Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice

Univerzita Pavla Jozefa Šafárika v Košiciach (UPJŠ)

Public university · Košice · upjs.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

3,119

4,472 applications

Admitted

1,756

56% of applicants

Enrolled

1,311

Planned places

2,345

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Ústav telesnej výchovy a športu50544074%3555
Lekárska fakulta6551,35149136%4301,797
Prírodovedecká fakulta59065947472%212778
Právnická fakulta22040931477%212413
Fakulta verejnej správy27025117168%107270
Filozofická fakulta56089044550%3171,159
Whole university (each person once)2,3453,1191,75656%1,3114,472

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

75 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 6,100 applications, 2,929 accepted (48.0%) and 1,884 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Lekárska fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Všeobecné lekárstvo2,00485042.4%616
Zubné lekárstvo54114627.0%98
Ošetrovateľstvo876777.0%44
Fyzioterapia741925.7%15
Laboratórne vyšetrovacie metódy v zdravotníctve623658.1%15
Verejné zdravotníctvo363597.2%14

Právnická fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Právo43331773.2%204

Fakulta verejnej správy · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Európska verejná správa29812140.6%100
Verejná správa20713263.8%96
Informačné systémy vo verejnej správe371437.8%11

Filozofická fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Psychológia3856416.6%46
Slovakisticko-mediálne štúdiá905257.8%35
Anglický jazyk pre európske inštitúcie a ekonomiku885663.6%37
Politológia875664.4%35
Britské a americké štúdiá684363.2%22
Filozofia - psychológia673146.3%25
Sociálna práca584069.0%24
Britské a americké štúdiá - psychológia543564.8%25
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - psychológia462860.9%15
História - psychológia331854.5%15
História - slovenský jazyk a literatúra331648.5%11
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - britské a americké štúdiá322371.9%12
História - britské a americké štúdiá302170.0%13
História - filozofia271555.6%7
Filozofia251560.0%4
História231356.5%7
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - biológia221986.4%9
Britské a americké štúdiá - filozofia181266.7%5
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - geografia171588.2%7
Britské a americké štúdiá - biológia121083.3%8
Britské a americké štúdiá - geografia12975.0%4
História - geografia12758.3%3
Nemecký jazyk a literatúra - psychológia8450.0%4
Britské a americké štúdiá - informatika7457.1%4
Britské a americké štúdiá - nemecký jazyk a literatúra7685.7%3
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - matematika6583.3%2
Britské a americké štúdiá - matematika5240.0%0
Latinský jazyk a literatúra - britské a americké štúdiá5360.0%1
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - filozofia5360.0%0
Latinský jazyk a literatúra - história33100.0%2
Nemecký jazyk a literatúra - geografia200.0%0
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - nemecký jazyk a literatúra22100.0%0
História - nemecký jazyk a literatúra11100.0%0
Latinský jazyk a literatúra - filozofia11100.0%1
Nemecký jazyk a literatúra - filozofia11100.0%1
Slovenský jazyk a literatúra - informatika100.0%0

Prírodovedecká fakulta · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Biológia - chémia17610861.4%39
Biológia1515435.8%15
Chémia1148171.1%37
Biológia - psychológia793544.3%17
Aplikovaná informatika702738.6%12
Informatika622438.7%14
Analýza dát a umelá inteligencia482245.8%14
Fyzika302170.0%12
Biológia - geografia271763.0%11
Matematika - informatika201890.0%9
Geografia a geoinformatika191578.9%10
Biofyzika161062.5%7
Ekonomická a finančná matematika16850.0%5
Fyzika - chémia14857.1%4
Geografia - psychológia14642.9%4
Matematika - biológia141178.6%3
Matematika - geografia14964.3%7
Matematika - fyzika13861.5%7
Matematika - psychológia12866.7%4
Biológia - informatika10330.0%3
Matematika9555.6%4
Matematika - chémia8675.0%4
Chémia - geografia7571.4%1
Fyzika - biológia5360.0%3
Fyzika - informatika5120.0%0
Geografia - informatika3266.7%1
Geografia - filozofia2150.0%0
Chémia - informatika22100.0%0

Ústav telesnej výchovy a športu · Košice

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Šport a rekreácia684160.3%37

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.