $51,472 | 62.2% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Political Science | 13 | 61.5% | $67,500 | 50.0% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Psychology | 58 | 70.7% | $38,191 | 73.2% |
| Bachelor of Arts in Sociology | 18 | 100.0% | $53,431 | 44.4% |
| Bachelor of Integrated Studies | 65 | 92.3% | $65,859 | 68.3% |
| Physical Sciences and Math | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Biology | 87 | 55.2% | $51,062 | 54.2% |
| Bachelor of Science in Computing Science | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $72,250 | 60.0% |
| Bachelor of Science in Physics | 13 | 46.2% | too few responses | 100.0% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice | 48 | 79.2% | $62,385 | 57.9% |
| Bachelor of Media Arts | 16 | 100.0% | $52,019 | 62.5% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Arts | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $51,799 | 22.2% |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (2)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Associate of Arts Degree | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $17.00 | 57.1% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Engineering Transfer | 16 | 53.3% | $20.00 | 25.0% |
Diplomas by programme (10)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Diploma in Criminal Justice | 42 | 85.4% | $19.25 | 32.4% |
| Diploma in General Studies | 182 | 85.0% | $19.87 | 37.9% |
| Diploma in Liberal Arts | 33 | 78.8% | $21.00 | 30.8% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Diploma in Business Administration | 79 | 75.6% | $22.75 | 61.0% |
| Education | ||||
| Diploma in Library & Information Technology | 62 | 87.1% | $27.44 | 66.7% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Diploma in Agriculture Technology | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 100.0% |
| Diploma in Computer Information Systems | 50 | 87.5% | $20.00 | 46.3% |
| Health | ||||
| Practical Nursing Diploma | 13 | 100.0% | $31.89 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Social Service Worker Diploma | 22 | 68.2% | $26.00 | 93.3% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Graphic & Digital Design Diploma | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 68.8% |
Certificates by programme (7)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Certificate in Applied Business Technology | 37 | 86.5% | $26.39 | 93.8% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Veterinary Administrative Assistant Certificate | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 81.8% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Care Assistant Certificate | 36 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.00 | 100.0% |
| Nursing Unit Clerk Certificate | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.61 | 83.3% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Certificate in Early Childhood Education | 25 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 87.0% |
| Paralegal Certificate | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $36.59 | 76.5% |
| School and Community Support Worker Certificate | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.96 | 92.9% |
Trades foundation by programme (6)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Automotive Service Technician Certificate | 30 | 79.3% | $22.00 | 78.3% |
| Culinary Arts and Personal Services | ||||
| Cook Training Certificate | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $18.95 | 77.8% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Construction Electrician Certificate | 26 | 80.0% | $26.00 | 75.0% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Electronics Technician Certificate | 14 | 57.1% | $20.30 | 25.0% |
| Heavy Mechanical Foundation Certificate | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.25 | 88.2% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding Foundation | 34 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.79 | 80.0% |
Apprenticeships by programme (4)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Automotive Service Technician Apprenticeship | 25 | 100.0% | $34.00 | 100.0% |
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry Apprenticeship | 17 | 100.0% | $35.00 | 88.2% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electricity Apprenticeship | 34 | 100.0% | $34.95 | 94.1% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding Level A & B Certificate | 30 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $35.00 | 89.3% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for University of the Fraser Valley only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $4,998 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $22,560 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,998 | $22,560 |
| 2024/25 | $4,900 | $21,480 |
| 2023/24 | $4,804 | $20,460 |
| 2022/23 | $4,710 | $19,680 |
| 2021/22 | $4,618 | $19,290 |
| 2020/21 | $4,527 | $18,900 |
| 2019/20 | $4,438 | $17,850 |
| 2018/19 | $4,351 | $17,160 |
| 2017/18 | $4,266 | $16,620 |
| 2016/17 | $4,182 | $16,100 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
By field of study, for Canadian students
Statistics Canada's averages for the Abbotsford-Mission area, where — on our mapping — this is the only degree-granting institution. Statistics Canada publishes average undergraduate tuition for Canadian students by field of study for census areas, not institutions, combining every institution in an area. We show an area's figures only where, on our own mapping, it holds one degree-granting institution, and where Statistics Canada's figure for one field matches that institution's own fee in B.C.'s data (to within a dollar of rounding) in every year from 2016/17 to 2025/26 — a check that the figures are that institution's, not a guarantee that no other institution is counted. 2026/2027 figures are preliminary. They take no account of financial aid or tax rebates.
| Field of study | 2025/2026 | 2026/2027 (preliminary) |
|---|---|---|
| Education | $5,577 | $5,688 |
| Visual and performing arts, and communications technologies | $6,870 | $7,008 |
| Humanities | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Social and behavioural sciences, and legal studies | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Business management and public administration | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Physical and life sciences and technologies | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Mathematics, computer and information sciences | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Architecture | $6,807 | $6,943 |
| Agriculture, natural resources and conservation | $6,807 | $6,943 |
| Nursing | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Other health, parks, recreation and fitness | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| Personal, protective and transportation services | $4,998 | $5,098 |
| All fields (Statistics Canada's weighted average) | $5,148 | $5,251 |
A field not listed has no figure for this area. Statistics Canada's and B.C.'s figures are built differently, so the two tables don't always agree.
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check University of the Fraser Valley for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Adapted from Statistics Canada, table 37-10-0120-01, Undergraduate tuition fees, Canadian students, by selected standard geographic areas and by field of study, 2025/2026 and 2026/2027. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Vancouver Island UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 9,303 students (2023)
- Capilano UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 8,826 students (2023)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 14,988 students (2023)
- Thompson Rivers UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 20,565 students (2023)
- University of VictoriaUniversity · British Columbia · 21,531 students (2023)
- Simon Fraser UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 31,506 students (2023)