University of Žilina

Žilinská univerzita v Žiline (ŽU)

Public university · Žilina · uniza.sk

Slovak applicants, 2024

3,007

3,517 applications

Admitted

2,636

88% of applicants

Enrolled

1,967

Planned places

3,037

2024 admissions, full-time study. Slovak citizens only: CVTI's overview counts applicants with Slovak citizenship. Full-time study, entry to bachelor's and to long-cycle programmes (such as medicine); part-time study, follow-on master's and doctoral admissions aren't included.

Admissions by faculty, 2024

Faculty or unitPlanned placesApplicantsAdmittedShare admittedEnrolledApplications
Výskumný ústav vysokohorskej biológie, Tatranská Javorina1566—56
Fakulta bezpečnostného inžinierstva22539136092%267391
Stavebná fakulta35029221975%179294
Strojnícka fakulta40026824391%189295
Fakulta elektrotechniky a informačných technológií50056939169%294643
Fakulta prevádzky a ekonomiky dopravy a spojov74577672393%455874
Fakulta riadenia a informatiky66084275089%495842
Fakulta humanitných vied14216512777%91172
Whole university (each person once)3,0373,0072,63688%1,9673,517

Indented rows are workplaces (detached sites and institutes) inside the unit above; they add up to it. Faculties add up to more applicants than the university, because someone applying to two faculties counts at each but once for the university. Share admitted is not shown under 20 applicants. Faculty names are CVTI's, in Slovak.

Share admitted is admitted ÷ applicants, from CVTI's figures: how contested a place was among Slovak applicants, not a cut-off and not the marks you need — each faculty sets its own entrance requirements. A share can exceed 100%; the figures are shown as CVTI publishes them.

Applicants, admitted and enrolled are people, each counted once per faculty and once per university however many programmes they applied to. Applications and accepted applications count every programme applied for.

Study programmes, 2023 admissions

37 full-time programmes in CVTI's 2023 list: 4,261 applications, 3,697 accepted (86.8%) and 2,380 enrolments in all. Most applied-for first.

Fakulta riadenia a informatiky · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Informatika42535784.0%201
Informatika a riadenie24719277.7%129
Informačné a sieťové technológie21818685.3%130
Manažment19217591.1%112
Počítačové inžinierstvo7273over 100%56

Fakulta prevádzky a ekonomiky dopravy a spojov · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Ekonomika a manažment podniku42733077.3%197
Finančný manažment15212481.6%63
Zasielateľstvo a logistika14514197.2%98
Letecká doprava11610893.1%72
Cestná doprava11010595.5%62
Elektronický obchod a manažment110127over 100%82
Železničná doprava534992.5%33
Distribučné technológie a služby2929100.0%18
Dopravné služby v osobnej doprave1414100.0%10
Vodná doprava1111100.0%6

Fakulta bezpečnostného inžinierstva · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Bezpečnostný manažment26418570.1%117
Záchranné služby120129over 100%86
Krízový manažment93125over 100%89

Stavebná fakulta · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Pozemné staviteľstvo15214998.0%90
Technológia a manažment stavieb727097.2%44
Geodézia a kartografia5252100.0%30
Inžinierske konštrukcie a dopravné stavby363494.4%21

Strojnícka fakulta · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Počítačové konštruovanie a simulácie117117100.0%89
Strojárske technológie7777100.0%42
Vozidlá a motory767598.7%45
Energetická a environmentálna technika363597.2%19
Priemyselné inžinierstvo3636100.0%18
Strojárstvo000.0%0

Fakulta humanitných vied · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Mediamatika a kultúrne dedičstvo14413392.4%77
Učiteľstvo anglického jazyka a literatúry a výchovy k občianstvu12211695.1%72

Fakulta elektrotechniky a informačných technológií · Žilina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Multimediálne technológie1368663.2%77
Elektrotechnika1348764.9%75
Komunikačné a informačné technológie1256652.8%46
Automatizácia734865.8%38
Biomedicínske inžinierstvo503264.0%21
Elektrooptika7685.7%5

Výskumný ústav vysokohorskej biológie · Tatranská Javorina

ProgrammeApplicationsAccepted% acceptedEnrolments
Stráž prírody1818100.0%10

Programme figures come from CVTI's programme lists for the 2023 admissions, a year before the faculty figures. They count applications, not people: an application naming several programmes is registered at each, so a university's programme totals are higher than its faculty figures and can't be compared with them or added to them. The lists don't say they are limited to Slovak citizens. % accepted = accepted applications × 100 ÷ applications, as CVTI prints it; CVTI notes that accepted applications can exceed applications when applicants are admitted to a different programme or form of study than the one they applied for, and its column then shows 0 — we show “over 100%”.

Fees

At public and state universities, full-time study of one programme within its standard length is free: the Higher Education Act (300/2025, § 96(5)) charges tuition only for a second parallel programme, for exceeding the standard length, for part-time study, and for study taught only in a foreign language where the university decides so — with no distinction by citizenship. Programmes in English or another foreign language cost about €750–€11,000 a year, according to the European Commission's Study in Europe profile. Private universities set their own fees.

Visas, living costs and how applications work in Slovakia are in our Slovakia study guide.

CVTI's website doesn't answer connections from where this site is built, so its files were read from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's own links.

Source: CVTI SR (Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky), admission statistics: “Prehľad prijímacieho konania na vysoké školy na dennú formu štúdia v roku 2024” (sr1den24.pdf) and “Rebríček študijných programov vysokej školy v prijímacom konaní v roku 2023”, one file per university. Read on 23 October 2026 from the Internet Archive's copies of CVTI's links, because cvtisr.sk doesn't answer connections from where this site is built. Facts re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; shares, sums and English names are ours.

Similar institutions in Slovakia

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.